Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 08 May, 2001

Capita Group PLC

Re Contract

Capita Group PLC
8 May 2001

                                                                    8 May 2001



  Capita Selected To Develop And Deliver The Connexions Card Service By DfEE


The Department for Education and Employment ('DfEE') announced today that it
has selected the Capita Group Plc ('Capita') as preferred bidder to develop
and deliver the Connexions Card service to the community of 16-19 year olds
across England.  The public/private partnership will be based on an initial
7-year contract worth in excess of £100 million, with an option to extend for
3 years.


The Connexions Card is an exciting and innovative project aimed at encouraging
young people to stay on in learning post 16, and achieve a worthwhile
qualification by the age of 19. It will be rolled out initially in one region
from Autumn of this year and then progressively so that it will be available
across England from Autumn 2002.


By deploying leading edge smart card technology and developing a wide range of
commercial relationships with both the private and public sector, the
Connexions Card will provide a powerful incentive to young people to stay in
learning.



The Connexions Card will be developed to:



*         offer a range of discounts and rewards: reduced costs of access to
the Internet, travel, books and equipment, lifestyle and leisure facilities;



*         be an electronic key to personal information;



*         be used for enrolment and attendance monitoring;



*         assist in the validation of education maintenance allowance payment.



The service will encompass on-line services support for young people including
information, advice and guidance.

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman of the Capita Group commented:



'Capita is thrilled to have been selected to deliver this important new
service for young people.  Capita has built a strong reputation for developing
and implementing modern, innovative service solutions.  The combination of
Capita's core skill of professional support services, our extensive
understanding of the Education sector and established regional infrastructure
of business centres ideally positions us to successfully deliver this service.



'It is a truly joined-up service linking central government departments
including the DfEE, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions,
Department of Culture, Media and Sport, and the Cabinet Office, with local
government and the private sector to maximise the benefits available to all
young people committing to further learning.  The Connexions Card is a key
element of the government's drive to develop a culture of lifelong learning.
For Capita, it opens up extensive new market opportunities and builds
relationships across existing and new sectors.'



The core service will be developed through the partnership and, in conjunction
with the private sector, additional value added services will be developed
that benefit young people and generate further revenues above the contract
value, significantly benefiting both the taxpayer  and Capita.



The project which is one of the largest smart card roll-outs in Europe to date
will support up to 2.4 million young people in a way that is personalised for
each individual. Capita will utilise proven, flexible smart card technology
and will work with a number of expert partners to deliver this new service.



                                    -Ends-



For further information:


The Capita Group Plc                                      020 7799 1525

Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Group Marketing Director

Press Office                                              020 7544 3141

DfEE
Matthew Lumby, Press Office                               020 79255893

Issued by

Hogarth Partnership, John Olsen/James Longfield           020 7357 9477



Notes to Editors



The Capita Group Plc



Capita is one of the largest and fastest growing professional support services
organisations in the UK.  The Group delivers a range of integrated solutions
encompassing customer services, human resource services, software services,
systems and strategic support and property services to both public sector and
private organisations.  With over 11,000 people at over 120 UK sites, Capita
is quoted on the London Stock Exchange with a market capitalisation of
approximately £3 billion.  Capita became a FTSE 100 company in March 2000.
Capita established and delivers the Individual Learning Accounts' service for
the DfEE.  The DfEE announced last week that the service was 'a success story'
with their commitment to reach one million ILAs being met a year early. Capita
is presently implementing the Disclosure service for the Criminal Records
Bureau.



Education Services - Capita provides services to 156 LEAs and 22,000 schools -
software development, implementation and support for schools and LEA
administrative functions; assessment, monitoring and evaluation and curriculum
development advice; NGFL services; staff development programmes; ICT-based
systems for providing information to students and parents; ICT support to
schools; bursary and property services for schools; curriculum and related
consultancy; strategic education services for LEAs and schools; DfEE
intervention consultancy and is on the DfEE framework for intervention managed
services.



For more information, visit our website: www.capita.co.uk