Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Herencia Resources (HER)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 01 August, 2007

Herencia Resources

Drilling Report

Herencia Resources PLC
01 August 2007

                                                                   1 August 2007

                             Herencia Resources plc
                         ('Herencia' or the 'Company')

                      Further High Grade Drilling Results


• Paguanta Project - Further High Grade Zinc, Silver and Lead Drilling Results

     • Assay results received from sixteen holes drilled into the 'Patricia'
       zone at Paguanta.

     • High grade intersections (in addition to those high grade results
       announced on 18 July) include:

          •  8m at 9.82% zinc, 280 g/t silver and 5.55% lead from 68m in hole


          •  15m at 6.8% zinc, 92g/t silver and 1.6% lead from 106m in hole
             PTRC014 including 5m at 13.7% zinc, 222 g/t silver and 3.92% lead.

     • Near surface zinc/silver/lead mineralisation now confirmed on the
       Cathedral vein over a strike length of 500m and up to 130m down-dip from

Paguanta Project

Herencia Resources Plc holds a 50% interest in the Paguanta Project in Northern
Chile and is in the process of increasing this interest to 70%.    The project,
located on the northern end of the Chilean Porphyry Copper Belt, is
approximately 150km east of the port of Iquique and 20 km south of a national
highway.  Paguanta contains old silver-lead-zinc workings, in particular the
Englishman Mine encompassing the 'Patricia' zone.

Previous surface and underground sampling by Herencia had identified a one
kilometre long zinc, silver and lead anomaly.   Diamond drilling in December
2006 had indicated that the Patricia mineralisation is hosted by at least three
sub-parallel, moderate to steeply dipping structures.   These generally have a
core of higher grade zinc, silver and lead mineralisation within a broader
mineralised zone.

Drilling Program

A 5,000m RC drill program commenced in June 2007 and by the end of July 4,282m
of drilling (36 holes) had been completed.   Assays results from the first
sixteen holes have now been received with the majority of holes targeting the
Cathedral vein intersecting high grade mineralisation.

Assays received to date are summarised as follows:

Hole ID       Width       From          Zinc %        Silver (g/t)  Lead %     Comment
PTRC001       24m         18m           4.36          86            1.29       Camp vein
includes      3m          27m           5.55          61            1.08       0.87 g/t Au
              7m          34m           8.13          192           2.42       1.15 g/t Au
PTRC002       2m          19m           -             85            1.48       Camp vein
PTRC003       2m          33m           -             36            -          Camp vein
PTRC004                                                                        no significant results
PTRC005       4m          6m            -             60            -          Camp vein
              8m          73m           -             36            -
PTRC006       33m         107m          4.28          59            1.00       Cathedral vein
includes      9m          108m          8.53          116           1.68       0.43 g/t Au
includes      1m          127m          10.05         34            0.66
includes      4m          135m          7.37          92            1.85
PTRC007       18m         89m           8.45          123           2.61       Cathedral vein
includes      6m          100m          13.27         199           4.49       0.44 g/t Au
PTRC008       8m          68m           9.82          280           5.55       Cathedral vein
PTRC009       To be       re-drilled                                           Undershot target zone
PTRC010       20m         35m           1.57          -             -          Cathedral vein
PTRC011       4m          83m           4.86          94            2.03       Cathedral vein
              3m          96m           3.42          87            1.56
PTRC012       4m          11m           -             44            -          Splay from Cathedral vein
PTRC013       3m          49m           4.46          73            1.62       Splay from Cathedral vein
              4m          76m           2.76          52            1.71       Cathedral vein
PTRC014       28m         5m            -             40            1.46       Cathedral Hanging-wall
includes      6m          6m            -             82            5.05
              15m         106m          6.8           92            1.60       Cathedral vein
includes      5m          113m          13.7          222           3.92
PTRC015       6m          15m           -             49            1.02       Cathedral Hanging-wall
              3m          99m           4.45          71            0.77       Cathedral Hanging-wall
              4m          105m          4.42          54            1.15       Cathedral Hanging-wall
              3m          125m          6.58          22            -          Cathedral Hanging-wall
              11m         160m          2.50          55            0.93       Cathedral vein
PTRC016       11m         84m           -             49            0.49       Cathedral Hanging-wall
              5m          98m           3.74          80            0.91       Cathedral Hanging-wall
              4m          148m          5.05          29            0.31       Cathedral vein
              5m          235m          1.35          59            0.78


.  Zn, Ag, Pb and Au  analysed by Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS).
•  All intervals are downhole widths.

Significantly, all but one of the holes (PTRC009) drilled into the main
Cathedral vein intersected mineralisation.   It is believed that this hole may
have dropped below its intended target and will be re-drilled.

Executive Director Michael Bohm summarised the results as follows 'we have now
confirmed that near surface zinc/silver/lead mineralisation in the Cathedral
vein extends for 500m along strike and up to 130m down-dip.   This strike and
dip extent, in conjunction with the high grades achieved, bodes well for the
open pit potential of the Paguanta Project'.

The drilling contractor is currently conducting on-site maintenance on the drill
rig prior to completing the program.   This will allow Herencia to receive assay
results for all the holes drilled to date.   Given the success of the program to
date Herencia will therefore take the opportunity to complete a number of
additional holes without incurring re-mobilisation costs.    This phase will
commence in mid-August and take approximately 10 days.

Mr. James Sinclair, Exploration Manager (Chile) for Herencia Resources, has
reviewed the information contained in this announcement.  Mr. Sinclair has 12
years experience in the resources sector and is a qualified person within the
definition of the AIM guidelines.

Further background details on the Company and the Paguanta Project can be found

Contact:   MICHAEL BOHM        HERENCIA RESOURCES PLC        +61 8 9221 7466
           DAVID YOUNGMAN      WH IRELAND LIMITED            +44 161 832 2174

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange