Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 23 June, 2004

ITV PLC

Multichannel revenue targets

ITV PLC
23 June 2004


23 June 2004


                 ITV ANNOUNCES NEW MULTICHANNEL REVENUE TARGETS
                                 AND INVESTMENT


ITV Plc will today announce the growth strategy for its multichannel operations
with new revenue targets and increased investment in programming.   The Company
will also reveal an increase in total ITV advertising revenues for the six
months to June 2004.


Presentations will be made to analysts in London by the ITV management team
headed by Charles Allen, Chief Executive.   Highlights of the presentation will
include:-


  • A new target to deliver £150m of multichannel revenues by 2007
  • £36 million additional investment in multichannel programming including a
    doubling of ITV2's programming budget and the launch of ITV3
  • Total ITV channels' NAR estimated to be up 4.9% for the six months to June
    2004
  • Enhanced regional sales operation with revenues up 23% for the six months
    to June 2004
  • Strong autumn schedule on ITV1 with a host of new programmes
  • ITV Sales' strategy to grow the total TV market and develop new CRM
    programme
  • Cost saving programme on target and ahead of schedule


ITV Multichannels


ITV will set a new target of delivering £150 million of multichannel revenues by
2007 and unveil an increase of £36 million of annualised investment in
multichannel programming.  This investment represents an increase of 150% and
will enable a doubling of ITV2's programme budget and the launch, in Q4 2004, of
ITV3, aimed primarily at the 35+ demographic.


ITV2 is targeting a number of new deals as a direct result of the additional
investment including the acquisition of selected sports rights, US series and
movies.  ITV2, which targets the 16-34 demographic, is now the 3rd most watched
non-terrestrial channel in multichannel homes with a higher total reach than Sky
One.  The channel continues to show impressive growth and ratings overall are up
8.3% this year to date compared to 2003.  For the target 16-34 year olds
commercial impacts have increased by 14.8% in 2004 to date.


ITV3, which will launch in Q4 2004, will target the 35+ demographic with a
powerful collection of ITV dramas and movies.  This demographic is underserved
in the UK market and represents a significant commercial opportunity as it
controls over 80% of the nation's wealth.



ITV Performance and Advertising Revenue


ITV channels' total net advertising revenues (NAR) continue to improve with the
six months to June 2004 estimated to be up 4.9% over the same period last year.
Within this figure ITV1 NAR is up an estimated 3.7% for the period and ITV2 is
up 74%.

The migration to one system of airtime management and optimisation for ITV Sales
has released additional inventory and resources have been strengthened in the
regional sales operation to maximise this opportunity.  As a result, regional
sales are up 23% for the first half of 2004 compared to the same period last
year.


Despite the continued increase in multichannel penetration and the relative
weakness of BBC1's ratings performance this year, ITV1's share of adult
commercial impacts (SOCI) for the five months to the end of May 2004 was 41.8%,
against 42.7% for the full year 2003.  ITV1 achieved a SOCI of 41.9% for the
second half of 2003, providing a lower comparator for the rest of the year.


ITV1 NAR for July is estimated to be up 4% over last year, and for the three
months from June to August 2004 ITV1 NAR is expected to be up 5.5%.


Euro 2004 in June and a strong summer and autumn schedule to come will boost
ITV1's impact share in the balance of the year.  Euro 2004 has to date proved
extremely successful for ITV1 with a peak audience of some 21 million viewers
watching England's opening game against France.


ITV1 will deliver a strong autumn schedule with a range of new dramas including
a new adaptation of Miss Marple, Ahead of the Class starring Julie Walters and
Doc Martin with Martin Clunes.  Returning dramas will include Rosemary and
Thyme, the highest rating new drama of 2003, and Foyle's War, which averaged
over 9 million viewers for its last series.


In entertainment ITV1 will see the return of the biggest reality show on UK
television, I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here! and the first project from
Simon Cowell, recently signed to an exclusive deal with ITV1.  In addition,
Parkinson will make its debut on ITV1 this autumn.


ITV will also unveil plans for a new Customer Relationship Management (CRM)
programme headed by Justin Sampson, previously Managing Director of the Radio
Advertising Bureau.  The programme will target the growth of the total TV market
and incorporate a range of new initiatives that will communicate to advertisers
the effectiveness of advertising on ITV.



Cost savings


ITV is on track to deliver the £100 million of cost savings from the merger and
are already achieving these savings faster than originally planned with the
December 2004 target already met.  The £100 million does not include any savings
that might be achieved in the future through licence fee reductions or changes
to PSB obligations or from a reduction in sports costs.



Charles Allen, Chief Executive of ITV Plc, commented:


'Just four months after the creation of ITV Plc our strategy is delivering.  The
merger has enabled us to attract and retain the best talent in the industry.
Already the benefits of one ITV are apparent in our performance and efficiency.
We have a strong foundation for the ambitious plans we have to grow our
business.'





ENDS



Press contact:

Nicola Howson         ITV                           020 7843 8091 / 07768 275509

Simon Rigby           Citigate Dewe Rogerson        020 7638 9571 / 07771 784446
Alex Brown
Anthony Kennaway



Analyst contact:

James Tibbitts        ITV                           020 7620 1620
Georgina Blackburn




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange