Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UTI Bank Limited (UTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 06 February, 2007

UTI Bank Limited

Issue of Debt

UTI Bank Limited
06 February 2007

                            PRIVATE PLACEMENT BASIS

We are pleased to inform that the Board of Directors of the Bank has passed a
resolution approving Allotment of Upper Tier II Unsecured Redeemable
Subordinated Debentures to various investors on private placement basis as the
Bank's Upper Tier II capital aggregating to Rs. 107.50 crores (inclusive of
oversubscription of Rs. 7.50 crores). The Debentures are issued as per term
sheet enclosed.

                              UTI BANK LIMITED

                    TERM SHEET  dated: 19th January, 2007
       Addendum to Shelf Information Memorandum Dt.: 14 September, 2006

Name of the Issuer              UTI Bank Ltd.

Amount to be raised             Rs. 100 crores with an option to retain oversubscription

Instrument                      Upper Tier II Unsecured Redeemable Subordinated Debentures

Instrument Form                 Only in Demat mode

Face Value                      Rs. 10,00,000 (Rupees Ten Lakhs) per Debenture

Issue price                     Rs. 10,00,000 per Debenture (at par)

Rating                          'LAA' by ICRA
                                'AA (ind)' by FITCH

Coupon Rate                     9.50% p.a.

Coupon Payment                  Annually

Redemption                      15 years from Deemed Date of Allotment
                                Upper Tier II instruments shall not be redeemable at the
                                initiative of the holder. All redemptions shall be made only
                                with the prior approval of the RBI.
                                No. Put Option. The Bank shall have an option for redemption
                                'i.e. Call Option' to redeem the Bonds at par at the end of

Put / Call Option               10th Year from the Deemed Date of Allotment (exercisable
                                only with RBI approval)

Step up of coupon               100 bps over and above coupon rate of 9.50% i.e. 10.50% p.a.
                                  annually if the call option is not exercised by the Bank.

Day Count basis                 Interest payable on the Debentures will be calculated on the
                                basis of actual number of days elapsed in a year of 365 or
                                366 Days as the case may be

Interest on Application Money   Interest on application money will be same as the Coupon
                                rate (subject to deduction of Tax at Source at the rate
                                prevailing from time to time under the provisions of the
                                Income Tax Act, 1961 or any other statutory modifications or
                                re-enactment thereof) will be paid on application money to
                                the applicants from the date of realisation but excluding
                                the Deemed Date of Allotment.  This will be paid within 7
                                days from Deemed Date of Allotment.

Record Date                     In case of exercise of Call Option record date shall be 10
                                working days prior to date of call option.

Listing                         The Debentures being offered shall be listed on Bombay Stock
                                Exchange Limited (BSE) and National Stock Exchange of India
                                Ltd. (NSE).

Minimum Application Size        10 Debenture and in multiples of 1 Debenture thereafter

Debenture Trustees             The Western India Trustee & Executor Co. Limited

Registrar & Transfer Agents    Karvy Computershare Pvt. Ltd.

Issue Schedule:

Issue Opening Date(*)           30th December, 2006

Issue Closing Date (*)          31st January, 2007

Deemed Date of Allotment(*)     6th February, 2007

(*) The issuer reserves the right to change the issue timetable including the
Deemed Date of Allotment at its sole discretion, without giving any reasons or
prior notice.

In terms of RBI circular no. DBOD.No.BP.BC.57/21.01.2002/2005-2006 dated January
25, 2006, on enhancement of banks' capital-raising options covering norms for
raising of instruments eligible for inclusion under Upper Tier-II capital, these
Bonds shall be subjected to a lock-in clause in terms of which the Bank shall
not be liable to pay interest if (a) the Bank's CRAR is below the minimum
regulatory requirement prescribed by RBI or (b) the impact of such payment
results in Bank's Capital to Risk Assets Ratio (CRAR) falling below or remaining
below the minimum regulatory requirement prescribed by the RBI. However, the
Bank may pay interest with the prior approval of RBI when the impact of such
payment may result in net loss or increase the net loss provided CRAR remains
above the regulatory norm. The interest amount due and remaining unpaid may be
allowed to be paid in the later years subject to the Bank complying with the
above regulatory requirement.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange