Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 17 July, 2009

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd

Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet





                    CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED
                       Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet
CQS  Rig  Finance  Fund   Limited  (the  "Company")  a   closed-ended
investment company incorporated in  Guernsey, is pleased to  announce
that its Monthly  Fact Sheet for  June 2009 is  now available on  the
Company's website:
www.cqsrigfinance.com
The investment manager's commentary in the Fact Sheet is as follows:
During June, WTI crude oil for August delivery rose from $67 to  $70,
having hit an intra  month high of $73.5.   In the high yield  credit
markets, bond positions  gave back  some of  the sharp  gains of  the
previous months as markets entered a period of consolidation.  In the
wider markets, risk  assets across  the board paused  from the  sharp
rally of the previous couple of months and ended the month lower.
Further evidence  was seen  of previously  identified trends  in  the
offshore rig market. Jack-up  rig rates continued  to soften but  the
ultra  deep  water  ("UDW")  segment,  although  not  immune  to  the
downturn, is showing more  resilience due perceived future  potential
shortages.  According to  ODS Petrodata, there  are no available  UDW
(+7,500ft) rigs  available in  2009 (however  5 units  offer  sub-let
periods).
In June,  the  Company's  portfolio  recorded  gains  across  several
positions, primarily those  directly related to  drilling rigs.  This
was especially  evident in  one  company as  the drilling  rig  under
construction nears completion.
Financing  markets  are  still  exceptionally  difficult  as   banks,
particularly those lending to the  offshore rig industry, attempt  to
repair their own balance  sheets.  However, during  the month one  of
the Company's portfolio holdings was able to raise equity via a share
issue, which led  to an increase  in the valuation  of the  Company's
position in it.

All market data is sourced from Bloomberg

For further information, please contact:

Lynette
LeProvost
Alastair Moreton
Secretary
Director, Corporate Finance
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands)
Arbuthnot Securities
Fund Services Limited
01481
727111
020 7012 2000                                                                                                            responsible for the content of this announcement.