Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Weather Lottery(The) (BOX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 08 November, 2010

Weather Lottery(The)

Re Contract

RNS Number : 7510V
Weather Lottery PLC (The)
08 November 2010
 



8 November 2010

 

THE WEATHER LOTTERY PLC

 Ticker: TWL

 ("The Weather Lottery", "TWL" or the "Company")

 

TWL expands core business with Lottery contract wins in the Football and the Political sectors

 

TWL continues to develop it Lottery Management Services which it offers to the Charitable Sporting Political and Media Sectors 

 

The Board of The Weather Lottery, the AIM quoted lottery management and online gaming specialist, is delighted to announce that it has signed a contract to supply its managed services to a seventh major soccer club West Ham United FC of the Premier Division in England. In addition its political lottery division has secured the contract to manage the new lottery being offered to all the Liberal Democrats Western Region Constituency Associations ("Lib Dems"). In signing this contract TWL has added the Lib Dems to their existing political client portfolio, including many Conservative Party and Scottish National Party Constituency Associations 

 

West Ham United

HIGHLIGHTS

 

·     Landmark partnership deal for famous Premier League club West Ham United FC;

·     West Ham contract win is testament to TWL's reinvigorated strategy, announced in July;

·     Further football club partnerships anticipated as the TWL branded "FC Lotto" becomes known in the industry; and

·     TWL now targeting other major media sporting political and, charity and organisations

 

TWL and the Liberal Democrats.

 

As evidence of the greater diversification TWL is bringing to its target clients, it is delighted to announce that The Weather Lottery has been adopted by the Liberal Democrat Western Region Party as an important part of the Lib Dems fund raising drive.

 

By adding the Lib Dems to its existing work for the Conservative Party and the Scottish National Party TWL is broadening its area of operation to provide a highly credible means of fund raising for all political parties at grass roots level. It is hoped to develop upon this exciting expansion in this sector.   

 

 Future Developments

 

TWL continues to target new clients for both its Lottery products under the TWL "Sunshine" and "Lightning" Lottery brands.  In addition it continues to target the football club sector under its "FC Lotto" Lottery and "FC Betz" gaming brands. It anticipates more contract wins in all these sectors across the charitable, sporting political and media sectors that it believes that it can benefit. Further announcements will be made in accordance with AIM disclosure rules.

 

Commenting on today's announcement, Chairman Lord Razzall said:-

"The Board believe that the contract with West Ham is exciting and significant. West Ham is a famous club with a great tradition. They are an ambitious Premiership club with a large and loyal fan base. We are proud to be associated with them.

 

The contract with the Lib Dems is the third major political party who consider TWL to be an important part of their grass roots fund raising process. Again we are pleased and proud that a major political party should consider that the fund raising management services that TWL offers will make a contribution to support its operations at the highest levels of politics both nationally and internationally".

 

 

 

---ENDS---

 

For further information contact:

 

The Weather Lottery PLC                                                                                                            

Ross White                                                                                                                                         01777 818036 

 

Religare Capital Markets (Nomad & Joint Broker)                                                            020 7444 0800

Nick Harriss/Peter Trevelyan-Clark/Daniel Briggs

 

SVS Securities (Joint Broker)                                                                                                      020 7638 5600

Ian Callaway/Alex Mattey

 

Greycoat Communications

Andrew Marshall                                                                                                                              07785 297111

 

 

 

For further information: www.theweatherlottery.com and www. FCBetz.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
CNTUBVARRKAARUA