Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xceldiam Limited (XLD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 23 May, 2006

Xceldiam Limited

Alluvial exploration update

Xceldiam Limited
23 May 2006

                                Xceldiam Limited
                         ('Xceldiam' or the 'Company')
                                 AIM: XLD/ XLDW

Further alluvial exploration update

Xceldiam Limited, the Angolan diamond exploration and mining company, with its
operations focused on kimberlite and alluvial exploration on the Luangue
Concession in North Eastern Angola, is pleased to announce a further update on
its exploration progress.

The front end scrubber section of the 70 tonne per hour (tph) MB70 alluvial
treatment plant and the six tph G6000 mobile alluvial prospecting plant sourced
from Alluvial Diamond Plants Metco (Pty) Limited in Cape Town have both arrived
at the concession.  Erection of the plant has commenced.  The initial sites for
these two facilities are in the N'Gombo area and have been prepared in advance
using the new Volvo earth moving fleet.  The 20 tph DMS and Flow Sort diamond
recovery sections of the plant have arrived in Luanda and will be commissioned
following commissioning of the MB70.  The initial alluvial sampling activities
will focus on a five kilometre terrace along the Luangue River between the
Sampoio and N'Gombo tributaries.  This area has been the focus of exploration to
date and is associated with the kimberlitic anomalies identified as priority
drilling targets.

Additional garimpeiro (artisanal miners) excavations on the west bank of the
Canguvo River some twenty kilometres north east of the main N'Gombo Camp have
also been inspected and undergone mineralogical assessment.  Initial mineralogy
is positive and the target gravel beds extend over several square kilometres.
Access tracks to this area are being prepared to allow an observation pit
sampling programme to commence shortly.

Tim George, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, commented:

'It is pleasing to see that the months of planning that have gone into the
mobilisation of this treatment plant are delivering working structures on the
ground.  The extent of the alluvial gravels look more promising than we
previously anticipated and we are now eagerly awaiting the results of the
processing of the gravel samples.'

                                                                    23 May 2006.

For further information, please contact:

WH Ireland                                                   Tel: 0161 832 2174
David Youngman
College Hill                                                 Tel: 0207 457 2020
Ben Brewerton / Nick Elwes

Notes to Editors:

About Xceldiam

•          Xceldiam's current activities are concentrated on primary source
projects; specifically an exploration programme for diamondiferous kimberlites
in the Luangue Concession.  This concession, which is approximately 3,000 km(2),
is located within the diamond bearing kimberlite belt known as Lucapa Graben and
is the Company's most advanced exploration interest.  In addition, a separate
but concurrent exploration programme, on the same concession, to identify
alluvial diamond deposits is underway.  The valuable Catoca mine is situated
some 70 km north east of the Luangue Concession and the highly prospective Alto
Cuilo Concession, operated by Petra Diamonds Limited and BHP Billiton plc, lies
immediately south of the Luangue Concession.

•          Previous exploration in the area by Condiama in the early 1970s
identified eight kimberlites, at least four of which are diamondiferous, which
were under evaluation at the time Angola's civil war commenced and curtailed
further activities.

•          In May 2005, Xceldiam completed a low level 22,000 line kilometre
airborne magnetic, radiometric and topographic surveys over the Luangue
Concession, which identified over 70 kimberlitic type anomalies, adding to the
eight kimberlites originally identified in the early 1970s.

•          Xceldiam has a management team with practical diamond mining industry
experience, the depth of which will allow growth potential in a variety of
projects over the long term.  The team also has extensive logistical,
development and operating experience in Angola.

•          The Company aims to entrench and progress the opportunities available
to it within the Luangue Concession to create significant value for all
shareholders whilst contributing to the communities within which it operates.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange