Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan PacificAggregate (MXO)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 15 June, 2009

Pan PacificAggregate

Proposal re Creditors of Pump

RNS Number : 8613T
Pan Pacific Aggregates PLC
12 June 2009



Pan Pacific Aggregates plc ('PPA' or the 'Company'), the British Columbia based aggregates company, announces that, further to the announcement dated 1 May 2009 which mentioned that some of the funds recently raised would be used to help restructure its wholly-owned subsidiary, Pumptown Quarry Inc. ('Pumptown') before operations commenced, a proposal ('Proposal') is being put to the unrelated unsecured creditors of Pumptown (the 'Creditors'). This is necessary as a number of Creditor claims have arisen following the acquisition of Pumptown that need to be settled on the same basis as the HSBC claim on the terms described below. 


Following the acquisition by PPA of Pumptown in June 2008, and as previously announced, a claim from HSBC for C$1.652m against Pumptown received in August 2008 is being settled by Pumptown for C$150,000, subject to certain agreed upon and acceptable conditions.

As part of this process, and in order to provide a solid financial platform to move Pumptown forward, Pumptown is undertaking a restructuring exercise with its Creditors whereby they will receive a proportion of their claims following their approval of the Proposal. This is necessary as there have been a number of 'woodwork' Creditor claims which have been received since the acquisition of Pumptown in June 2008, and which need to be settled on the same basis as the HSBC claim. The HSBC claim represents approximately 76 per cent. of the total Creditor claims

The Proposal, if approved by a majority of Creditors holding two thirds of the value and greater than 50 per cent. in number, would permit Pumptown to remain in possession and control of its property, carry on its business, retain employees and other service providers and restructure its operations. The Proposal, if so approved, would be binding on all Creditors. Subject to HSBC (at its absolute discretion) being satisfied with the terms of the Proposal, it has indicated that it is prepared to vote in favour of the Proposal.  

If the Proposal, which offers to pay 9.554 per cent. of proven claims, is approved, a total payment will be made to all Creditors (including HSBC) of approximately C$210,000.

The Proposal, which was posted to Creditors on 12 June 2009, will be voted on at a meeting of Creditors to be convened on 24 June 2009.

The intercompany balances owed by Pumptown Quarry Inc. to PPA subsidiaries are not affected or otherwise compromised by the Proposal.


Taken together with the £340,000 raised on 22 May 2009, the Proposal represents an opportunity for the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary, Pumptown, to quantify and resolve all historic Creditors, and allows the Company to move forward on a firm financial footing.

Due to the significant debt reduction that would be achieved by the Proposal, the Company will review the carrying value of Pumptown at 31 December 2008.

Managing Director, William Voaden, commented:

'In the last twelve months the Company has overcome many obstacles in relation to funding its operations. The Proposal to be put to Creditors will limit potential historic Creditor claims and reduce its liabilities in its subsidiary, Pumptown.  The settlement with the Creditors would allow the Company to move forward.'

'The Board can now focus on bringing the quarry back into production and to generating cashflow. There is demand in the area for our products and we are in discussions regarding several new aggregates contracts.'

'There is a meeting on 29 June 2009 of the City of Abbotsford Council regarding the operational permit, for which the Board believes it has council officers' support.  We are optimistic that the quarry will re-open shortly.'

An announcement will be made as soon as further news is available. 

On 12 June 2009, the last practicable date prior to the date of this announcement, the pounds sterling equivalent exchange rate was £1 = C$1.75.

For further information please see the Company's web site, or contact:

Pan Pacific Aggregates plc

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7096 9580

William Voaden

Dowgate Capital Advisers Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7492 4777

James Caithie / Aaron Smyth

VSA Capital Limited

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7096 9589

Paul Backhouse

Lothbury Financial Limited

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7011 9411

Michael Padley / Libby Moss

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange