Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Johnson Service Grp. (JSG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 06 January, 2011

Johnson Service Grp.

Pre-Close Trading Statement

RNS Number : 9707Y
Johnson Service Group PLC
06 January 2011
 



 

 

                                                                        6th January 2011

 

Johnson Service Group PLC

Pre-Close Trading Statement

 

Although trading conditions have remained challenging the Board continues to expect to achieve an overall result which is in line with its expectations for the full year.

 

Facilities Management

 

SGP has now successfully completed on seven of the eight acquisitions of the PFI contracts from Jarvis PLC (in administration). The eighth contract, with estimated annual revenue of £0.6 million, is now unlikely to be acquired and will cease to be operated under licence in the near future. The acquired contracts have performed in line with management's expectations.

Overall, SGP, including the acquisitions, has performed in line with our expectations in the second half.

 

Drycleaning

 

As anticipated, like for like sales benefitted from a gradual improving trend during the year and for the 13 week period from September to late November, and before the impact of the severe winter weather had shown like for like growth of approaching 1%. This positive performance reflects the growth in our newly introduced services offered from our stores and also the concentration on our better performing stores.

As referred to in the interim statement, drycleaning was significantly impacted by the severe winter weather in the first 6 weeks of the year reducing profitability in the first half by some £0.6 million. The severe weather in many areas during November and December had a more significant effect in the second half reducing Divisional profits by over £1.0 million.

 

It is very unusual to have suffered such extreme weather conditions at both the start and end of the year which will reduce the profitability of the Drycleaning Division for the year as a whole to below the Board's expectations. However we remain encouraged by the underlying performance of the business in the second half. In addition the full impact of the benefits arising from the closure of loss making stores and the reduced central overheads should be seen in 2011.

 

Textile Rental

 

The Textile Rental division has continued to perform very well in difficult markets and is expected to show further improved adjusted operating profit performance despite market pressures on revenue.

Both Johnsons Apparelmaster and Stalbridge have performed ahead of the Board's expectations for the year and will have a one off benefit of approximately £0.7 million of operating profit from additional trading days associated with financial year 2010 being a 53 week trading period. 

 

Net Debt

 

Net debt at the end of December is anticipated to have reduced to approximately £60.0 million (June 2010: £64.6 million). We anticipate further reductions in debt during 2011. In addition, we have recently submitted to the Inland Revenue the relevant tax return containing the computation of the tax payable in respect of the disposal of the Corporatewear division in 2008 which, along with other adjustments in respect of prior years, is expected to result in a tax repayment of some £7.0 million in the first quarter of 2011. The computation of the amount due in respect of the Corporatewear disposal remains subject to final agreement from the Inland Revenue.

 

We anticipate announcing the results for the year ended 31 December 2010 on 8 March 2011.

 

Enquiries:

Johnson Service Group PLC


John Talbot, Executive Chairman

Yvonne Monaghan, Finance Director

Tel:  01928 704600

Tel:   01928 704600

 

Threadneedle Communications

Graham Herring/John Coles

Tel: 020 7653 9850

 

Investec Investment Banking


Michael Lacey-Solymar

Martin Smith

Tel:  020 7597 4000

Tel:  020 7597 4000

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTDMGGMDKNGMZM