Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 14 October, 2013

Applied Graphene

Announces its intention to float on AIM

RNS Number : 3787Q
Applied Graphene Materials PLC
14 October 2013



14 October 2013

Applied Graphene Materials plc


("AGM", "Applied Graphene Materials" or the "Company")


Announces its intention to float on AIM


Applied Graphene Materials, a UK based graphene manufacturer, today announces its intention to raise funds and to seek admission of its ordinary shares to trading on AIM ("Admission"). Dealings are expected to commence on AIM in November 2013. N+1 Singer is acting as Nominated Adviser and sole Broker to the Company.  The fundraise will enable the Company to scale up production and accelerate commercialisation with blue chip partners.


Scalable, Proprietary Production Process


Applied Graphene Materials, formerly known as Durham Graphene Science, was founded by Professor Karl Coleman, a Professor of Inorganic Chemistry at Durham University and was spun-outfrom Durham University in 2010. It is currently manufacturing high purity graphene.   


Since its isolation in 2004, graphene has attracted significant commercial and academic interest given its unsurpassed electrical, thermal and mechanical properties.  However, its adoption has been hampered by the inability to produce graphene cost efficiently and at scale.


The Company manufactures graphene through a proven, proprietary, continuous and scalable 'bottom-up' process which involves assembling carbon precursors into a graphene sheet.  AGM owns the intellectual property (patent applications have been filed) and there is significant know-how behind the process. Unlike most other large volume graphene production techniques, AGM's process does not rely on the supply of graphite and is capable of cost efficiently and continuously producing high purity graphene. 


It has recently completed the commissioning of its first commercial scale facility based at the Wilton Science Park on Teesside, which is capable of producing one tonne of graphene per year.  The Company intends to use part of the proceeds of the fundraise to, in the near term, expand the capacity of its plant to eight tonnes over the next 18 months.


Graphene - a wide range of end markets

Graphene possesses an unsurpassed combination of high performance characteristics, including its mechanical stiffness, strength and elasticity, its electrical and thermal conductivity, as well as its transparency and impermeability. These properties open up significant opportunities for graphene as a replacement for existing materials in applications in a wide range of fields, including consumer, military, engineering, energy, automotive and industries that require protective coatings, lubricants and barrier films. It is currently being used in very small quantities in certain manufacturing processes for consumer electronics and sporting goods.   


Graphene Market - set for significant growth

Total demand for graphene is anticipated to increase from circa 40 tonnes per annum currently to circa 400 tonnes by 2017. Market forecasts* suggest a market for graphene products of US$195 million by 2018 growing to US$1.3billion by 2023. 


Blue-chip commercial partners

The Company's commercial strategy is to be a value-added supplier of graphene-based performance materials to partners manufacturing products incorporating graphene.  AGM possesses experience and expertise in handling and dispersing graphene into solutions that can be readily incorporated into manufacturers' products in such a way as to optimise the impact of graphene's properties. The Company currently has commercial agreements in place with nine partners in different application areas, with the Company working alongside each partner to assess the feasibility of incorporating its graphene  into the partner's products to enhance their properties. 


Use of funds

Investment is sought to scale up the capacity of AGM's plant to eight tonnes per annum over the next 18 months, for investment in technical and business development, commercial partnerships and to extend the applications capability.



Commenting on the decision to float on AIM, Jon Mabbitt, Chief Executive Officer of Applied Graphene Materials commented:


"Applied Graphene Materials' planned admission to AIM marks a significant step forward in the Company's development. The global appetite for, and interest in, graphene is growing at a rapid pace.  Many industries have recognised the significant qualities it possesses.  We have seen considerable interest from blue-chip businesses which have recognised the advantages of our production process, enabling us to continuously produce graphene cost efficiently on a commercial scale. Admission to AIM will provide the Company with the funding for its next phase of development and build our position as a global graphene manufacturer."



* BCC Research:  Graphene: Technologies, Applications, and Markets September 2013


For further information, please contact:

Applied Graphene Materials

Jon Mabbitt, Chief Executive Officer

Oliver Lightowlers, Chief Financial Officer


+44 (0) 1642 438 209

N+1 Singer

Shaun Dobson / Richard Lindley 


+44 (0) 207 496 3000

Hudson Sandler

Charlie Jack / Emily Dillon

+44 (o) 207 796 4133



About Applied Graphene Materials

Applied Graphene Materials was founded as a spin-out from Durham University, in 2010.   AGM has developed a proprietary process for the manufacture of high specification graphene. AGM manufactures graphene through a sustainable, bottom-up process, which unlike most other graphene production techniques does not rely on the supply of graphite and is capable of producing high purity graphene using a continuous and cost efficient process. The process is readily scalable and AGM owns the intellectual property and know-how behind the process.  The Company is based in the Wilton Science Park on Teesside.  Further information can be found at







Chair and management team


Dr. Bryan Dobson, Non-Executive Chairman


Bryan has over 33 years' experience in the chemical industry with ICI Plc and Croda International Plc. Bryan started his career with ICI in 1978 and had a number of roles, both in the UK and overseas, including being European Regional Director of ICI Uniqema in the Netherlands in 2006. Following the acquisition of Uniqema by Croda International plc in September 2006, Bryan remained within the group and was President of Global Operations from 2008 until his retirement in 2011. He has held a broad range of senior business, technical and operational roles in the UK, the US, Belgium and the Netherlands. He is also currently a non-executive director of the Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and of Revolymer plc, an AIM listed technology company which designs, develops and formulates polymers for consumer goods. Bryan holds a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Cambridge and a PhD from the University of Newcastle upon Tyne. He joined the Company in April 2012 as Chairman.


Jon Mabbitt, Chief Executive Officer


Jon is an experienced Managing Director with 25 years' experience in senior positions in manufacturing and engineering. From 2008 to October 2012, Jon was Managing Director of Umeco Composite Structural Materials, one of two divisions within Umeco plc, a £250m revenue business listed on the London Stock Exchange's Main Market. Prior to that, between 2006 and 2008, Jon was the Managing Director of Advanced Composite Group Limited, a subsidiary of Umeco plc, which was acquired in 2004. In this role he was responsible for 350 people and led the company through a period of significant organic growth and targeted acquisitions in the UK and the US. Jon also held the positions of Group Operating Director, General Manager, Sales Manager and Technical Sales Engineer with Advanced Composite Materials Limited, having joined in 1984. Jon left Umeco plc following its acquisition by Cytec Industries Inc. in July 2012. Jon's technical expertise is broad with an in-depth knowledge of advanced composite materials. He holds a BEng from the University of Sheffield. Jon was appointed Chief Executive of the Company in July 2013.


Oliver Lightowlers, Chief Financial Officer


Oliver was appointed as Chief Financial Officer in October 2013, having previously been Chief Financial Officer of Ensus Limited, a UK producer of bioethanol and high protein animal feed. Ensus was acquired by CropEnergies AG from the Carlyle Group in July 2013. He qualified as a Chartered Accountant with Coopers & Lybrand and is a graduate of UMIST (Management Sciences). Before Ensus, Oliver was Group Finance Director of Spice plc, a provider of outsourced support services, principally to the utility sector, which listed on AIM in 2004 and moved to the Official List in 2008. Spice was acquired by private equity firm Cinven in 2010 for an enterprise value of £350 million.


Professor Karl Coleman, Chief Technical Director


Karl is a Professor of Inorganic Chemistry at Durham University, having previously been in the chemistry departments at the University of Oxford and the Université de Strasbourg. Karl achieved a PhD in Chemistry at the University of Leicester in 1996 and is a Chartered Chemist, Chartered Scientist and fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry. His work since 2000 has focused on nanoscience and nanotechnology, particularly the chemistry of carbon nanotubes. He has been funded by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council and the Royal Society and he has authored / co-authored over 75 publications in peer reviewed journals which have accumulated over 2,500 citations. His work has been recognised with numerous awards, including the international Royal Society of Chemistry Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2011 for his development of intellectual property around the production of graphene, and the Times Higher Education Research and Innovation Award 2012. He is the secretary of the Chemical Nanosciences and Nanotechnology subject group of the Royal Society of Chemistry. Karl established the Company in 2010.



Dr. Claudio Marinelli, Business Development Director


Claudio has extensive experience in the commercialisation of emerging technologies, including product development and marketing and business strategy. He was Open Innovation Director and later Business Management Director for Nokia Research between 2008 and 2012 where he was responsible for the strategic and operational oversight of the research and development collaboration portfolio of 13 Nokia sites across the globe. He also co-led Nokia's Impact and Tech Transfer work packages within the European Commission Future and Emerging Technologies' Graphene Flagship proposal, a ten year, €1 billion project with over 80 industrial and academic partners. Prior to joining Nokia, Claudio was Entrepreneur-in-Residence at the University of Cambridge for Advance Nanotech, a US seed investment fund specialising in academic spin-offs between 2006 and 2007, and from 2001 to 2002 Senior Device Engineer at Luxnet Corp, a California based start-up company supplying optoelectronic and telecommunication components. Other previous roles include Senior Research Associate in photonics at the Engineering Department of the University of Cambridge. Claudio holds a Laurea degree in Physics from the University of Trieste, Italy, a PhD in Electronic Engineering from the University of Bristol and an MBA from the Judge Business School at the University of Cambridge. Claudio joined the Company in July 2013, after consulting for 6-month on a part-time basis, and is responsible for customer engagement, sales and product and application development.  



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange