Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Elementis PLC (ELM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 22 April, 2010

Elementis PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5822K
Elementis PLC
22 April 2010
 



Elementis plc

 

22 April 2010

AGM / Interim Management Statement

 

Elementis plc ("the Company") today issues its Interim Management Statement for the three months ended 31 March 2010 in relation to the Company and its subsidiaries ("the Group").

 

Trading for the first three months of the year has experienced significantly improved customer demand compared to the same period last year, with restocking appearing to have had a strong influence during the period. As a result, the rate of recovery in sales volumes may moderate during the course of the year as demand patterns normalise. We expect to have a clearer view of sustainable demand levels during the second quarter, which is traditionally the start of the seasonal upswing in the coatings market. Nevertheless Group earnings for the full year are expected to be ahead of current market expectations.

 

In Specialty Products, sales volumes in the first quarter rose 59 per cent versus the comparable period last year due to a recovery in most end markets, particularly in industrial coatings helped by government stimulus spending, and business in Asia has continued to perform strongly. Restocking, particularly by coatings sector distributors, has also been a positive influence in the quarter although less prominent in the order patterns of other coatings customers.  Sales to the oilfield sector were also significantly better than last year due to strong demand for shale gas drilling products in North America and an active drilling season in the Canadian market, which is now coming to an end as the winter months recede. Sales volumes in personal care were almost double those in the previous year, helped by the acquisition of Fancor at the end of 2009, which has been successfully integrated during the first quarter.

 

In Chromium, sales volumes were 52 per cent higher than in the first three months of 2009 due to restocking and early signs of a recovery in most market sectors, with a number of sectors benefiting from delays in end user investment spending in 2009. Chrome oxide sales into refractory applications and chromic acid sales into heavy machinery being two examples of this.

 

As previously announced, the Company will change its reporting currency to US dollars, beginning with the 2010 Interim Results Statement, and a separate press release will be issued on Monday 26 April providing more details, which will include restated financials for 2009.

 

- Ends -

Enquiries

 

Elementis

020 7408 9300

David Dutro, Group Chief Executive


Brian Taylorson, Finance Director


 

Financial Dynamics

020 7831 3113

Andrew Dowler


Greg Quine


                                   


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUARNRRNASUAR