Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Universe Grp. (UNG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 25 April, 2002

Universe Grp.

AGM Statement

Universe Group PLC
25 April 2002



UNIVERSE GROUP PLC

25  April 2002

                UNIVERSE GROUP PLC ('UNIVERSE' OR 'THE COMPANY')
                 AGM STATEMENT AND APPOINTMENT OF NEW DIRECTOR


Ray Mackie, Chairman of Universe Group plc will tell shareholders at the AGM
today:

'After a difficult opening quarter, I am pleased to report that we are seeing
encouraging signs of improvement.  The Group is demonstrating considerable
resilience and we remain confident for the future.

In the first three months of 2002 we suffered in three respects:


1.   The business downturn after September 11th, coupled with the problems of
the telecoms industry, had a negative effect on orders and production at HTEC.


2.     Although we were well aware that the introduction of the Euro would
affect business at Master Change, it is the sharp fall in tourist traffic from
the US that has had the greater impact.


3.     Progress at First Remit has been positive but slow, and this subsidiary
continues to operate at a modest loss.


All of these matters will be reflected in the results for the first half year to
30th June 2002.


By contrast, I can report that HTEC's current order books are improving both in
volume and quality; and in the second half we will benefit from the introduction
of a number of new products.


Master Change is moving towards its peak period.  The new shop in Antwerp, whose
opening we delayed for a while, will soon be operational, and we are pressing on
with plans to open two more outlets in London's West End.


Transactions at First Remit are gradually increasing in number.  We are open for
business in the UK and Belgium into India, Sri Lanka and Kenya and are awaiting
licences in several other countries.


All in all, I believe that we shall give a good account of ourselves for the
year as a whole.


I am delighted to announce that Keith Buchanan has agreed to join the Board as a
non-executive director.  I am sure we will benefit greatly from his experience
and wisdom.'


For Further Information:


Universe Group plc
Ray Mackie, Executive Chairman             020 7486 9074


Teather & Greenwood Limited
Russell Cook                               020 7426 9000



                               NOTES FOR EDITORS



UNIVERSE GROUP


Universe Group operates in the electronics field through HTEC, as a bureau de
change business through Master Change and an international money transfer
business through First Remit.  Details are:


HTEC operates in the UK and Europe in the loyalty and payment systems field,
principally in the petrol forecourt area and in contract manufacturing for the
telecoms industry.


Master Change operates bureaux de change principally in France and also in the
UK, Belgium and Austria.


First Remit transfers money over the Internet to bank branches in India, Kenya
and Sri Lanka from agents in the UK.  Licences are currently being sought in
other important send and destination countries.


KEITH BUCHANAN

Keith Michael Buchanan is a Chartered Accountant, aged 48.  He qualified with
KPMG and his post qualification career has been spent in the insurance, food and
furniture industries.  He was Group Finance Director of Premier International
Foods plc from 1998 to 2002.


Save as disclosed above there are no further matters to be disclosed in relation
to Schedule 2, paragraph (f) of the AIM Rules.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange