Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

1PM plc (OPM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 12 February, 2007

1PM plc

Trading update and appointment to the board

                        1 pm plc ("1pm" or the "Company")

                   Trading update and appointment to the board

12 February 2007

1pm,  the  AIM  quoted leasing company specialising in small  business  finance,
announces  today  a trading update and the appointment of Mike Johnson  as  non-
executive chairman of 1pm.

Trading Update

Following  flotation, a wide ranging and detailed business review  was  embarked
upon which led to an examination of every element of the operation necessary  to
take  the  company forward in the most efficient way.  As part of this  process,
the Company visited a large number of brokers who were keen to refer business to
1pm;  consequently  there  is  significant demand for  the  Company's  services.
However, as is often the case when dealing with large financial institutions, it
has  taken  more time to arrange additional borrowing facilities  to  meet  this
demand  than originally anticipated.  As a result, revenues and profits will  be
lower than market expectations in the current financial year.  The Directors are
confident that new facilities will be put in place and that new business  levels
will rise significantly during 2007.

The  first new facility that 1pm has secured is with Siemens Financial  Services
block  discounting  division.  This facility is of £0.5m.   The  Company  is  in
process  of securing new facilities with other lending banks and will  keep  the
market informed of progress.

Andrew  Dearden,  Block Discounting Manager, Siemens Financial  Services,  said,
"1pm  is  an  extremely  well run and professional outfit  with  some  excellent
customers. They are exactly the type of service orientated organisation we  want
to be associated with and we look forward to cementing the relationship over the
coming months and years. "

Appointment of Mike Johnson as Non-Executive Chairman

The  Company is also delighted to welcome Michael Richard Johnson, aged  63,  as
Non-Executive  Chairman to the board of 1pm. Mr Johnson was  appointed  as  Non-
Executive  Chairman to the board on Friday 9 February 2007.  Mike, a  successful
entrepreneur  with over 30 years' experience in the asset finance industry,  has
been  brought in to help accelerate the growth of the business. His  appointment
will  greatly strengthen the management team of 1pm and represents a major  coup
for the company.

Mike,  was  managing director and founder of Suffolk Street Group plc,  and  was
responsible  for  creating  its  small ticket leasing  vehicle  Equitable  Asset
Finance  and ultimately negotiating the group's sale to First Sierra Finance  of
Houston  Texas. He then developed Haydock Asset Finance for the Haydock  Finance
Group  before  co-founding One World Leasing, where he was  Executive  Chairman,
spearheading the Group's entry strategy in the small ticket market place.

Mr.  Johnson was previously a director of both One World Leasing SPV Limited and
One World Leasing Limited.

Mike  replaces Steve Grey as Chairman of the company, but Steve will  remain  on
the Board as a non-executive director, where he continues to provide the benefit
of his many years' experience at board level for Abbey Business and GE Capital.

Mike  Johnson has confirmed that there are no further disclosures required under
Schedule 2 paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules.


Contact details:

For further information contact:

1pm plc                                   08707 397 397
John Stickley

SVS Securities plc                        020 7638 5600
Ian Callaway
Peter Manfield

ARM Corporate Finance Limited             020 7512 0191
Nick Harriss