Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

XN Checkout Holdings (XNC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 13 June, 2005

XN Checkout Holdings

Contract win - hospitality

XN Checkout Holdings PLC
11 June 2005


Press Release                                                       13 June 2005


                            XN Checkout Holdings Plc

                       Caffe Nero chooses XN Checkout EpoS

After extensive trials and pilot installations Caffe Nero have chosen XN
Checkout Holdings Plc (AIM:XNC), a market leader of Electronic Point of sale ('
EPoS') solutions to the leisure, retail and hospitality markets  to provide an
estate wide EPoS system.

XN Checkout are providing their latest WEB based Hospitality EPoS technology
which includes sales, promotions, stock and real time business alerts and
reporting. The Contract, is worth an estimated £3 million over the next five
years.   The rollout commences in June 2005 and will carry on into next year.

Caffe Nero is currently the largest independent coffee retailer in the UK with
over 220 stores stretching from Brighton to Glasgow. To date the company has
grown at the rate of over 40 stores per annum.

The web based installations provide Caffe Nero with rapid sales EPoS systems
through colour touch screen terminals, as well as stock and outlet reporting.

Gerry Ford, CEO and Chairman of Caffe Nero said: 'We have had a long quest to
find the right EPoS solution from the right partner to support the growth of our
business. XN Checkout have provided the understanding of our business and
tailored their system to help us meet our business goals. Having a system that
supports our customer service, particularly with our peaks in trade whilst
providing real time data was always going to be a challenge, which XN Checkout
have met.'

Ed Dayan, CEO of XN Checkout said: 'We are delighted to have been chosen by
Caffe Nero as their EPoS partner. Their requirements are challenging and we have
demonstrated the quality of our team to understand our customers business and
the benefits that accrue from our web based solutions. Caffe Nero are a dynamic
and highly successful business which we are proud to be associated with.'

XN Checkout is subject to a Recommended Offer by Evolution Securities Limited on
behalf of Torex Retail Plc for the entire share capital of XN Checkout Holdings
Plc as announced on 10 June 2005. On behalf of Torex Retail, Evolution will
offer to acquire all of the XN Checkout Shares on the following basis:

              for each XN Checkout Share  2.547 New Torex  Shares

and so in proportion for any other number of XN Checkout Shares held. Based on
the Closing Price of 104p per Torex Share on the business day immediately prior
to the date of this announcement, the Offer values each XN Checkout Share at
approximately 264.9 pence.  This represents a premium of approximately 8.6 per
cent. over the middle market price of an XN Checkout Share of 244p at the close
of business on 3 June 2005, being the last business day before the announcement
on 6 June 2005 that it was in bid discussions.


                                      Ends


For further information:
XN Checkout Holdings Plc
Ed Dayan, Chief Executive                                +44 (0) 1582 869 610
edayan@xncheckout.com                                      www.xncheckout.com


Daniel Stewart & Co.                                  
Ruari McGirr                                        Tel: +44 (0) 20 7374 6789
ruari.mcgirr@danielstewart.co.uk                      www.danielstewart.co.uk

Media enquiries:
Abchurch
Ariane Comstive / Henry Harrison-Topham             Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7700
ariane.comstive@abchurch-group.com                     www.abchurch-group.com

Notes to editors

XN Checkout Holdings plc

XN Checkout is the market leader for EPOS hardware and software solutions into
the UK managed pub and bar sector, with over 4,000 systems installed.  The
Company has been successful in broadening its target markets to include
restaurants, hotels, retail shops and gaming hardware and software solutions.

Co-founded in 1982 by the chief executive Ed Dayan, the Company created the
first touch-till system for a pub and has over 20 years' experience of
manufacturing hardware and developing software solutions for the EPOS market,
resulting in XN Checkout technology remaining at the forefront of the industry.
The Company's technology is now being used in the hotel, gaming, retail and the
fast-growing SME hospitality sectors.

As an innovator of web-based EPOS systems, XN Checkout benefits from
long-standing client relationships with leading leisure and hospitality
businesses including Mitchells & Butlers, Wolverhampton & Dudley, the Spirit
Group, Young's and Stena Line. More recent customers include Cafe Rouge, The
Paramount Group of Hotels, and Gala Group.  The Company employs 178 people, is
based in Dunstable, Bedfordshire and has offices in Singapore, Malaysia, South
Korea, Australia, South Africa, the USA and Germany.

For further information please visit www.xncheckout.com

Caffe Nero Group Plc

Caffe Nero Group Plc was founded in 1997 when five sites were acquired by a
syndicate of investors. The name Caffe Nero was retained for the original sites
but an entirely new brand was created centering around an authentic European
coffee house concept and serving gourmet quality coffee and deli food products.
Caffe Nero  is currently the largest independent coffee retailer in the UK, with
over 220 Caffe Nero stores from Brighton to Glasgow.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange