Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 18 April, 2000

Capita Group PLC

AGM Statement

Capita Group PLC
18 April 2000

                                                          
                                                                              
              THE CAPITA GROUP PLC 2000 AGM STATEMENT

The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), the leading UK professional support
services  company, held its Annual General Meeting in London  today.
At the meeting Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of Capita commented:

'Results  for the year ended 31st December 1999 show that the  Group
has  enjoyed  another year of record results; turnover increased  by
38%  to  £327m and net profit before tax increased by 36% to £36.3m.
Earnings  per share grew by 37% to 12.2p.  On 20th March  the  Group
became a FTSE 100 company.  In its eleven years as a public company,
Capita  has grown turnover at a compound annual rate of 48%, profits
at 42% and earnings per share at 29%.

The  Board is delighted by the current level of trading.  At the end
of  the  first  quarter  the  Group is significantly  ahead  of  the
corresponding  period in 1999 and we are greatly encouraged  by  the
level  of  growth  being  achieved by our divisions.   Additionally,
today,  I  am  delighted to announce that Capita has been  appointed
preferred  supplier  for  delivering two new Government  initiatives
worth  in  excess  of  £60m over 5 years.  The  first  is  with  the
Department for Education and Employment, which consolidates Capita's
position  as  market  leader  in  education  support  services   and
demonstrates our intention to play a major role in reshaping the way
in  which education services are delivered.  The second is with  the
Benefits Agency and is an extension of the present relationship that
the  Group  already  has with this agency.  Both contracts  will  be
delivered  by our existing business centres throughout  the  country
and  will  involve the use of our considerable customer call  centre
expertise  and web technology skills.  I expect to be in a  position
to say more about these contracts imminently.

Earlier this month, the Group completed its acquisition of IRG  Plc,
the  UK's  third  largest share registration services  company,  for
£100m.   IRG's client base of 1,200 companies quoted on  the  London
Stock  Exchange is a valuable addition to the Group. To  be  renamed
Capita  IRG, it increases the brand awareness of Capita  across  the
private  sector  which  will help Capita's drive  to  provide  other
outsourcing  services  to  this client base.   This,  alongside  our
investment in myshares-online, which we announced at the  same  time
as the acquisition, also ideally positions the Group to benefit from
the  significant increase in employee share schemes which we believe
will result from current Government policy.

Activity  across  each  of  the Group's markets,  local  government,
central government, education and the private sector is high and the
requirement for our wide range of services and capabilities  remains
considerable. The Group's position in these markets and its existing
infrastructure  of  business  centres  mean  that  Capita  is   well
positioned to benefit from the enormous change that is taking  place
in the way that white collar support services are being provided.

I am very positive about the Group's performance for the year as a
whole.  Furthermore, the high forward visibility of our earnings and
the new opportunities that are emerging for the Group give
considerable confidence that we will continue our growth into the
future.'


For further information, please contact:

The Capita Group Plc                       020 7799 1525
Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman
Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Hogarth Partnership Limited                020 7357 9477
John Olsen / James Longfield