Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 01 August, 2003

Strategic Rail Auth

Wales and Borders Franchise

Strategic Rail Authority
01 August 2003


                                                                 1st August 2003


      SRA Announces Preferred Bidder for New Integrated Wales Franchise


The Strategic Rail Authority (SRA) today announced that Arriva Trains Ltd has
been selected as the preferred bidder for the new Wales & Borders Franchise with
responsibility for operating all local and regional train services in Wales and
the Border counties.  The decision follows a comprehensive competitive tendering
process.

It is planned that Arriva Trains Ltd will take over the franchise by the end of
2003 and operate it for fifteen years, subject to five-year Performance Review
assessments.

The key commitments contained within the new franchise include:
     
•    Creation of an integrated Wales & Borders franchise structured around 
     services currently operated today;

•    Introduction of seven class 150 Diesel Multiple Units planned from December 
     2004, leading to greater operational flexibility and resilience, to 
     replace current, less suitable stock;
     
•    Introduction of 30 new integrated train / bus tickets by November 2005, 
     permitting many new opportunities for through journeys;

•    Improved bi-lingual access, including a Welsh Language customer service 
     phone line, passenger timetables and information, full bi-lingual signage 
     and recorded station announcements at stations where there are existing 
     public address systems by May 2004;

•    Introduction of the new, customer-focused 'Station Adopter' scheme;

•    £400,000 on improving station car parks at Cardiff Central (Wood Street), 
     Chester, Hereford, Newport and Shrewsbury;

•    Final development of a simplified timetable, making train services much 
     easier for passengers to use, as well as better performance and 
     connections, for implementation within the first three years of the 
     franchise for the Valley Lines and inter-urban services;

•    Abolition of the £1 reservation charge for bicycles on trains;

•    A better compensation scheme for passengers.

SRA Chairman, Richard Bowker, said:

'This is a major step towards the new integrated Welsh franchise.  The
specification of the new franchise has been designed to encourage more people to
use rail and places a strong emphasis on local accountability and management.
This has all been achieved through a partnership between the Welsh Assembly
Government and the SRA.  Arriva now have a short period in which to reach
Franchise Agreement signature with the Authority, with the aim of taking over
the franchise by the end of the year.'


Notes to Editors
     
1.   The Wales & Borders franchise includes all local and regional passenger 
     rail services within Wales, services from Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury 
     and Manchester, and those from Wales to Birmingham, North West England and 
     the West Country.  The services are currently operated under existing 
     franchise agreements by National Express Group plc, using the 'Wales & 
     Borders' branding - with the exception of services in North Wales and parts 
     of the North West of England, currently operated by First Group plc (as 
     First North Western).
     
2.   The new franchise will include the operation of all stations in Wales, and 
     those predominantly served by the new franchise in the border counties, 
     including Chester, Shrewsbury and Hereford. It will include the current 
     Passenger Service Requirement as well as additional service commitments.
     
3.   Long-distance high-speed services to and from Wales will continue to be 
     operated by First Great Western, Virgin CrossCountry and Virgin West Coast.

                   
 For further details contact the SRA Press Office: 020 7654 6339/6862/6387/6234

     Latest news and announcements from the SRA can be viewed on our website 
                               www.sra.gov.uk
   
                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange