Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brady plc (BRY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 21 September, 2011

Brady plc

New Contract

RNS Number : 6157O
Brady plc
21 September 2011
 



21 September 2011

 

Brady plc ("Brady")

 

New Contract

 

Brady (BRY.L), the leading global supplier of trading, risk management and settlement solutions to the metals, energy and softs sectors, announced today that the Australian Bullion Exchange (ABX), based in Brisbane, has extended its use of Brady solutions. It has added Brady's Order Management Solution to its functionality for its new physical bullion exchange, due to be launched on 4 October.

 

The new Order Management Solution allows ABX's users to input, capture, query, modify and cancel orders electronically and will display order workflow and trade history to participants.

 

Thomas Coughlin, CEO of ABX, commented, "The ABX is an exchange for physical bullion, it connects buyers and sellers of precious metals. Given the strength of the physical bullion investment market, a central exchange is critical to provide a fair and efficient marketplace for all participants. Australia is the second largest gold producer in the world; we need a globally recognised exchange to accompany this position. The ABX strips away all financial engineering to provide a marketplace which is simple, secure and highly accessible and, at the same time, improves competition and market efficiency." He continued, "We have made a significant investment in Brady's technology to provide our core infrastructure systems, ensuring a robust and reliable investment platform."

Gavin Lavelle, CEO of Brady, said: "ABX's extension of their use of our solutions to include our new order management system is a significant indication of our continuing growth and expansion within the gold market. This particular combination of solutions for an exchange is a major deal for Brady and we are confident it will answer ABX's requirements for more automation of gold trading. It is an exciting time for Brady and ABX and will enable ABX's clients to quickly and efficiently access the bullion markets."

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

Brady plc

Gavin Lavelle, Chief Executive Officer

Tony Ratcliffe, Finance Director

Telephone: +44(0)1223 479479

 

Cenkos Securities plc

Ivonne Cantu / Camilla Hume

 

 

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7397 8900

Redleaf Polhill

Samantha Robbins / David Ison

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7566 6720

 

 

 

 

About Brady

Brady plc (BRY.L) is a leading global provider of trading and risk management software to the worldwide commodity and energy markets. Brady combines fully integrated and complete solutions supporting the entire commodity trading operation, from capture of financial and physical trading, through risk management, handling of physical operations, back office financials and treasury settlement, for energy, refined and unrefined metals, softs and agriculturals.

 

Brady has 25 years' expertise in the commodity markets with over 150 customers worldwide, including some of the largest financial institutions, producers and mining corporations which depend on Brady's software solutions to deliver vital business transactions across their global operations. Brady clients include many of the world's largest miners, refiners and producers, trading companies, tier one banks and a large number of London Metal Exchange (LME) Category 1 and 2 clearing members and many leading European energy generators, traders and consumers. For further information visit: www.bradyplc.com

Brady plc: Twitter/Facebook/LinkedIn 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCURONRABAKUAR