Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Qonnectis plc (QTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 26 April, 2006

Qonnectis plc

Major new orders won

Qonnectis plc
26 April 2006



                                                                 

                                 Qonnectis plc


              Major customer wins in new market sectors in the UK


Qonnectis plc ('Qonnectis'), the energy and water conservation IT services
provider, announces that it has won orders from and begun deliveries to two
major UK customers in new market sectors.


Local authority caravan parks


A UK national water conservation consultancy has introduced Qonnectis' remote
meter reading and myMeter web services to caravan parks on behalf of its local
authority customers. This will allow the local authority to remotely read and
analyse the water consumption of these traditionally high consumption sites,
thus enabling maximised water efficiency and minimised leakage. The first
installations are taking place with a major county council in England. County
councils typically have several thousand council buildings and sites under their
responsibility for water and energy use.


Emergency services


A large UK emergency services authority with over 100 sites is also beginning
multi-site use of Qonnectis' products and services. This is a true added-value,
multi-utility solution encompassing water, gas and electricity smart metering,
whereby the authority's meters will be read automatically every 15 to 30 minutes
for energy and water efficiency purposes. Emergency services represent another
new market segment for Qonnectis.


Both of the above organisations chose Qonnectis because they saw the inherent
value-add in its smart metering solution, which allows energy and water
consumption data to be communicated remotely and securely from multiple highly
dispersed sites throughout the UK back to a central data centre and to be made
accessible via simple web interfaces.


Qonnectis now has over 45 national and international utilities, end user
businesses and public sector organisations utilising the system, and enquiry
levels remain high.


Michael Tapia, Chief Executive, stated:


'We are extremely pleased that these new customers have selected Qonnectis to
help them meet their water and energy efficiency objectives.  It is further
testimony to the fact that many public sector organisations are seeking to make
real financial savings in terms of their energy and water consumption, whilst
simultaneously benefiting the environment.

'We look forward to assisting these and the many other organisations who have
expressed an interest in our technologies in achieving their goals and in
propagating the solution throughout their sites.'

                                                              
                                                              26th April 2006

For further information, please contact:

Qonnectis plc
Michael Tapia, Chief Executive                                  020 8893 4766

Bankside Consultants
Michael Padley/Daniela Hale                                     020 7367 8888




Editors' note - About Qonnectis

Qonnectis' patented technologies enable the analysis of remote meter data to
facilitate water leakage control, customer profiling, and energy and water
management efficiency. Its products are already being used by a wide range of UK
and overseas utilities including Scottish Water, Cambridge Water, Aquavitae,
Generale des Eaux and Lyonnaise des Eaux as well as large commercial and
domestic users of energy or water.

The iStaq family of products work by sending meter readings to Qonnectis' secure
data centre via SMS text messaging over the GSM network. The data is then
aggregated and published online via utility-branded 'myMeter' websites operated
by Qonnectis. The data can also be sent directly to utilities' billing systems.
Customers can access real-time information via a web browser using the 'myMeter'
service. For more information, please visit www.qonnectis.com.


ENDS




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange