Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 17 November, 2011

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd

Doc re. Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet






                          CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED
                         Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

CQS  Rig Finance Fund Limited (the "Company"), a closed-ended investment company
incorporated in Guernsey, is pleased to announce that its Monthly Fact Sheet for
October  2011 is now available on  the Company's website (www.cqsrigfinance.com)
and  includes further  information on  the top  ten investments  and outstanding
borrowings.

The  sell-off  in  risky  assets  witnessed  in August and September was sharply
reversed  in  October  based  on  signs  of  improvement  in  the US economy and
continued  efforts by  European leaders  to stabilize  the region's debt crisis.
There  were conflicting stories throughout the  month surrounding the ability of
Eurozone  governments  to  resolve  the  troubles  by  recapitalising  banks and
increasing  the firepower  of the  European Financial  Stability Facility (EFSF)
along  with a voluntary partial write down  of Greek sovereign debt. Despite the
lack  of clarity  around how  this is  to be  achieved in practice, risk markets
surged  with the S&P  500 Index ending the  month 10.8% higher. Commodities also
rallied  and the  price of  Brent Crude  rose 9% to  close the month at $110 per
barrel.  During October,  the Company's  NAV per  share rose  14% from 28.14p to
32.06p. This  increase in the  NAV per share  includes recognition of the 0.55p
dividend  paid on  7 November 2011, following  the Company's  shares trading ex-
dividend on 12 October 2011.

Most  bonds in the portfolio  were marked up during  the month, in line with the
wider  high-yield credit markets. The  largest impact came from  the sale of the
collateral underlying the FPS Ocean bonds which led to a positive NAV per share
impact  of 3.94p including the refund of legal expenses. Cash was distributed to
bondholders on 28 October 2011. For further detail please refer to the Company's
announcement issued on 24 October 2011.

Ocean  Rig  UDW  Inc.  announced  drilling  contracts for three additional wells
offshore West Africa, with two independent oil operators based in the UK and the
USA  respectively, for the semi-submersible rig 'Eirik Raude'. The total revenue
backlog,  excluding mobilisation cost, to complete  the three wells programme is
estimated  at $96m for a period of approximately 175 days, which approximates to
$550k per day. This news is positive for the Company's position in the Ocean Rig
bonds.

There  was further potential investment news  as Maersk Drilling announced plans
to  order another  eight high-specification  drilling rigs  by 2016, which would
increase its fleet to 30 rigs. The Maersk Drilling CEO said it has "an even more
profound  belief that deepwater will grow tremendously" than it had in 2005 when
it ordered its first deepwater units (Upstream).

The  bullish tone  to the  markets at  the end  of October provided a window for
companies  in the sector to raise finance. PGS and Songa Offshore, among others,
announced intentions to issue new bonds in November.

For further information, please contact:

Tom Daish
Corporate Secretariat
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited
01481 727111

Richard Johnson
Director, Corporate Finance
Arbuthnot Securities
020 7012 2000


All market data sourced from Bloomberg.







This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
    
Source: CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1564867]