Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

PremiSys Group PLC (ASE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 24 October, 2000

PremiSys Group PLC

Agreement Signed

PremiSys Group PLC
24 October 2000

                              PremiSys Group plc
                         E-MARKETPLACE FOR CONSTRUCTION
Stanhope plc, Rotch Property Group Ltd, Aurora (KKR), Microsoft, Commerce One,
                  Intel, Compaq, Dynamis Solutions and Attenda

Property and technology players led by Stanhope, Rotch, Microsoft and Commerce
One Inc. (NASDAQ: CMRC) today sign an agreement to form a consortium, Asite,
providing one European e-marketplace for the construction industry.

'Asite' will be an online exchange set up to share best practice, and enable
the construction industry to deliver projects faster, at lower cost and to a
higher standard.   It will aim to deliver best value as well as lower cost and
will help transform the way buildings are designed, procured, built and

Asite has been developed within PremiSys Group plc (AIM: PSS), with the active
involvement of property companies Stanhope plc and Rotch Property Group Ltd,
and Aurora - a fund for the executives of Kohlberg, Kravis, Roberts & Co.
(KKR) - and technology companies including Microsoft, Commerce One, Intel,
Compaq, Aspect Internet, and Attenda.  The alliance between these technology
companies was organised with the strategic consultancy of Dynamis Solutions
Inc.  Asite is currently in discussions with a range of other major industry
participants with a view to their becoming investors and committing their
construction procurement.

Property and technology giants unite

Peter Rogers, director of Stanhope plc and chairman of Asite says, 'For years
people have been talking about the need to improve the construction industry,
and although there are some excellent examples, overall achievement is poor -
in terms of efficiency, quality and profitability.  The Internet now gives us
an opportunity to address many of the industry's problems by sharing best
practice, encouraging standardisation, increasing transparency of information
and improving procurement, collaboration, and logistics across the industry.

'Today's deal will enable us to deliver the best technology tools for the
construction industry. Microsoft's and Commerce One's unprecedented and
exclusive support demonstrates its belief in Asite's vision and commitment to
change the industry'.

He continues, 'In early 2001, we will launch a private pilot test site for a
group of leading industry participants. This will be followed by a launch to
the rest of the industry in the second quarter of 2001.  Leading organisations
that are interested in re-shaping our industry are invited to join us and
contact us through our website at'

Steve Ballmer, president and CEO of Microsoft comments, 'The combination of
Commerce One's global industry expertise and marketplace solutions with the
business agility of the Microsoft .NET Platform will provide with
increased speed to market, seamless product integration and new business

Mark Dodds, Strategic Business Development Group at Microsoft comments, 'Asite
represents a fantastic example of a company which is totally focused on
operational efficiency and profitability through the delivery of leading edge
working practices. Microsoft is committed to delivering both technology and
substantial marketing support to Asite.  We believe it will become the
industry standard for the construction marketplace in the future.'

'We are very pleased to be working with Microsoft to jointly deliver the e-
marketplace infrastructure for Asite,' said Mark Hoffman, chairman and CEO
Commerce One. 'We believe our shared vision along with the best offerings and
right capabilities that we are able to offer will enable Asite to become a
powerful e-marketplace for the construction industry.'

Notes to editors

About Asite

Asite will serve the entire business-to-business construction industry, and
will allow those who are willing to change to benefit.   It is the e-commerce
initiative launched by AIM listed PremiSys Group plc in March of this year.

The construction industry is one of the largest industries in the world with
annual turnover in Europe of around £540 billion.

Stanhope plc is a property company specialising in the development of large
scale office and mixed-use developments.  Its current projects include the
refurbishment of the Treasury (Whitehall), and a 1.5m square feet development
at Chiswick Park.  Stanhope's directors have been responsible for such
developments as Broadgate, in the City of London and Stockley Park, Heathrow.

Rotch Property Group Ltd. is one of the UK's largest privately owned property
companies with a consolidated investment portfolio of over £2.3bn.  Rotch
utilises leading edge financial technology through the development of
innovative debt, equity and risk transfer products.

KKR  is  one  of the world's leading private investment firms specializing  in
management buyouts and growth equity investments. KKR's investment approach is
focused on acquiring attractive businesses and working closely with management
over  the  long  term to design and implement value creating  strategies.  KKR
currently has two equity funds: a fund organized in 1996 with US$6 billion  in
committed  capital and a European fund that closed in 1999 with  approximately
US$3 billion of capital.

Dynamis Solutions Inc. is a business-to-business e-commerce consultancy
focused on delivering demonstrated value through emerging technologies.  It
has offices in Detroit, Phoenix, Cincinnati and London.

Aspect Internet Limited, is a leading UK web developer and technical
consultancy providing innovative solutions for e-commerce businesses.

About Microsoft

Founded in 1975, Microsoft (Nasdaq 'MSFT') is the worldwide leader in software
for personal computers and business computing. The company offers a wide range
of products and services designed to empower people through great software -
any time, any place and on any device.

Microsoft is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corp. in the United States
and/or other countries. Other product and company names herein may be
trademarks of their respective owners.

About Commerce One

Commerce One (NASDAQ: CMRC) is the leader in global e-commerce solutions for
business.  Through its products and services, Commerce One creates access to
worldwide markets, allowing anyone to buy from anyone, anytime, anywhere.

The Commerce One Global Trading Web(tm) is the world's largest business-to-
business trading community. Comprised of many open e-marketplaces, the Global
Trading Web provides unprecedented economies of scale for buying
organisations, suppliers, and service providers worldwide.  Through its
alliance with SAPMarkets, Commerce One enables enterprises and communities of
all sizes and industries to efficiently conduct collaborative business on the

Commerce One is located in Pleasanton, Calif., and can be reached by phone at
(800) 308-3838 or (925) 520-6000 or via the Internet at

For further information contact:


Liz Male
Fishburn Hedges
+ 44 (0) 20 7839 4321

Rachel Jones
Fishburn Hedges
+ 44 (0) 20 7839 4321


Giorgia Casnedi
AUGUST.ONE Communications
+44 (0) 20 8434 5509

Mark Dodds
+44 (0) 118 909 3388


Patrick Meyer
Commerce One
+44 (0)1753 48 30 00

Stella Couch / Nick Craven
Write Image
+44 (0)20 74 93 54 00