Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 June, 2007

Union Resources LTD

Share purchase plan and project update


                            Union Resources Limited                            

Share Purchase Plan, Sale of Non-Marketable Parcels and Mehdiabad Project
Update

Share Purchase Plan

The Board of Union Resources Limited ("Union" or "the Company") is pleased to
announce it has established a new Union Resources Limited Share Purchase Plan
("the Plan"), and the Company will make an offer under the Plan to the
Company's Australian and New Zealand - resident shareholders later this month.
The Company will seek to raise up to A$3million from the offer.

Eligible shareholders registered as at 5.00pm Brisbane, Australia time on
Wednesday 20 June 2007 will be entitled to subscribe for up to $5,000 worth of
shares in the Company at a price of 2.7 cents per share. No transaction fees or
brokerage will be payable by shareholders.

The proposed timetable for the offer under the Plan is as follows:

Event                                                                  Date
                                                                           
Announce Share Purchase Plan                       13 June 2007 (Wednesday)
                                                                           
Record Date                                        20 June 2007 (Wednesday)
                                                                           
(to identify eligible shareholders entitled to                             
participate in the offer under the Share                                   
Purchase Plan)                                                             
                                                                           
Opening Date                                         26 June 2007 (Tuesday)
                                                                           
Despatch of Offer to eligible shareholders           26 June 2007 (Tuesday)
                                                                           
Closing Date                                       18 July 2007 (Wednesday)
                                                                           
Allot and Issue Shares by                         1 August 2007 (Wednesday)
                                                                           
Apply to ASX for quotation of shares by          15 August 2007 (Wednesday)

Those of the Company's directors who are eligible to participate in the Plan
have indicated their intention to do so.

Use of Funds from the Plan

Union will utilise the proceeds of the Plan for working capital to finance the
ongoing operations of the Company, both in Australia and in Iran. Details of
the Company's current and proposed activities are set out below. The extent to
which the proceeds of the Plan will be used in developing the Mehdiabad
Zinc-Silver-Lead Project and/or funding further negotiations with the relevant
Iranian parties and/or conducting arbitration proceedings will depend on the
outcome of pending negotiations with the Iranian parties.

Sale of Non-Marketable Parcels of Shares

In conjunction with its offer under the Plan the Company will write to each
shareholder with less than a marketable parcel of shares (i.e. $500 worth of
shares) in the Company and advise of the Company's intention to sell the
shareholder's shares in accordance with the procedure in the Company's
constitution (the "Procedure"). The Procedure permits the Company to sell a
non-marketable parcel unless the shareholder who holds such a parcel either
elects to remain a shareholder of the Company or increases the shareholder's
holding of shares to at least a marketable parcel. The proceeds from any sale
under the Procedure will be paid to the relevant shareholder as the shareholder
directs.

Mehdiabad Project Update

The Mehdiabad Zinc-Silver-Lead deposit is currently the largest undeveloped
Zinc resource in the world with a current estimated resource (at a cut off
grade of 2% zinc) of 362 million tonnes at 4.2% Zn, 1.6% Pb and 35g/t silver of
Measured and Indicated Resources, and 32 million tonnes of Inferred Resources
at 4.5% Zn, 1.4% Pb and 38g/t silver; totaling 394 million tones of ore at 4.2%
zinc, 1.6% lead and 36 g/t silver (This is a summary of information relating to
the resource contained in the Company's JORC Code-compliant announcement to ASX
and the London Stock Exchange dated 4 April 2006).The Mehdiabad
Zinc-Silver-Lead Project ("the Project") is carried on by Union, the Iranian
government body, Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation
Organisation ("IMIDRO") and Iranian company Itok GmbH through an incorporated
Iranian joint venture company, Mehdiabad Zinc Company ("MZC").

As originally reported late last year, IMIDRO has purported to terminate
several agreements governing the Project. Union stated then, and is still
firmly of the opinion, that the agreements were invalidly terminated. Union
representatives have spent the last several months in negotiation with IMIDRO,
and the Company is now starting to make progress in its negotiations. Union has
developed a timetable for the renegotiation or reinstatement of the agreements
which would allow for the matter to be resolved in the third quarter of this
calendar year. Union remains firmly committed to the development of the
world-class Mehdiabad deposit. Should the negotiations be unsuccessful there is
a strong possibility that Union will be involved in a lengthy arbitration
process, which would not be in the best interests of any party.

In the meantime, Union has continued to position itself for the development
phase of the Project. Union's consultant, Aker Kvaerner Australia Pty Ltd
("Aker Kvaerner") has completed a technical and economic study of the Project.
Aker Kvaerner has stated that the Project is now considered to meet Aker
Kvaerner's standard for a feasibility study, subject only to receipt of
necessary water rights and environmental clearances, the grant of the
Exploitation Licence, and an indication of commitment to the Project from the
Iranian Government. Aker Kvaerner's view is that upon resolution of these
matters the Project (at an optimal production level of 200,000 tpa zinc metal)
will be ready to move to the next stage of development. This will involve a
Definitive Study to confirm the process details, Invitation to Bid and Front
End Engineering and Design, followed by the appointment of an EPCM contractor
for the project. Union's joint venture partners in MZC are currently addressing
the issues of water and environmental clearances. However, the granting of the
Exploitation Licence continues to be an issue of contention.

Union has continued technical work on the Project and is evaluating novel
process improvements which have the potential to produce better recovery and
reduce the capital costs of processing oxide deposits. The testing is currently
being completed and is showing very promising results. This technical work will
slow until the remaining issues currently preventing the development of the
Project have been settled. In addition, at the request of the MZC Board, Union
has commissioned an Iranian engineering company, Aseh Sanat to provide
confirmation of the standard of the Aker Kvaerner report and to provide a
confirmatory market study for zinc. Once this is completed Union believes the
Project Feasibility Study should be accepted as complete by the MZC Board.

In anticipation of the development phase of the Project Union's Board has
recently appointed a new Managing Director, Dr. Frank Reid. Dr. Reid possesses
considerable experience in the development of large mining resource projects in
the Middle East, and has been well received by Union's Iranian partners and
Iranian government companies. Dr. Reid has already spent considerable time in
Iran since his appointment, and it is proposed that Dr. Reid will be based in
the Middle East in the longer term. Continuity for the Project will be
maintained through the Company's former Managing Director, Robert Murdoch
remaining on the Board of Union in a non-executive capacity.

Yours Faithfully

UNION RESOURCES LIMITED

James Collins-Taylor

Chairman

For further information contact:

Australia: Union Resources Limited

Frank Reid - Managing Director

Phone: +61 07 3833 3833

Email: info@unionresources.com.au

London: Hanson Westhouse Limited

Bill Staple or Martin Davison

0207 7601 6100

1