Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 22 August, 2001

Paladin Resources

Proposed Acquisition

Paladin Resources PLC
22 August 2001

                            Paladin Resources plc

                         ('Paladin' or the 'Company')

                       Document re Proposed Acquisition

Further to the announcement dated 9 August 2001, Paladin announces that the
circular in relation to the proposed acquisition of the entire issued share
capital of Enterprise Oil Denmark Limited (the 'Circular') was posted to
shareholders yesterday.

The following statement has been extracted from the current trading and
prospects section of the Circular:

'On 21 March 2001, the Company announced its preliminary results for the year
ended 31 December 2000, stating that record levels of production combined with
strong commodity prices had delivered record financial results. On 23 January
2001, the acquisition of Petro-Canada's Norwegian interests was completed and
this has led to a material uplift in Group production. This increased
production, combined with continuing strong oil and gas prices, has
significantly improved the Group's trading performance over the first half of

Good progress has been made on the Company's UKCS assets. First production was
achieved from the Blake Field in June 2001, two months ahead of schedule with
a ten per cent. saving against budgeted costs. Production efficiency has
improved on the Bittern Field and front-end engineering design contracts have
been awarded for the Goldeneye development, which is expected to receive
project sanction around year-end 2001.

The Company's interests in Indonesia have performed in line with expectations.
In the USA, agreement has been reached with St Mary Land (the Company's
co-venturer) jointly to market the Company's remaining US properties. Bids are
expected to be received in September 2001.

During the first half of 2001 some deferral of Norwegian production was
experienced. In the Njord Field, a production well was closed in during
February due to mechanical problems and was returned to production in May
following a workover. In the Veslefrikk Field, planned infill drilling work
has been deferred until later in the year whilst work on the Huldra Field
tie-in to the Veslefrikk facilities takes place. The subsurface performance of
both fields was in line with the Directors' expectations.

Overall Group production in the first half of 2001 was approximately 15,600
boepd at an average realised price of $25.27 per boe. For the second half of
2001 and the first half of 2002, the Group has entered into a number of oil
price swaps, based on dated Brent: 50,000 bbl per month for July to December
2001 at a price of $24.50 per bbl; 25,000 bbl per month for September to
December 2001 at $25.20 per bbl; and 75,000 bbl per month for January to June
2002 at an average price of $23.61 per bbl. These volumes represent
approximately 15 per cent. of the Group's projected North Sea production over
the period.

Interim results for the Company, which are due to be announced on 18 September
2001, are broadly in line with the Directors' expectations. Additionally, in
view of the expected continued strong oil price and the production profile of
the Company's assets, the Directors believe that the outlook for the current
year and the near term for the Enlarged Group is positive.

The Company continues to plan and evaluate investment decisions and
acquisitions using a long-run Brent oil price in the mid-teens in real 2000
terms. The Directors expect the asset trading market, both in the UK and
overseas, to offer continuing opportunities for the Company to acquire assets
on terms which have the potential to add material value for Shareholders and
contribute to the further development of the Group. '

                                                                22 August 2001


Paladin Resources plc                            Tel: 020 7534 2900

Roy Franklin, Chief Executive

Cuth McDowell, Finance Director

College Hill                                     Tel: 020 7457 2020

Peter Rigby

Archie Berens