Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Announcement sources

 Cision (formerly Romeike)
 Marketwire (formerly CCN Matthews)
 PR Newswire
 Regulatory News Service
 Thomson Financial News (formerly AFX)
Regulatory News
Non-Regulatory News

Search pages

  Latest The day's latest announcements as they are released from all contributors.
  FTSE-100 Announcements from all FTSE-100 contributors for the current day.
  FTSE-250 The current day's announcements from all FTSE-250 contributors.
  AIM All AiM Sector announcement for the current day.
  techMark All techMark Sector announcements for the current day.
  Company All announcements on the database by Company in date and time order.
  Category Announcements for the current day by Category from all contributors.
  Sector The day's latest announcements by Industry Sector from all contributors.
  Archive Archives of announcements from all contributors by date.

Extended Search - the "Search by" feature

  EPIC Will match a given Company against all announcements within the database that refer to that EPIC. All announcements have the EPIC of the issuing Company and the EPIC of any other Company to which that announcement also relates. For example, a search against the EPIC "FRE" for FreeServe will return all announcements by FreeServe or others about them. The unique EPIC is required for this search and a table of these can be found on the "Company" search page.
  Keyword Will search the database for a given word or string of words from within the announcement text. For example, a search against the Keyword "hostile" will return all announcements with "hostile" appearing in the body, from the latest backwards.
  Company Will compare a given Company Name or part name against the Company Descriptions within the database. For example a search against "Marks" will identify all announcements by "Marks & Spencer" but also any other Company which may have "Marks" within its name, from the latest backwards. The more precise you are with the Company Description the more accurate the result. Please use the "Company" search page if in any doubt.
Top categories

09-Oct-2015 07:38 AM

blinkx on track

blinkx expects its first half results to be in line with forecasts with revenues of approximately $90m; with over 65% from Core products. The group e ...

09-Oct-2015 07:30 AM

Charlemagne AUM down 10.8%

09-Oct-2015 07:28 AM

Avon Rubber acquires Argus

09-Oct-2015 07:25 AM

VED's output

09-Oct-2015 07:20 AM

IOF on track

09-Oct-2015 07:15 AM

Glencore to cut zinc output

09-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

08-Oct-2015 03:00 PM

Blenheim schedules AGM

Company finder
Forthcoming announcements