Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pipex Communications (FFG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 18 October, 2005

Pipex Communications


Pipex Communications PLC
18 October 2005

18 October 2005

                           PIPEX Communications plc

                  Acquisition of Freedom to Surf plc for £10m

                     Builds scale in broadband market place

PIPEX Communications plc ("PIPEX" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the
acquisition of Freedom to Surf plc, the internet service provider, and Freedom
to Surf Consumer Services Ltd (collectively "F2S") for a cash consideration of
£10 million.  The consideration will be met from £2 million of PIPEX's existing
funds and additional facilities of £8 million from the Bank of Scotland and
Lloyds TSB.

F2S is a significant UK ADSL provider, with over 40,000 broadband customers at
the end of September 2005, which, together with PIPEX's existing customer base,
consolidates the Company's position as the 5th largest broadband DSL provider in
the UK.  F2S is profitable and cash generative, achieving unaudited turnover of
£7.2 million for the year ended December 2004 and unaudited pre-exceptional
EBITDA of £414,000.  F2S generated £466,000 in cash in 2004, and has cash
balances of just over £1.2 million.

As previously announced, PIPEX is currently unbundling 60 exchanges. The
acquisition of F2S increases customer density around exchanges already allocated
for unbundling, improving return on capital.  It also provides the opportunity
to unbundle a further 40 exchanges that meet PIPEX's 2 year payback criterion
and will allow PIPEX to offer higher speeds to a greater number of its

Peter Dubens, Chairman of PIPEX, said:

"In the light of our recent decision to unbundle an initial 60 exchanges, we are
very pleased to add F2S to the PIPEX group, which will further increase the
density of customers around each exchange, thus improving the return on capital
and enabling us to offer higher speeds to a greater number of our customers.
F2S's customers will be able to benefit from our extensive network and the broad
range of services we provide."


PIPEX Communications plc                                020 7766 6909
Peter Dubens, Chairman

Financial Dynamics                                      020 7831 3113
Juliet Clarke / Ben Way / Edward Bridges



PIPEX is a multiple award-winning provider of integrated telecommunications and
Internet services. With a broad customer base including small/home-offices and
blue chip companies, PIPEX provides a comprehensive range of consumer, business
and corporate voice, broadband, security domain name registration and shared and
dedicated hosting solutions.

PIPEX's focus is simple: enabling businesses and consumers to achieve their
aspirations through proven communications services and emerging technologies.
This is achieved through an extensive portfolio of high-speed Internet
connectivity, managed services and hosting, security and voice products -
combining exceptional performance, innovation and a commitment to customer

Owning one of the UK's most extensive communication networks, PIPEX boasts more
than 100 Points of Presence (PoPs) nationwide, including 20 point-to-multi-point
radio PoPs offering wireless DSL. In addition, five state-of-the-art data
centres, which are manned and monitored 24x7, ensure the security of PIPEX's
customers' business critical applications. Its commitment to investing in its
technology infrastructure ensures that PIPEX continues to deliver the most
scalable, resilient, secure and reliable services.

About Freedom2surf plc.

Freedom2Surf ( is one of the UK's leading Internet service
providers. The company serves a targeted customer base of Internet
professionals, at home or in business that appreciate the value of advanced
technology, speed and above all reliability in their ISP. Freedom2Surf believes
that Internet privacy and security should be an integral part of the online
experience. Freedom2Surf provides leading support for all the major Internet
components, from ADSL broadband high-speed connectivity, to offering the latest
services from web publishing, email and interactive entertainment to high volume
electronic commerce business architectures. Freedom2Surf was launched in 1997
and is headquartered in St Albans, UK.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange