Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

One Charter PLC (ONCO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 22 May, 2008

One Charter PLC

(Amendment) Management Contract for Eclipse 500...


           (Amendment) Management Contract for Eclipse 500 Aircraft            

                          EARLIER TODAY AT 11:45am *

                 - Notes to Editor should read as follows -

                              ONE CHARTER PLC
                             PLUS Symbol: ONCO                              
                  Management Contract for Eclipse 500 Aircraft                    

One Charter Plc (PLUS: ONCO) - the private aircraft charter, brokerage and
management services provider is delighted to announce the Company has signed a
contract for the management of its first Eclipse 500 aircraft.

The aircraft currently in Albuquerque, New Mexico having been accepted from the
manufacturer, and is now awaiting delivery to the UK, is expected in June 2008.
The aircraft will be operated on a private basis only for the owner, by One
Charter's subsidiary company One Air Taxi, until the aircraft is certified for
commercial operations.
One Charter has been involved in the entire acquisition process, from sourcing
the aircraft; contracts; organising the finance and insurance, and is preparing
to send two pilots over to the Eclipse training facility in the next few weeks.

Once training is completed the aircraft will be flown back personally to the UK
by Captain Mike Giles, One Air Taxi's CEO. All of these turn key activities in
the aircraft acquisition process have been completed in a two week period.
 Chief Executive of One Charter PLC Mike Ryan said today:
"This is our first Eclipse 500 under management contract, which now paves the
way for similar, forthcoming contracts in line with our business plan. With the
price of oil rising, we are especially pleased to be operating the world's most
fuel efficient jet for our client. Along with the aircraft's low noise
footprint and carbon emissions, we are proud to be one of the first companies
in Europe to start operations of this new generation of very light jet
aircraft. The customer is looking forward to flying directly to airports such
as La Mole, near St Tropez, and Samadan, near St Moritz, without the hassle of
booking commercial flights, and not having to spend the whole day travelling."
 The Directors of the Issuer accept responsibility for this announcement.


ONE CHARTER PLC TEL: 020 8122 9300
Mike Ryan
CEO and Director

Monisha Varadan

Notes to Editors

One Charter plc floated on Plus Markets in April 2006. The Company's principal
activities involve the provision of aircraft chartering, aircraft brokerage and
aircraft management services. One Charter is currently operating a Cirrus SR22
G3 prop aircraft in the UK charter market.

One Air Taxi Ltd, a subsidiary of One Charter will operate the aircraft, and
was recently awarded its Air Operating Certificate (AOC) by the UK Civil
Aviation Authority, followed by it's EU Operations certificate. On being
awarded this certificate, the company was the first UK Company to operate the
Cirrus SR 22 G3 for public transportation. The aircraft has become a standard
air taxi vehicle for companies such as SATSair in the USA, which operates a
taxi service, with over 26 Cirrus aircrafts.

The Company has also established a Cargo division, One Cargo, which was set up
as a result of demand for instant transportation of perishable, heavy and
outsized goods, relief cargo for humanitarian aid and specialised oil and gas
equipment. It recently organised a flight carrying humanitarian aid bound for
Rangoon to assist in the relief efforts in Myanmar. Finally the Company has
invested in One Track Software Limited a company that develops flight
operations software which is used by aircraft operators.

About Eclipse Aviation

Eclipse Aviation is the world's leading very light jet (VLJ) manufacturer;
producing innovative, affordable jets that are revolutionising air
transportation. The company created the VLJ category with the design,
certification and delivery of the Eclipse 500® - the industry's first VLJ.

Eclipse applies advances in technology, manufacturing processes and business
practices to create high-performance aircraft that costs a fraction of other
jets. The Eclipse 500 Jet is the most cost effective and environmentally
sensitive jet aircraft currently on the market.

By changing the value proposition for private jet travel, Eclipse is allowing
more owners to enter the world of jet-powered aviation, enabling a new
generation of travellers to move between cities on a quick, affordable and
convenient basis.