Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FI Group PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 12 March, 2001

FI Group PLC

Re Contract

FI Group PLC
12 March 2001

Monday 12 March 2001

       F.I.GROUP ANNOUNCES £70M STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP WITH AXA SUN LIFE

F.I.GROUP (FI), the business technology services company, today announces that
it has signed a five year strategic partnership with AXA Sun Life - providing
a committed order bank of over £70million - to increase the flexibility,
scalability and value in AXA Sun Life's applications management services.

This alliance is an important part of a major change programme designed to
reduce AXA Sun Life's fixed cost base, to improve business responsiveness and
grow revenues. It will include the transfer to FI in April 2001 of over 400
staff based at Bristol, High Wycombe and Coventry.

FI will be responsible for the support and development of all existing life
and pensions administration systems and will play a key role, working with
other strategic partners, in implementing new systems and processes to enhance
customer intimacy, increase speed to market and improve product flexibility
and operational effectiveness.

Jo Connell, FI's Group Managing Director comments:

'We are delighted to announce this strategic partnership which significantly
enhances our offering in the financial services sector. The increasingly
competitive '1% world' of financial services requires flexibility,
responsiveness and cost-effective operations. IT has a crucial role to play in
this.

We welcome everyone from AXA Sun Life who will transfer in April. The
financial services skills they bring are invaluable to this important sector
for FI. We are confident that they will enjoy a rewarding career while reaping
the benefits of opportunities provided by one of the UK's leading technology
services companies.'

                                     ENDS

Further Information:

Rosie Symons

Head of Media & Public Relations

F.I.GROUP PLC

Tel: 01442 434088

Ben Atwell

Financial Dynamics

Tel: 020 7831 3113

Notes to Editors:

F.I.GROUP is a leading supplier of business technology services for major
organisations worldwide. The Group's global operations cover the UK, USA,
Continental Europe, India and Asia Pacific.

F.I.GROUP's portfolio includes First Banking Systems (a joint venture with The
Bank of Scotland), IIS Infotech, its Indian organisation which provides an
offshore delivery capability, and change management and IT consultancy firms
OSI and Druid. These are supported by FI's further capabilities in skills
transfer and resourcing.