Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Qonnectis plc (QTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 08 September, 2005

Qonnectis plc

Re Contract

Qonnectis plc
08 September 2005

For Immediate Release                                         8th September 2005

                                 Qonnectis plc

               Aquavitae contract win - Associated British Ports

Qonnectis plc ('Qonnectis', the telematics and IT services provider to the 
utility and business energy and water user markets, announces that 
Aquavitae (UK) Limited, a new entrant to the UK's emerging competitive water 
supply market, has supplied Qonnectis' Internet-based water metering products 
and services for use on twelve sites at Associated British Ports' (ABP), 
Port of Southampton, one of Aquavitae's above 50 megalitre water supply 
customers.

This notable order was placed following the success of the initial installation
of the Qonnectis system at the Eastern Docks at the Port of Southampton.
Aquavitae will now use Qonnectis systems to monitor the water network throughout
the Port of Southampton as part of improving water efficiency, conservation and
for billing support purposes. The network extends to ship berths and commercial
and industrial tenants using the port. In addition to enabling the Port of
Southampton to monitor their own water network, the system will also be used to
'check-meter' the local area water supply company's meter for bill validation.
Aquavitae have already helped ABP save money by pinpointing leakage on this
extensive site without the need for large, manual leakage detection resource and
costs.

Michael Tapia, CEO of Qonnectis plc, stated:

'We are very pleased that Aquavitae has chosen Qonnectis to provide its system
and services, particularly as this is the largest single order to date. This is
another significant step in the progress of smart metering within the water
sector. Given the recent media comment regarding the need for businesses to save
water, this contract shows first that it can be done and secondly that leading
companies are starting to use the available technology to reduce water usage and
thereby reduce their costs. We look forward to continuing our partnership with
Aquavitae, together providing water management solutions and savings to both ABP
and other notable customers already in the pipeline.'

Mike Samorzewski, Managing Director of Aquavitae (UK) Ltd, commented:

'Our expanding portfolio of blue chip customers are switching from their current
water company to Aquavitae because they see us as a trusted supplier in the
emerging competitive water market. This is because we have identical objectives:
efficiency, lower costs and improved environmental performance. With the
Qonnectis systems we have seen a step change from the traditional position,
awaiting water company invoices, to the proactive position of having online
accurate data available which enables immediate actions to be taken and money
saved throughout this process, Qonnectis have been a diligent service provider
who also share the Aquavitae goals and objectives.'


ENQUIRIES:

Qonnectis plc                                                Tel: 020 8893 4766
Michael Tapia, Chief Executive

Bankside Consultants                                         Tel: 020 7367 8888
Michael Padley/Susan Scott

Notes to Editors

About Qonnectis

Qonnectis provides remote data collection technology and analytical services to
the energy, water and environmental industries. Its technology provides
communications and data collection to any remote devices, such as energy meters
or temperature sensors, via the Internet. Qonnectis' services enable utilities
and end users to monitor their networks in real time, 24-hours a day. Although
the Company is at an early stage of commercialising its proprietary and patented
technology, it has won several important orders. In December 2003, Qonnectis
secured its first order for Macao Water, a division of Suez Environment. In 2004
Qonnectis received orders from Veolia Vivendi Generale des Eaux, Scottish Water
and the National Health Service. 

Qonnectis plc, listed on AIM (QTI), offers Internet-based energy and water
information management systems and services to the utilities markets and large
users of energy and water within the private and public sector.

About Aquavitae

Aquavitae (UK) Limited is the leading brand in the emerging competitive water
market. Having secured a blue chip Customer base in advance of the 1 December
2005 competition start date, Aquavitae provide water to Customers who use more
than 50,000 cubic metres per year of water at a single site. Water supply is
augmented with a products and services portfolio to reduce water consumption and
the associated waste removal.

ENDS




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange