Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Southern African (APP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 September, 2003

Southern African

Result of placing

Southern African Resources PLC
12 September 2003

     Southern African Resources Plc: SFU / Index: AIM / Sector: Exploration

12 September 2003

                   SOUTHERN AFRICAN RESOURCES RAISES £400,000
                            THROUGH PRIVATE PLACING

Southern African Resources Plc ('the Company'), the AIM listed mineral
exploration company has raised £400,000 through a private placing of 10,000,000
new ordinary 0.1 pence shares at a price of 4 pence per share. The placing was
taken up in full by a Bermudan based company representing the interests of the
family of Thomas Kaplan. The holding represents 6.1% of the issued share capital
of the Company. In addition and conditional on the placing, the Bermuda company
is also being issued with three tranches of 25 million warrants exercisable at 4
pence, 5 pence and 6 pence respectively.

The funds raised will be used for working capital and for the development of
Southern African Resources' 4600-hectare Leeuwkop 402JQ property in the western
limb of the Bushveld complex. The company is currently effecting a drilling
program to upgrade its in situ inferred Platinum Group Metal (PGM) Resource of
56,206,756 oz to the measured category.

Phil Edmonds Chairman of Southern African Resources Plc said: 'We are very
pleased to welcome the Thomas Kaplan family interests as investors in Southern
African Resources. This placing follows the recent £1 million institutional
placing conducted by Canaccord Capital and further endorses the Company's
growing reputation amongst investors in the mining sector.'

Application for the shares to be traded on AIM has been made, with trading
expected to start on 18 September 2003.


Issued on behalf of Southern African Resources Plc by St Brides Media & Finance
Ltd, 46 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4LR.


Phil Edmonds           Southern African Resources Plc     Tel: 020 7224 2522
Hugo de Salis          St Brides Media & Finance Ltd      Tel: 020 7242 4477

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange