Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Voller Energy Group (VLR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 16 October, 2006

Voller Energy Group

AGM Trading Update

Voller Energy Group PLC
16 October 2006

                                                                 16 October 2006


                    Voller Energy Group PLC (the 'Company')

                       AGM Trading and Technical Update


The preliminary results of the Company were announced on 6 September and I would
now like to update you with the progress that has been made on development
activities since that date.

In April 2006, the Company announced a series of milestones leading to
commercial availability of fuel cell auxiliary power units (APUs) by the end of
2007. These APUs have the advantage of working from widely available hydrocarbon
fuels such as Calor Gas, propane or liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Most other
fuel cell systems require pure hydrogen, which is not yet commonly available.

As part of the Company's strategy of using the best available technologies,
Voller has been investigating a number of reformer technologies which enable
fuel cells to run on hydrocarbon fuels. As a result, the Company is pleased to
announce that it has also developed a prototype 1kW system based on steam
reforming and has already demonstrated that using this technology, the Company
can generate 1kW equivalent of hydrogen gas, therefore meeting the objectives of
the 2006 Q3 milestone.

The steam reforming system demonstrates consistently high gas quality (>75%
hydrogen, 1% methane and almost no carbon monoxide) and more importantly yields
much higher efficiency than the pyrolysis unit when used with proton exchange
membrane (PEM) fuel cells. This means that for a given amount of fuel, the APU
will generate twice as much electricity.

It was envisaged that the early PEM trial units would be based on the Company's
pyrolysis reformer technology but as a result of these advances, the Company now
expects that the first field trial units will utilise the more efficient steam
reformer technology. The Company still envisages potential opportunities for the
pyrolysis system in higher power applications and for more complex hydrocarbon
fuels such as diesel, kerosene and JP-8.

The Company is on track to deliver commercial products to address our target
markets of construction, leisure and the military. We believe that this will put
us significantly ahead of our competitors. Furthermore, as a result of these
developments we have significantly enhanced our IP and know-how in fuel
reforming technology and fuel cell system integration.

Voller Energy continues to look for new opportunities for growth both
domestically and on an international basis. The Company believes that it is on
track to achieve the Q4 milestone of the integration and test of a 1kW reformer
and fuel cell stack, and remains on target to deliver 1kW commercially available
fuel cells by the end of 2007.


Ends

Enquiries

Voller Energy Group PLC                              01256 813 900
Stephen Voller, Chief Executive

Hudson Sandler                                       020 7796 4133
Nick Lyon / James White / Amy Faulconbridge



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange