Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lipoxen PLC (XEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 15 January, 2009

Lipoxen PLC

Interim Phase I Results - Lon

RNS Number : 6632L
Lipoxen PLC
15 January 2009
 



Encouraging Interim Phase I results from Lipoxen's Long-Acting EPO Product Candidate - ErepoXen[R] 


Data highlight candidates' excellent safety profile and ability to 

exert long-acting effect on erythropoiesis


London, UK, 15th January 2009 - Lipoxen PLC, (AIM:LPX) a bio-pharmaceutical company specialising in the development of high-value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and oncology drugs, announces today  encouraging interim Phase I trial results on the company's long-acting erythropoietin (EPO) candidate, ErepoXen[R]These results show the product candidate to have an excellent safety profile and suggest that it may be suitable for administration on a once-monthly basis. ErepoXen[R] is being developed to treat anaemia in patients receiving renal dialysis.


The Phase I trial is s a randomised double-blind placebo-controlled single dose study and was designed to assess the safety, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of polysialylated EPO, ErepoXen[R], formulated using Lipoxen's proprietary PolyXen[R] technology. This technology is based on polysialic acid (PSA), a naturally occurring polymer which extends a protein's active life, is biodegradable, non-immunogenic and non-toxic, and which is also expected to avoid the toxicity attributed to polyethylene glycol in PEGylated protein drug candidates. 


The interim Phase I trial results announced today are based on 48 healthy adult males, 36 of whom received ErepoXen[R] while 12 received placebo. The patients who received ErepoXen[R] were assigned to three cohorts, the first receiving 0.5 micrograms/kg (body weight), the second 1.5 micrograms/kg and the third 3.0 micrograms/kg. A fourth cohort of people has now been recruited to the study and they will receive a dose of 4.5 micrograms/kg. The results from the complete Phase I study are expected to be released in the coming months. Based on the encouraging results seen to-date a Phase II is planned to commence in India in the middle of 2009. This study will be funded by Lipoxen's partner, Serum Institute of India (SIIL).


The interim data on the product candidate's pharmacodynamics showed that ErepoXen[R] exerts a dose dependent increase in reticulocyte (immature red blood cell) count. This increase was particularly prominent in the patients receiving the two higher doses of ErepoXen[R], with maximum count reached seven days after dosing. These patients reticulocyte count then took between 14 and 20 days to return to baseline values, suggesting that the ErepoXen[R] could exert a long-acting effect on erythropoiesis. This effect is comparable to that observed with Hematide (Affymax) or CERA (Continuous Erythropoietin Receptor Activator) (Roche), and is significantly longer than that observed with shorter acting Erythropoiesis Stimulating Agents (ESAs). Patients receiving ErepoXen[R] also saw an increase in haemoglobin levels when compared to baseline. Hb levels in the cohort receiving 1.5 microgram/kg show an early rise in Day 7 and show maximal response at Day 28 of the study.


Current EPO therapies are generally administered between once and three times a week and hence ErepoXen[R] could provide a much improved dosing regime for patients.


M. Scott Maguire, CEO of Lipoxen, said: 

'We are very excited about these results and look forward to moving this candidate to the next phase in its development in the next few monthsIn 2007, the overall global market for EPO was worth $9 billion and the potential for this product to be administered on a less frequent basis than current EPO products offers us a very exciting opportunity both scientifically and commercially, is and one that we intend to fully investigate in order to bring a more convenient product for both patient and physician to market.'


The Phase I study's Principal investigator Dr. Mikhail Ashraf, Consultant Nephrologist and Senior Medical Tutor, Swansea University said:

'I am pleased that the results we have announced today continue to confirm the excellent safety profile of polysialylated EPO. The overall data, particularly the mean reticulocyte response that lasted for over two weeks, suggests that this novel EPO preparation could be suitable for use as a long-acting agent.' 



- ENDS -

Enquiries 


Lipoxen PLC


M. Scott Maguire, Chief Executive Officer

+44 (0)20 7691 3583 



Teathers 

+44 (0)20 7426 9000

Claes Spång




Citigate Dewe Rogerson

+44 (0)20 7638 9571

David Dible / Heather Keohane




Notes to Editors

Lipoxen PLC (AIM:LPX) is a biopharmaceutical company specializing in the development of high value differentiated biologicals, vaccines and oncology drugs. Products currently under development include improved formulations of important biologicals such as erythropoietin (EPO), G-CSF, insulin and Interferon-alpha. Lipoxen has two products in clinical development SuliXen, a long acting insulin and long-acting EPO. These novel products, which are based on Lipoxen's proprietary PolyXen[R] technology, each address markets in excess of US$1 billion. 


Lipoxen's technology is designed to improve the stability, biological half-life and immunologic characteristics of therapeutic proteins naturally. Lipoxen has two further naturally-derived proprietary delivery technologies, ImuXen[R] and a related liposomal technology for the formulation of cytotoxic oncology drugs, which are being developed to enhance the efficacy and safety of various vaccines such as a multivalent Hepatitis B-E and pneumococcal vaccines, as well as a number of anti-cancer agents like paclitaxel. The Company's proprietary delivery technologies are attracting significant interest and Lipoxen is currently co-developing products with the Serum Institute of India Limited (one of the world's leading vaccine companies, India's largest biotech company and a major shareholder in Lipoxen) and has license agreements in place with Baxter International and InterVet, a leading animal health company.


Lipoxen was admitted to trading on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange in January 2006.


This announcement includes 'forward-looking statements' which include all statements other than statements of historical facts, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services), and any statements preceded by, followed by or that include forward-looking terminology such as the words 'targets', 'believes', 'estimates', 'expects', 'aims', 'intends', 'will', 'can', 'may', 'anticipates', 'would', 'should', 'could' or similar expressions or the negative thereof. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors beyond the Company's control that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. Among the important factors that could cause the Company's actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements include those relating to The Company's funding requirements, regulatory approvals, clinical trials, reliance on third parties, intellectual property, key personnel and other factors. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statements are based. As a result of these factors, readers are cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statement.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCCKQKNOBKDDDD