Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BancoLatinoamericano (XXXX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 30 October, 2003

BancoLatinoamericano

BLADEX REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2003 NET INCOME OF $1


           Banco Latinoamericano De Exportaciones, S.A. ('BLADEX') 
            Reports Third Quarter 2003 Net Income Of $17.8 Million 
 
    PANAMA CITY, Republic of Panama, Oct. 30 -- Banco Latinoamericano de 
Exportaciones, S.A. ('BLADEX' or the 'Bank') (NYSE: BLX) reported results for 
the third quarter ended September 30, 2003.   
 
     3Q03 Financial Highlights 
      * Net income was $17.8 million, compared to $67.1 million for the 2Q03  
        and $15.8 million for the 3Q02. 
      * Short-term trade loans of $1.2 bn. up 9% for the quarter and 46%  
        year-to-date.  Non-trade loans of $0.8 bn down 16% for the quarter,  
        23% year-to-date. 
      * The Bank sold $123 million of Argentine obligations.  Net exposure in  
        the country is $272 million, down 41% from a year ago. 
 
    Third Quarter 2003 Earnings of $17.8 million 
    The Bank reported third quarter 2003 net income of $17.8 million, or $0.45 
per share, compared with net income of $67.1 million or $3.65 per share in the 
previous quarter, and with net income of $15.8 million, or $0.90 per share, in 
the third quarter of 2002. 
    Earnings per share calculations are based on the average number of shares 
outstanding during each period.  During the third quarter of 2003 the average 
number of common shares was 39.3 million shares, compared to 18.3 million 
shares in the second quarter of 2003, and compared to 17.3 million shares 
during the third quarter of 2002. 
    Net income for the third quarter reflected the sale, partial payment and 
fair market value adjustment of Argentine loans and securities, which 
generated gains on the sale of securities and reversals of the allowance for 
loan and off-balance sheet losses.  The Bank also increased specific reserve 
coverage of certain borrowers.  The net positive impact on earnings of these 
factors was $57.1 million and $13.8 million in the second and third quarters 
of 2003, respectively.  Net income for the third quarter also reflects a loss 
of $6.7 million on derivatives and hedging activities related to the Bank's 
decision to unwind interest rate swaps associated with certain fixed-rate 
securities.     
    Net income for 2003 year-to-date amounted to $95.3 million, or $3.78 per 
share, compared to a $283.8 million loss, or a loss of $16.41 per share, for 
the same period in 2002.  The loss in the first nine-months of 2002 reflected 
$279.9 million of provisions for credit losses and a $44.3 million charge 
resulting from impairment losses on securities, both related to the Bank's 
Argentine portfolio.     
    Commenting on the latest quarterly figures, Jose Castaneda, Chief 
Executive Officer of BLADEX, said, 'The latest quarter was the first in the 
last year and a half in which the Bank was able to focus on its business, 
without the significant diversion of management's time to the capitalization 
project.  Our entire organization is now fully engaged in executing our 
strategy of making BLADEX into the supplier of choice for trade finance 
services in the Latin American region. 
    To this end, we continue working to leverage the balance sheet by adding 
new trade finance loans, while collecting on our remaining medium-term,  
non-trade loans.  The 9% growth in our short-term trade loan portfolio 
(excluding Argentina) during the latest quarter is more reflective of the 
underlying market demand and risk profile of the region than the previous 
quarter's 21% increase, which resulted from pent-up demand that we were able 
to satisfy in anticipation of our capitalization.  Year-to-date, we have been 
able to grow this core business component by 46%, in spite of challenging 
underlying market conditions. 
    We continue to assess the risk in our remaining Argentine portfolio, of 
which 88% has been restructured or is in negotiation, and we are periodically 
reviewing the adequacy of our allowances for credit losses which involves an 
in depth analysis of each borrower, its ability to repay and market 
conditions.  As a result of this evaluation, we increased the specific reserve 
coverage for certain borrowers.   
    BLADEX has recovered its historical ability to fund all the lending 
business it originates and desires to book.  Deposit balances are increasing, 
lines of credit to the Bank are being re-established on improved terms, and 
funding with tenors at the long end of the spectrum is available again. 
    Deployment of our new U.S dollar clearing service for banks, in 
collaboration with Bank of America, is proceeding as planned.  Our clients 
have reacted positively to this new service and the first operating accounts 
have already been opened. 
    While BLADEX has many growth and governance initiatives under way, all are 
subsets of the two basic pillars of our strategy: strengthening our trade 
finance franchise and maximizing the value of our Argentine portfolio.  Among 
the more significant current initiatives are product diversification through 
additional strategic alliances, improved country and product capital 
allocation methodologies, and the formulation of a cash dividend policy,' 
Mr. Castaneda concluded. 
 
    BLADEX, with $2.5 billion in assets, is a specialized multinational bank 
established to finance trade in the Latin American and Caribbean region.  Its 
shareholders include central banks from 23 countries in the region and 140 
commercial banks (from the region, as well as international banks) and private 
investors.  Its mission is to channel funds for the development of Latin 
America and the Caribbean, and to provide integrated solutions for the 
promotion of the region's exports.  BLADEX is listed on the New York Stock 
Exchange.  Further investor information can be found at www.blx.com. 
 
    A LONGER VERSION OF THIS PRESS RELEASE WITH DETAILED INFORMATION HAS BEEN 
FILED WITH THE UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, AND CAN BE 
OBTAINED FROM BLADEX AT: 
 
    BLADEX, Head Office, Calle 50 y Aquilino de la Guardia, Panama City, 
Panama Attention: Carlos Yap, Senior Vice President, Finance  
Tel. No. (507) 210-8581, e-mail: cyap@blx.com,  
 
    The Galvin Partnership, 76 Valley Road, Cos Cob, CT 06807 
Attention: William W. Galvin Tel. No. (203) 618-9800, e-mail: 
wwg@galvinpartners.com 
 
    There will be a conference call on October 30, 2003 at 4:00 p.m. ET in the 
U.S. (40:00 p.m. Panamanian time).  For those interested in participating, 
please call 800-275-6556 in the United Sates or, if outside the United States, 
please dial the applicable international access code + U.S. country code 
followed by 302-709-8340.  All participants should give the conference name 
'BLADEX Quarterly Call' or the conference ID# 550379 to the telephone operator 
answering the call five minutes before the call is set to begin. 
 
SOURCE  Banco Latinoamericano De Exportaciones, S.A.  
    -0-                             10/30/2003 
    /CONTACT:  Carlos Yap, Senior Vice President of BLADEX, Panama City, 
Panama, +1-507-210-8581, cyap@blx.com; or William Galvin of The Galvin 
Partnership, +1-203-618-9800, wwg@galvinpartners.com/ 
    /Web site:  http://www.blx.com / 
    (BLX)