Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JPMorgan Claver IT (JCH)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 15 August, 2007

JPMorgan Claver IT

Interim Results

JPMorgan Claverhouse IT PLC
15 August 2007


                       LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT

                   JPMORGAN CLAVERHOUSE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

                                INTERIM RESULTS


Performance

In the first six months of the financial year the Company produced a total
return on net assets of +5.8%1, compared with a total return of +7.6% from the
Company's benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index. The total return to shareholders
was +4.3%. Although it is disappointing to report underperformance, this should
be seen against the record of annual outperformance against the benchmark for
the last four consecutive years.


Revenue and Dividends

Earnings per share for the six months to 30th June 2007 were 9.15p, which
compares with 7.84p for the corresponding period last year. The Directors have
already declared two quarterly dividends of 3.30p each for the current financial
year (2006 - 2.80p). It is the Directors' intention to continue the Company's
practice of increasing dividends each year and current revenue forecasts
indicate that there is scope to grow the total annual dividend significantly
ahead of the rate of inflation.


Share Buy-backs

The Company continues to maintain an active share buy-back programme. For the
six months to 30th June 2007, 1,559,294 shares were repurchased at an average
discount of 5.31%1 and a total cost of £8,867,816. Since the period end a
further 340,000 shares have been repurchased. The purpose of the Board's share
buyback policy is to minimise the absolute level and volatility of the discount
at which the Company's shares trade in the market. The Board believes that it
has been successful in achieving those objectives, with the Company's shares
trading at an average discount of 5.03%1 during the six months to 30th June
2007. Unfortunately due to an institutional shareholder placing a sale order in
the Company's shares just before the market closed on Friday 29th June 2007, the
discount widened temporarily to 6.8%1. I am pleased to report that the discount
narrowed to more normal levels shortly thereafter and as at the time of writing
it is approximately 5%1.


VAT Case

As previously advised to shareholders, the Company lodged a joint appeal with
the Association of Investment Companies ('AIC') for VAT to be removed from the
payment of investment trust management fees. The costs of the case are being
borne by the investment trust industry, through the AIC. We are delighted that
the European Court of Justice ('ECJ') has found in favour of the Company and the
AIC in declaring that the management expenses of investment trusts should be
exempt from VAT in the same way as unit trusts and open ended investment
companies.

This case was started in 2004, but the result has been worth the wait. The
Company paid £460,000 in VAT on management and performance fees paid last year
alone. In future, this money, together with refunds relating to earlier years,
should be available for shareholders. The benefit will compound into the future
and further enhance shareholder value. We now await the Government's move to
implement the change in the law to reflect the ECJ judgement to enable refunds
to take effect. I expect that this may take a number of months but as soon as we
have agreed the amount of such refunds and the timings of repayment, an
announcement to shareholders will be made.


Change of Name

Following shareholder approval at the 2007 Annual General Meeting, the Company
changed its name from JPMorgan Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc to
JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust plc.


The Future

In March 2007 I wrote in my statement relating to the 2006 accounts that markets
were then experiencing a period of turbulence. Exactly the same circumstances
prevail as I write this report. Since 30th June 2007 markets have suffered a
further bout of nerves and the Company's share price has seen an uncomfortable
setback such that it is now below the price at 31st December 2006.

Whilst there are more uncertainties now than there were in March, absent a
significant downturn in the World economy, which our Investment Managers do not
expect to happen, equities continue to look fairly valued by normal
measurements. However, as I wrote in March, equities are a volatile asset class
and shareholders must expect to encounter 'rough water' from time to time.
Long-term investors should keep faith with equities, which historically have
delivered significant real returns. The Board continues to have confidence in
your Managers' investment process and we look forward to the delivery of
continuing outperformance in the years ahead.


Sir Michael Bunbury Bt., KCVO, DL
Chairman
13th August 2007


1 Based on net asset value with the Company's debt valued at par.



For further information:

Jonathan Latter
For and on behalf of
JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited - Secretary
020 7742 6000



JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 30th June 2007


Income Statement

                         (Unaudited)                                 (Unaudited)                     (Audited)
                         Six months ended 3oth June 2007      Six months ended 3oth June     Year  ended 31st December
                                                                         2006                          2006
                           Revenue     Capital        Total   Revenue   Capital      Total   Revenue   Capital     Total
                             £'000       £'000        £'000     £'000     £'000      £'000     £'000     £'000     £'000


Gains from investments
held at fair value
through profit or loss           -      12,768       12,768         -    19,159     19,159         -    53,443    53,443
Income from investments      6,805           -        6,805     5,841         -      5,841    11,436         -    11,436
Other interest
receivable and similar
income                          18           -           18        89         -         89       102         -       102
                           _______    ________      _______    ______   _______   ________   _______   _______   _______

Gross revenue and            6,823      12,768       19,591     5,930    19,159     25,089    11,538    53,443    64,981
capital gains

Management fee (note 2)      (362)       (671)      (1,033)     (334)     (619)      (953)     (669)   (1,242)   (1,911)
Performance fee (note 2)         -       2,138        2,138         -     (416)      (416)         -   (1,777)   (1,777)
Other administrative
expenses                     (409)           -        (409)     (147)         -      (147)     (602)         -     (602)
                           _______     _______      _______    ______   _______    _______   _______   _______   _______

Net return before
finance costs and
taxation                     6,052      14,255       20,287     5,449    18,124     23,573    10,267    50,424    60,691

Finance costs                (524)       (973)      (1,497)     (501)     (930)    (1,431)   (1,010)   (1,876)   (2,886)
                           _______     _______      _______    ______   _______    _______   _______   _______   _______

Net return before            5,528      13,262       18,790     4,948    17,194     22,142     9,257    48,548    57,805
taxation

Taxation                         -           -            -         -         -          -       (1)         -       (1)
                            ______     _______      _______    ______   _______     ______   _______   _______   _______

Net return after             5,528      13,262       18,790     4,948    17,194     22,142     9,256    48,548    57,804
taxation
                             =====       =====        =====     =====     =====      =====     =====     =====     =====

Return per share (note       9.15p      21.95p       31.10p     7.84p    27.23p     35.07p    14.84p    77.81p    92.65p
4)


   All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from continuing
operations. No operations were acquired or discontinued in the period.

   The 'Total' column of this statement is the profit and loss account of the
Company and the 'Revenue' and 'Capital' columns represent supplementary
information.

     

JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust plc
Unaudited figures for the six months ended 30th June 2007


Reconciliation of Movements in Shareholders' Funds (Unaudited)


                                        Called up                   Capital
                                            Share        Share   redemption     Capital     Revenue               
                                          capital      premium      reserve     reserve     reserve      Total
                                            £'000        £'000        £'000       £'000       £'000      £'000
Six months ended 30th June 2007                                                                          
(unaudited)
At 31st December 2006                      15,268      149,641        5,604     169,087      13,143    352,743
Shares bought back and cancelled            (390)            -          390     (8,868)           -    (8,868)
Capital return from ordinary                    -            -            -      13,262           -     13,262
activities
Revenue return from ordinary                    -            -            -           -       5,528      5,528
activities
Dividends appropriated  in the period           -            -            -           -     (4,965)    (4,965)
                                          _______      _______     ________     _______     _______   ________
At 30th June 2007                          14,878      149,641        5,994     173,481      13,706    357,700


Six months ended 30th June 2006
(unaudited)

At 31st December 2005                      16,053      149,641        4,819     136,377      11,564    318,454
Shares bought back and cancelled            (509)            -          509    (10,154)           -   (10,154)
Capital return from ordinary                    -            -            -      17,194           -     17,194
activities
Revenue return from ordinary                    -            -            -           -       4,948      4,948
activities
Dividends appropriated in the period            -            -            -           -     (4,099)    (4,099)
                                          _______      _______     ________     _______     _______   ________
At 30th June 2006                          15,544      149,641        5,328     143,417      12,413    326,343


Year ended 31st December 2006
(audited)

At 31st December 2005                      16,053      149,641        4,819     136,377      11,564    318,454
Shares bought back and cancelled            (785)            -          785    (15,838)           -   (15,838)
Capital return from ordinary                    -            -            -      48,548           -     48,548
activities
Revenue return from ordinary                    -            -            -           -       9,256      9,256
activities
Dividends appropriated in the year              -            -            -           -     (7,677)    (7,677)
                                          _______      _______     ________     _______     _______   ________
At 31st December 2006                      15,268      149,641        5,604     169,087      13,143    352,743






 JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust plc
 Unaudited figures for the six months ended 30th June 2007


BALANCE SHEET                                                                                             (Audited)
                                                                   (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)    31st December
                                                                30th June 2007      30th June 2006             2006
                                                                         £'000               £'000            £'000
Fixed assets
Investments at fair value through profit or loss                       402,511             367,508          400,902

Current assets
Debtors                                                                  1,212              20,326              998
Cash at bank and in hand                                                     -               6,252               99
                                                                       _______             _______          _______
                                                                         1,212              26,578            1,097

Creditors : Amounts falling due within one year                       (16,386)            (36,900)         (17,494)
                                                                       _______             _______          _______
Net current liabilities                                               (15,174)            (10,322)         (16,397)
                                                                       _______             _______          _______
Total assets less current liabilities                                  387,337             357,186          384,505

Creditors : Amounts falling due after more than one year              (29,637)            (29,610)         (29,624)
Provision for liabilities and charges                                        -             (1,233)          (2,138)
                                                                       _______             _______          _______
Total net assets                                                       357,700             326,343          352,743
                                                                         =====               =====            =====
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital                                                 14,878              15,544           15,268
Share premium                                                          149,641             149,641          149,641
Capital redemption reserve                                               5,994               5,328            5,604
Capital reserve                                                        173,481             143,417          169,087
Revenue reserve                                                         13,706              12,413           13,143
                                                                       _______             _______          _______
Shareholders' funds                                                    357,700             326,343          352,743
                                                                         =====               =====            =====

Net asset value per share (note 5)                                      601.1p              524.9p           577.6p



CASH FLOW STATEMENT                                                (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)        (Audited)
                                                              Six months ended    Six months ended       Year ended
                                                                    30th June            30th June    31st December
                                                                          2007                2006             2006
                                                                         £'000               £'000            £'000

Net cash inflow from operating activities                                3,409               3,346            7,516

Net cash outflow from returns on investments and servicing
of finance                                                             (1,472)             (1,416)          (2,838)

Tax recovered                                                                -                   1                1

Net cash inflow from capital expenditure and financial
investment                                                              11,158              13,018           13,681

Dividends paid                                                         (4,965)             (4,099)          (7,677)

Net cash outflow from financing                                        (8,229)            (10,522)         (16,507)
                                                                       _______              ______           ______
(Decrease) / increase in cash for the period                              (99)                 328          (5,824)
                                                                         =====                ====             ====



Notes to the Accounts


1. Accounting policies

The accounts have been prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally
accepted Accounting Practice ('UK GAAP') and with the Statement of  Recommended
Practice 'Financial Statements of Investment Trust Companies' dated 31st
December 2005.

All of the Company's operations are of a continuing nature.

The accounting policies applied to these interim accounts are consistent with
those applied in the accounts for the year ended 31st December 2006.


2. Management fees and performance fees

Management fees are allocated 35% to revenue and 65% to capital in line with the
Board's expected long term split of revenue and capital return from the
Company's investment portfolio. Performance fees are allocated 100% to capital.



Management fees                                          (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)               (Audited)
                                                    Six months ended    Six months ended              Year ended
                                                      30th June 2007      30th June 2006      31st December 2006
                                                               £'000               £'000                   £'000

Management fee - charged to revenue                              308                 284                     569
VAT thereon*                                                      54                  50                     100

                                                                 362                 334                     669

Management fee - charged to capital                              571                 527                   1,057
VAT thereon*                                                     100                  92                     185

                                                                 671                 619                   1,242

Total management fee                                             879                 811                   1,626
VAT thereon*                                                     154                 142                     285
                                                             _______              ______                  ______
                                                               1,033                 953                   1,911
                                                              ======              ======                   =====



Performance fees                                         (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)               (Audited)
                                                    Six months ended    Six months ended              Year ended
                                                      30th June 2007      30th June 2006      31st December 2006
                                                               £'000               £'000                   £'000

Performance fee (write back) / charge                        (1,820)                 355                   1,512

VAT provision (write back) / charge*                           (318)                  61                     265
                                                             _______              ______                  ______
                                                             (2,138)                 416                   1,777
                                                              ======              ======                   =====




*This VAT may be recoverable following the recent declaration by the European
Court of Justice that management expenses of investment trusts are eligible for
exemption from VAT.







3. Dividends

                                                         (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)               (Audited)
                                                    Six months ended    Six months ended              Year ended
                                                      30th June 2007      30th June 2006      31st December 2006
                                                               £'000               £'000                   £'000


Fourth quarterly dividend of 4.9p paid March                   2,978               2,347                   2,347
(2005:3.7p)
First quarterly dividend of 3.3p paid June

 (2006: 2.8p)                                                  1,987               1,752                   1,752
Second quarterly dividend of 2.8p paid September                 N/a                 N/a                   1,736
Third quarterly dividend of 3.0p paid December                   N/a                 N/a                   1,842
                                                             _______              ______                  ______
                                                               4,965               4,099                   7,677
                                                              ======              ======                   =====


A second quarterly dividend of 3.3p (2006: 2.8p) per share, amounting to
£1,964,000 (2006: £1,736,000), has been declared payable in respect of the
period ending 30th June 2007 (30th June 2006).



4. Return per share


                                                         (Unaudited)         (Unaudited)               (Audited)
                                                    Six months ended    Six months ended              Year ended
                                                      30th June 2007      30th June 2006      31st December 2006
                                                               £'000               £'000                   £'000
Return per share is based on the following:
Revenue return                                                 5,528               4,948                   9,256
Capital return                                                13,262              17,194                  48,548
                                                             _______              ______                  ______
Total return                                                  18,790              22,142                  57,804
                                                              ======              ======                   =====

Weighted average number of shares in issue                60,421,226          63,150,968              62,389,503

Revenue return per share                                       9.15p               7.84p                  14.84p
Capital return per share                                      21.95p              27.23p                  77.81p
                                                             _______              ______                  ______
Total return per share                                        31.10p              35.07p                  92.65p
                                                              ======              ======                   =====



5. Net asset value per share

Net asset value per share is based on the net assets attributable to the
ordinary shareholders of £357,700,000 (30th June 2006: £326,343,000 and 31st
December 2006: £352,743,000) and on the 59,511,751 (30th June 2006: 62,175,371
and 31st December 2006: 61,071,045) shares in issue at the period end.


6. Accounts for the year ended 31st December 2006

The figures and financial information for the year ended the 31st December 2006
are extracted from the latest published accounts of the Company and do not
constitute statutory accounts for that year. Those accounts have been delivered
to the Registrar of Companies and included the report of the auditors which was
unqualified and did not contain a statement under either section 237(2) or 237
(3) of the Companies Act 1985.



JPMORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange