Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd (RIG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 21 January, 2010

CQS Rig Finance Fund Ltd

Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

          CQS Rig Finance Fund Limited: Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

                          CQS RIG FINANCE FUND LIMITED
                         Monthly Shareholder Fact Sheet

CQS  Rig  Finance  Fund   Limited  (the  "Company")  a   closed-ended investment
company  incorporated in   Guernsey, is  pleased to   announce that  its Monthly
 Fact  Sheet for  December 2009 is  now  available on  the Company's website and
includes information on the top ten investments and outstanding borrowings: <>

The price of WTI crude was volatile during December starting and ending the
month around USD79 per barrel, having dropped as low as c. USD70 mid-month.
 Generally, most major equity and credit markets were stronger in the wake of
positive economic data and strong corporate earnings expectations.  The ML Euro
High Yield Index showed a return of 2.38%.

There was activity in the premium new build jack up market as Vantage Drilling
launched a USD135m first lien bond issue to fund delivery of a modern 375 foot
drilling rig (Topaz Driller) being built at PPL Shipyard in Singapore.  The bond
issue was oversubscribed and traded up after issuance, demonstrating that
investor appetite had returned for this type of paper and providing a reference
point for the valuation of such new build rigs.

There were three important developments during the month for positions held by
the Company.

Firstly, it was announced that the UDW semi-submersible drilling rig, PetroRig
III which is under-construction, had been sold at auction to Mexico's Grupo R
for USD 560 million.*  This was at the upper end of market expectations and the
bonds traded up following the news. Based on this sale, price recoveries to
bondholders should be significant and a cash payout is expected during the first
half of 2010.  At month end, the bond price was indicated in the region of 90

Secondly, the refinancing of Marine Subsea AS was also completed during the
month following the company's announcement that it had taken delivery of the
deepwater intervention vessel named 'Sarah'. Marine Subsea is now fully financed
with a debt maturity profile that matches the long-term nature of its contracts.
Under the terms of the restructuring, the two bonds issued by Marine Subsea were
exchanged into a new bond paying 9% coupon in the first two years, stepping up
to 12% thereafter.  The Company therefore exchanged its notional Africa Offshore
FRN and notional Marine Subsea FRN into a single new USD denominated bond.
 Further information can be found on the company

The liquidation of Petroprod Ltd approached completion during the month.  The
Company owns both the fixed rate and the floating rate notes issued by this
company.  There was a partial repayment for the 10.85% fixed coupon to
bondholders of 10 cents in cash during December. No further material recovery is
expected on this bond.  The floating rate note price was indicated at 20 cents
in the market at the end of the month.  We do not anticipate final recovery to
materially exceed this level and cash is due to be received in Q1 2010.

The increase in the NAV based on the above positive events described above was
partially offset by negative moves across other positions in the portfolio,
leaving the portfolio slightly up on the month.

All market data is sourced from Bloomberg
*(source ODS Petrodata)

For further information, please contact:

Lynette LeProvost
Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited
01481 727111

Alastair Moreton
Director, Corporate Finance
Arbuthnot Securities
020 7012 2000