Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

KCom Group Plc (KCOM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 June, 2012

KCom Group Plc

2011/2012 Annual Financial Report

RNS Number : 7188F
19 June 2012



KCOM Group PLC (the 'Company')

Regulated Information

19 June 2012



Publication of documents: 2011/2012 Annual Report and Notice of Annual General Meeting


Further to the preliminary results announcement on 22 May 2012, KCOM Group PLC announces that the following documents have today been posted or otherwise made available to shareholders:


·      Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 March 2012;

·      Notice of the Company's Annual General Meeting to be held at KC Stadium, Hull at 11am on 19 July 2012; and

·      Proxy Form for the Annual General Meeting.

The above mentioned documents (except for the Proxy Form) are also available on the Company's website at and in accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.1 a copy of each of these documents has been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at

A condensed set of the Company's consolidated financial statements (including related party transactions) and information on important events that have occurred during the financial year and their impact on the financial statements was included in the Company's announcement of its preliminary results on 22
May 2012. That information, together with the information set out below, which is extracted from the Company's 2011/2012 Annual Report, constitutes the information required to comply with DTR 6.3.5.


Principle Risks and Uncertainties



Change in level of risk

Why is it important?

What are we doing to mitigate the risk?


Security and resilience of IT, networks and data


As before


We operate communication networks across the UK and host data for customers alongside operating our own IT systems internally. This means that we are dependent on the secure operation and resilience of our information systems, networks and data.


We have various policies and procedures in place across the Group to ensure that we maintain best practice and appropriate compliance in relation to all of our key systems and networks.


All new starters are made aware of these policies and procedures through their induction and we have launched mandatory online training for all employees and contractors during the year.


The Risk Committee considers specifically information security at each meeting and monitors the ongoing mitigation of the specific risks identified.


We have held the ISO 27001 Information Security Management standard since 2007, which demonstrates the robustness of our security processes and the continuous improvement required by the standard.



Reliance on key third party partners and suppliers


As before


Our strategic agreements with BT and Phoenix IT Group mean we are dependent on the performance of these third parties to provide certain services to our customers.


We use dedicated teams to maintain close relationships with our key partners and suppliers. These relationships have continued to work well during the year. We have appropriate contracts and service levels in place and monitor performance to ensure that our customers are receiving the best

possible service at all times.



Business continuity


As before


Business continuity in the event of a crisis or disaster is a risk we continue to monitor and mitigate against.


It is essential to many of our customers that we can continue to provide services

even when a significant incident occurs.


This continues to be a key area of focus across the Group. We are currently working towards compliance with the BS 25999 Business Continuity standard and have now achieved this

in the Network Services, Managed Services and Collaboration activities of our Kcom brand.


A comprehensive testing programme has been implemented during the year to test our business continuity plans. Any learning points arising from these tests are fed back into the plans to ensure that these reflect the most efficient and effective way of keeping our critical processes operating in the event of an incident.



Customer service and delivery




One of the ways in which we seek to differentiate ourselves from our competitors is in the service and delivery that we provide to our customers.


Failing to deliver a service that differentiates us would clearly result in us failing to meet one of our key business objectives.


Over the last year we have organised our Customer Operations team within our Kcom brand to ensure that our people are focused primarily on our customers and to ensure that wherever possible we strive to meet or exceed customer expectations.


We have invested also in upgrading our network monitoring systems to enable us to provide a much better quality service to our managed service customers. We have a dedicated Customer Experience team and measure regularly our performance with customers through customer satisfaction surveys, which we plan to continue.



Recruitment and retention of the right people


As before


People are our greatest asset and ensuring that we recruit and retain the right calibre of people with the right skill-set is key to the success of our business.


We have a comprehensive people strategy in place which aims to ensure that we recruit and retain the right people for our business. In the year the focus of the people strategy has been on strengthening the leadership capability within the business and on developing a clear set of values to drive the culture of the business. In the coming year, the focus will expand to identifying and managing our talent and ensuring that our recruitment, reward and retention strategies are strengthened further.



Statement of Directors' Responsibilities

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed on pages 30 and 31 of the 2011/12 Report and Accounts, confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

·      the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit of the Group; and

·      the Directors' report includes a fair view of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Group, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that it faces.


For further information please contact:


Will Chalk              Tel: +44 (0)161 934 6429


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange