Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B.P. Marsh &Partners (BPM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 10 June, 2010

B.P. Marsh &Partners

Replacement - Investment in U

RNS Number : 3925N
B.P. Marsh & Partners PLC
10 June 2010

Date:  10 June 2010

On behalf of:  B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc ("B. P. Marsh" or the "Company")


The RNS announcement 3616N released on 10 June 2010 at 07.00 contained an error regarding the companies that the two B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc board representatives will join. All other details remain unchanged and the corrected version of the announcement, in respect of B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc, is as follows:


B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

Replacement - Investment in Insurance Broker


B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc (AIM:  BPM), a niche venture capital provider to early stage financial services businesses, today announces that, subject to FSA approval, it has acquired a 30% equity stake in U.S. Risk (UK) Limited ("U.S. Risk") for a cash consideration of £1,396,417. 


U.S. Risk is the parent company of NCG Professional Risks Limited ("NCG"), a London based Lloyd's insurance and reinsurance broker.  The investment will be used to drive NCG's growth plans to diversify the business further and strengthen its core areas of focus: professional indemnity, North America, special risks and reinsurance.


B.P. Marsh's investment consists of an equity investment of £1,396,417 together with an agreement to provide additional funding of up to £1,950,000, subject to conditions. B.P. Marsh financed the initial equity investment from existing cash resources (not from the recently announced Directors Loan).


This investment increases B.P. Marsh's portfolio to 10 companies.


Randall Goss is the founder of U.S. Risk Insurance Group Inc and Executive Chairman of NCG Professional Risks Ltd, and Neill Cotton is the Managing Director of NCG.  For the year ended 31 December 2009 NCG reported audited turnover of £5.6m with profit after tax of £556,716.


As is consistent with the Company's investment approach, two B. P. Marsh representatives, Brian Marsh and Daniel Topping, will join the boards of U.S. Risk and NCG.


Commenting on the investment, Brian Marsh OBE, B.P. Marsh's Chairman, said:


"This is an excellent investment opportunity with a good management and business plan that fits with our tried and tested business strategy.  It has a clear plan for future growth and diversification under the strong leadership of Randall Goss, whom I have known for over three decades.  We are pleased to be able to provide our support at this crucial stage in the Company's development, in the light of the significant growth potential that we believe exists for it in its chosen markets."


Randall Goss, Chairman of U.S. Risk, commented:


"It's great to be working with Brian again - I have a huge respect for him.  He has a depth of experience within the insurance industry which will be invaluable to the continued success of NCG."


Neill Cotton, Managing Director of NCG Professional Risks Limited, commented:


"We have an ambitious but realistic growth strategy which we hope to achieve through organic growth and by acquiring new teams and complementary businesses.  We are delighted to have B.P. Marsh's experience and guidance on board to help us achieve our goals. "


B.P. Marsh announced its Preliminary Results for the year ended 31st January 2010 on 2nd June 2010.  It announced the quoted share price of the Group increased by 61% (2009: 57.5p, 2010: 92.5p). At 31st January 2010, the net asset value of the Group was £44.2m (2009: £43.9m) after making allowance for deferred Corporation Tax, an increase of 0.7%.



- ends -


For further information:


B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc       

Brian Marsh OBE                                  +44 (0)20 7233 3112


Nominated Adviser

Arbuthnot Securities

Nick Tulloch / Ben Wells / Ed Gay        +44 (0)20 7012 2105


Redleaf Communications

Emma Kane / Alicia Jennings                 +44 (0)20 7566 6741



Notes to Editors:


About B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc


B.P. Marsh's current portfolio contains 10 companies. More detailed descriptions of the portfolio can be found at


Over the past 20 years, the Company has assembled a management team with considerable experience both in the financial services sector and in managing private equity investments. Many of the directors have worked with each other in previous roles, and all have worked with each other for at least five and half years.


Prior to Brian Marsh's involvement in the Company, he spent many years in insurance broking and underwriting in Lloyd's as well as the London and overseas market. He has over 30 years' experience in building, buying and selling financial services businesses, particularly in the insurance sector.


Jonathan Newman is the Group Director of Finance and has over 10 years' experience in the financial services industry. Jonathan advises investee companies through several non-executive board appointments and evaluates new investment opportunities.


Robert King is a Director and Group Company Secretary. He joined B.P. Marsh in May 2003 having started his career at PricewaterhouseCoopers. Since joining B.P. Marsh he has taken on responsibility for the Group's legal, compliance and secretarial functions and played a key role in the flotation of the Company.


About  NCG Professional Risks Ltd


In 2003, U.S. Risk Insurance Group, Inc acquired a majority shareholding in NCG Professional Risks Limited.  It set up a London based holding company, U.S. Risk (UK) Limited, which held 100% shareholding in NCG Professional Risks Limited.


In March 2004 NCG gained Lloyd's Accredited status.  It was approved by the Financial Services Authority (FSA) two months later and was fully authorised in January 2005. 


In July 2004, NCG acquired a high profile team of individuals to create a North American Division, initially focusing on Speciality Lines business emanating from the United States and Canada.  This division has since grown and diversified into offering additional lines of cover, specifically Property & Casualty.


In May 2007, NCG Professional Risks acquired a team of individuals, culminating in the creation of the Company's International division, responsible for the placement of Property and Casualty facilities throughout Australasia and the introduction of a worldwide facultative Reinsurance portfolio.


NCG has strong links with major Lloyd's Managing General Agents and syndicates as well as London Company Market insurers. 


Further information on NCG Professional Risks Limited is available via its website:


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange