Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxus Gold PLC (OXS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 23 November, 2004

Oxus Gold PLC

Issue of Debt

Oxus Gold PLC
23 November 2004



news release


For immediate release: 23 November 2004


                                 Oxus Gold plc
                           ('Oxus' or the 'Company')


THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO THE
UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA, JAPAN OR IRELAND.


Oxus Pursues Jerooy Financing


London: 23 November 2004 - Oxus reports today that it is has entered into
discussions with the Prime Minister's Office of the Kyrgyz Republic regarding
the status of the Jerooy license, held by Oxus' 67%-owned subsidiary, Talas Gold
Mining Company. Following a meeting with Prime Minister Tanaev on 8 November
2004, Oxus was presented with a letter signed by the Prime Minister outlining
certain issues to be negotiated in order for the Jerooy license to be made fully
effective. Oxus is in discussions with the Prime Minister's Office in relation
to these issues.


In particular, the Prime Minister's Office has requested clarification on Oxus'
current plans with respect to development of the project, including the
financing thereof. As a result, Oxus is currently pursuing a placement of debt
and/or equity securities with the objective of raising approximately US$55
million. The Directors are proposing to use a bookbuilding process in connection
with any issues of securities so as to maximize the issue price and have
mandated RBC Capital Markets as lead manager of any offering.


In order to preserve the maximum flexibility for the Company with regards to the
structure of the financing, the Board has determined to convene an Extraordinary
General Meeting of the Company for 16 December 2004 to obtain authority to issue
new ordinary shares on a non-pre-emptive basis.


Oxus is confident that its current development plans, which have been signed off
by a number of Kyrgyz state authorities, are sufficient to meet the other
conditions outlined by the Kyrgyz government.


As announced on 18 August 2004, construction of the Jerooy mine, which began in
September 2003 will continue unabated, with scheduled completion and initial
gold production is still expected by the end of 2005.

Bill Trew, CEO of Oxus, said:

'We believe that our meeting with, and the subsequent letter from, the Prime
Minister evidence the goodwill and strong intent of both parties to resolve the
status of the Jerooy license and allow us to rapidly progress towards
development of this exciting project.'

Further enquiries

Oxus Gold plc:
Tel: + 44 (0)20 7907 2000
Richard Wilkins, Company Secretary

Bankside
Tel: + 44 (0)207 444 4155
Keith Irons, Chairman


RBC Capital Markets
Tel: + 44 (0)207 653 4580
Patrick Meier, Managing Director





This announcement shall not constitute or form any part of any offer or
invitation to subscribe for, underwrite or otherwise acquire, or any
solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, securities including in
the United States.

This announcement does not constitute an offer of securities for sale in the
United States of America. Neither this announcement nor any copy of it may be
taken or distributed into the United States of America or distributed or
published, directly or indirectly, in the United States of America. Any failure
to comply with this restriction may constitute a violation of US securities law.
The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under
the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and may not be
offered or sold in the United States unless they are registered under the
Securities Act or pursuant to an available exemption therefrom. No public
offering of securities of is being made in the United States.

This announcement has been issued by and is the sole responsibility of the
Company. Royal Bank of Canada Europe Limited ('RBC') is regulated by the
Financial Services Authority and is acting for the Company only. RBC is not
acting, or responsible for, any person other than the Company for providing the
protections afforded to customers of RBC.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange