Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 28 August, 2003

Brambles Industries

Amendment of Service Contract

Brambles Industries PLC
28 August 2003


BRAMBLES INDUSTRIES PLC

Company Number: 4134697



AMENDMENT OF SIR CK CHOW'S SERVICE CONTRACT

We wish to advise of amendments to the terms of the service contract between
Brambles Industries Limited (BIL) and the Group's Chief Executive Officer, Sir
CK Chow.

As noted in the 2002 Annual Report, the Board believes that, in principle,
Executive Directors' service contracts should be terminable on 12 months'
notice. In the context of the formation of the dual listed companies structure
(DLC) in mid-2001 and the significant changes faced by the Group, at that time
the Board considered it appropriate for the CEO's service contract to be
terminable by BIL at any time without cause on giving at least 24 months'
notice.

In recognition of the time which has now elapsed since the formation of the DLC
and developments in the corporate governance area in relation to executive
directors' notice periods, Sir CK has agreed with the Board to reduce the notice
period under his contract from 24 months to 12 months, bringing it into line
with the requirements of the United Kingdom Combined Code Principles of Good
Governance and Code of Best Practice.

Details of the material amendments to Sir CK's service contract are outlined in
the attachment.



For further information

UK
Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics      + 44 (0) 20 7269 7291
Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations   + 44 (0) 20 7659 6012

Australia
Media       Jeannette McLoughlin                      +61 (0) 2 9256 5255
            Group General Manager Corporate           +61 (0) 401 990 425
            Communications                            (mobile)
Investor    John Hobson                               +61 (0) 2 9256 5216
            Head of Investor Relations                +61 (0) 414 239 188
                                                      (mobile)


      Brambles Industries is globally headquartered in Sydney, Australia.


                       DETAILS OF MATERIAL AMENDMENTS TO

                         SIR CK CHOW'S SERVICE CONTRACT

                                 28 AUGUST 2003



The material amendments to Sir CK's service contract are set out below:


(a)        The notice period under the contract will reduce from 24 months to 12
months, with effect from 1 December 2003.


(b)        Under the original terms of Sir CK's contract, as outlined in the
documentation sent to shareholders for approval of the DLC, where Brambles gives
notice to terminate Sir CK's contract, Brambles may elect to waive the notice
period and bring forward the date of termination. In this situation, Sir CK
would have been entitled to receive a payment in lieu equal to two times his
annual total fixed remuneration and two times his annual average cash bonus; the
rights to 443,012 BIL shares comprising his sign-on grant would vest
irrespective of performance hurdles; and his options and performance shares
would vest in accordance with their terms of issue.


Under the amended terms of Sir CK's contract, the amount payable to Sir CK in
such situation will be reduced to one times his annual total fixed remuneration
and one times his annual average cash bonus. The treatment of his options,
performance shares and sign-on grant will remain as outlined above. If, instead
of bringing forward the termination date, Brambles requires Sir CK to serve all
of the notice period, there will be no payment in lieu; the treatment of Sir
CK's options and performance shares will be as outlined in the preceding
paragraph and (d) below, and his sign-on grant will lapse.


(c)        Under the original terms of his service contract, Sir CK is entitled
at any time to terminate his employment on giving six months' notice. The Board
considers it desirable to have greater certainty and more than six months to
plan for an orderly succession if Sir CK should decide to leave Brambles. The
Board has therefore agreed to add a new provision under which, at any time from
1 January 2005, Sir CK will be entitled to give Brambles 12 months' notice of
his intention to terminate his employment. If Sir CK serves that notice period
in full (or any shorter period the Board may determine), on termination the
following will apply:


(i)         Sir CK will surrender his sign-on grant, with no compensation.


(ii)         Brambles will pay Sir CK a severance payment equal to one half of
his then current annual total fixed remuneration (TFR) and one half of the
average annual short-term incentive paid to him over the three years prior to
termination. Consistent with the TFR principles underlying his contract, Sir CK
will be able to elect the manner in which that benefit is provided, which may
include the payment of additional superannuation contributions on his behalf
during the notice period.


(d)        Subject to the Board, acting reasonably and in good faith, forming
the view that Sir CK had performed his duties satisfactorily during the notice
period, in the event of any termination under (b) or (c) above, the Board will
exercise its discretion to permit Sir CK to:


(i)         exercise all Options granted to him under Brambles' Executive Share
Option Plan within 12 months of the date of termination or 42 months after the
grant date, whichever ends later; and


(ii)         permit all Awards granted to him under the Brambles' Executive
Performance Share Plan to vest, subject to satisfaction of the relevant
performance hurdles at the next testing date, on the basis that they will not be
subject to pro-rating for the period served.


(e)        The changes are subject to Sir CK's re-election as a Director at the
Annual General Meetings to be held later this year.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange