Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Greenchip Investment (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 30 October, 2000

Greenchip Investment

Admission to AIM

Greenchip Investments  PLC
30 October 2000



GREENCHIP INVESTMENTS PLC



Greenchip Investments Plc ('Greenchip' or 'the Company') announces that its
shares commenced trading today on the Alternative Investment Market ('AIM').



Introduction and History

The Company was incorporated in June 1996, to acquire Infantcare (UK) Limited
which remains a wholly owned subsidiary. Following this acquisition the
Ordinary Shares commenced trading on OFEX in November 1996.

The Company's existing primary business has involved securing rights to
exploit, normally within Europe, technologies which, typically, have been
developed by corporations based in North America and/or Asia Pacific. The
Company has had a particular focus on life science, environmental technology
and internet related technologies.



Greenchip

Greenchip's current business model involves seeking to secure an option, from
owners of intellectual property, over newly developed products, ideas and
technologies ('Products') in respect of the exclusive European rights to
exploit and commercialise those Products. The companies targeted by Greenchip
are typically already established in the USA, Canada, Australia, Asia and the
Pacific region and own the rights to the Products. Options typically have a
three-month duration and Greenchip does not intend to pay for the option. The
intention is to convert the option agreement into an exclusive license
agreement.

Greenchip's principal source of license opportunities is through a referral
agreement with Oceanic Management, a North American-based investment and
technology ventures company, through which license opportunities are received.
Greenchip focuses on Products that have undergone development and are being,
or are about to be, commercially exploited. Greenchip seeks to avoid
partnering with start up companies and preferably targets companies already
quoted on an overseas stock exchange.

Typically the owner of the Products will grant an exclusive license to a
company ('the Licensee Company'), which initially is owned equally by
Greenchip and the licensor. Subsequently, as the European business is
developed and finance is raised the shareholdings of the two parties will
usually be diluted. It is intended that, where appropriate, shareholders in
Greenchip will have an opportunity to apply for any IPO offering for each
Licensee Company.

Greenchip's plan is, in due course, to realise all or part of its shareholding
in each Licensee Company.

Currently, Greenchip has established a portfolio of Licensee companies with
which it is working and in which it has invested to exploit the Products,
including the following:



Environmental Technology Division

Genesis Microbial Limited. It is intended that Genesis Microbial Limited will
have exclusive rights to exploit within Europe two bio-microbial products the
first of which digests fat and grease and is used primarily in the catering
trade to keep drains clear. The second product is anticipated to be used
mainly in pest control to prevent insect larvae from developing.



Life Science & Medicine Division

Perioplus Europe Limited. It is intended that Perioplus Europe Limited will
have exclusive rights to exploit within Europe an anti-bacterial chlorhexidine
mouthwash. The mouthwash, which does not have harmful additivies, is currently
in advanced laboratory testing with a major pharmaceutical and consumer
healthcare multinational.

Infantcare (UK) Limited. Infantcare has exclusive European rights to develop
and exploit a patented and professionally endorsed electrically operated crib
called 'The Babysleeper' which oscillates and calms babies, thus promoting
sleep.



Internet Division

Ecomextra plc. Ecomextra plc is an OFEX quoted provider of packaged e-commerce
solutions to SME's.



Word of Mail Limited - It is intended that Word of Mail Limited will hold a
license under which it may exploit a permission based multi-level viral
marketing software package within the UK.

Whats-online Limited - It is intended that Whats-online Limited will have a
license to exploit a web based aggregate affiliate marketing program within
the European Union.

Biztalk Limited - Biztalk is a business information portal for SME's. This US
website currently has over 100,000 registered members. It is intended that
Biztalk Limited will have an exclusive license to develop and exploit a
similar website in the European Union.

Global Leading Edge Technologies Europe Limited ('GLETE')- It is intended that
GLETE will have exclusive rights to develop and exploit, within Europe, a fax
product that incorporates technology from Hewlett Packard, Symantec and 3Com
that enables organisations to send long distance faxes via the internet and
benefit from the reduced telecommunications rates available using this medium.

In addition, Greenchip holds 19.1 % of the issued share capital of Great
Panther Inc. This company intends to secure license rights to technologies for
exploitation in Asia Pacific.



Reasons for Listing

The Directors believe that Admission will enhance the standing of the Company,
and will facilitate the expansion of the Company, by the acquisition of other
companies or intellectual property rights for the issue of new shares rather
than cash.

Commenting on the Company's application for admission to AIM, Gavin Simonds,
Greenchip's Chairman said:

'Greenchip's admission to AIM is an important step in the Company's
development. Currently we are seeing rapid changes, including corporate
consolidation, within the markets in which we have an interest. Greenchip's
ability to participate in these exciting developments will, I believe, be
enhanced by its listing on AIM.'





Enquiries:

Greenchip InvestmentsPlc

Gavin Simonds 020 7518 9180

Malcolm Burne 020 7518 9180

Andrew Page 020 7518 9180



Fiske Plc

James Harrison 020 7448 4700



Bell Pottinger Financial

Kate Power 020 7427 7200



Directors and Senior Management

Gavin Simonds (45), non-executive chairman. Gavin Simonds was formerly
joint-managing director of InterContinental Hotels Group. He has over 12 years
investment banking experience as a former director of both Kleinwort Benson
and UBS Phillips & Drew. He is a non-executive director of London Clubs
International Plc. Gavin Simonds is a chartered accountant.

Alan Bentley (54), non-executive director. By profession a non-practising
commercial barrister, Mr Bentley has over the last 16 years specialised in the
funding and strategic management of small businesses, often via tax-efficient
structures. He is chairman and chief executive officer of Childcare
Corporation Plc and he is also non-executive chairman of Ecomextra Plc, which
is traded on OFEX.

Ian Burne (58), director. Ian Burne has 38 years business experience in
banking, engineering, company secretarial work, business finance, retailing
and company administration. Since 1977, he has held directorships in several
companies, both private and listed. For the last ten years, Ian has been
involved in the development of new products leading to technology
commercialisation. He has also been responsible for the Greenchip group's
financial and administrative functions.

Malcolm Burne (56), chief executive officer. Malcolm Burne commenced his
career as an equity analyst, later moving into financial journalism. He has
worked as a venture capitalist and has founded a number of public and private
companies, including Golden Prospect Plc an AIM listed company where he is
executive chairman.

Andrew Page (42), corporate finance director, is a chartered accountant. He
spent six years with Kleinwort Benson's corporate finance department,
following which he became senior vice president, corporate finance, at
InterContinental Hotels Group. Prior to joining Greenchip, he was group
finance director at Hanover International PLC, a listed hospitality group.

Ian Wallis (38), investment director. Ian Wallis has previously held a number
of senior finance and business development roles, including corporate finance
executive at Blenheim Group PLC and managing director of Jackie Stewart's
family motor racing team. Most recently, he was vice president corporate
finance and business development for ResidenSea Limited, the $355 million
start-up and pioneer of resort living at sea. He is a chartered accountant.



Senior Management

Nathan Steinberg (46), Financial Controller. Nathan Steinberg is a chartered
accountant and a partner in the London based accountancy practise of Munslow
Messias. He qualified in 1978 and is also a director of Golden Prospect Plc
and Viking Internet Plc, which are listed on AIM. He provides his accountancy
services to the Company through his practise.