Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

D1 Oils Plc (NEOS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 26 April, 2006

D1 Oils Plc

D1 Oils Q1 2006 Update

D1 Oils Plc
26 April 2006

                  D1 Oils Q1 2006 Planting and Refining Update

                 Over 42,000 hectares planted by 31 March 2006
                          refinery deployment on track

26 April, 2006 - London

D1 Oils plc (D1), the UK-based global producer of biodiesel, announces its
quarterly agronomy and refining update for the first quarter ended 31 March


Up to 31 March 2006 D1 has planted or obtained the rights to offtake from
plantings of a total of 42,100 hectares of  jatropha worldwide. This represents
an increase of 5,100 hectares on our total planting of 37,000 hectares up to 18 
March as announced in our full year results on 28 March.

The position at 31 March is summarised in the table below:

                  Managed     Contract     Seed purchase and oil supply    Total
              plantations      farming               agreements

India                   -       10,300                        16,100    26,400

Southern            4,900            -                             -     4,900

South East              -        8,800                         2,000    10,800

     Total          4,900       19,100                        18,100    42,100

Managed plantations are those farms where the land and labour is directly
controlled by D1. In contract farming individual farmers purchase seed and
seedlings from and enter into offtake agreements with D1. Trees are planted on
the farmers' own land. Typically planting is supported by bank finance without
recourse to D1 but facilitated by D1's offtake arrangements. Seed purchase and
oil supply agreements represent offtake contracts over existing jatropha


The first two D1 20 production units are currently undergoing commissioning at
our new refinery centre in  Middlesbrough. Two further units are due to be
delivered for commissioning in May and June respectively. We expect all  four
units to be in full production by the Autumn. The D1 20 has a capacity of 8,000
tonnes per annum and has been  successfully tested on a range of feedstocks
including rapeseed, soy, palm and jatropha. The deployment of the first  cluster
of four units will give our Middlesbrough site a total full production capacity
of 32,000 tonnes a year. We are  confident that we will produce a further five
D1 20 units to meet our target of nine by December 2006.

Elliott Mannis, Chief Executive Officer of D1 Oils, commented: 'We are pleased
to have achieved a total of 42,100 hectares planted by the end of the first
quarter. The main planting activity during the second quarter will be in
Southern Africa, where the planting season is underway, and in South East Asia,
where planting by our partners is proceeding well. Our refinery deployment
programme is on track and within budget, and we are excited at the prospect of
getting the first D1 20 into full production shortly.'


D1 Oils:

Graham Prince, Head of Corporate Communications

Tel: +44 (0) 1642 755580

Mobile: +44 (0) 7973 323840

Brunswick Group:

Helen Barnes, Associate Partner

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7404 5959

Notes to Editors

D1 Oils plc is a UK-based global producer of biodiesel. We are building a global
supply chain and network that is sustainable and delivers value from
'earth-to-engine'. Our operations cover agronomy, refining and trading. We are
pioneering the science, planting and production of inedible vegetable oils; we
design, build, own, operate and market biodiesel refineries; and we source,
transport and trade seeds and seedlings, seedcake, crude vegetable oils and
biodiesel. Our vision is to be the world's leading biodiesel business.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange