JANUS HENDERSON FUND MANAGEMENT UK LIMITED
LOWLAND INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC
Legal Entity Identifier: 2138008RHG5363FEHV19
LOWLAND INVESTMENT COMPANY PLC
UNAUDITED RESULTS FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
This announcement contains regulated information.
INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE
The Company aims to give shareholders a higher than average return with growth of both capital and income over the medium to long term by investing in a broad spread of predominantly UK companies. The Company measures its performance against the FTSE All-Share Index.
INVESTMENT POLICY
Asset Allocation
The Company invests in a combination of large, medium and smaller companies listed predominantly in the UK. We are not constrained by the weightings of any index; we limit risk by running a diversified portfolio, which is constructed on a bottom-up, stock-picking basis. In normal circumstances up to half the portfolio is invested in FTSE 100 companies; the remainder is divided between small and medium-sized companies. The Manager may also invest a maximum of 15% in other listed trusts.
Dividend
The Company aims to pay a progressive dividend, with each quarterly dividend equal to or greater than its previous equivalent.
Gearing
The Board believes that debt in a closed-end fund is a valuable source of long-term outperformance, and therefore the Company will usually be geared. At the point of drawing down debt, gearing will not exceed 20% of the portfolio valuation. Borrowing will be a mixture of short and long-dated debt, depending on relative attractiveness of rates.
KEY DATA FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 MARCH
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
NAV total return1 |
7.1% |
-2.1% |
|
Benchmark total return2 |
8.9% |
4.1% |
|
Share price total return3 |
6.8% |
2.9% |
|
Dividend in respect of the period |
3.425p |
3.275p |
Financial highlights
|
|
Half year ended 31 Mar 2026 |
Half year ended 31 Mar 2025 |
Year ended 30 Sept 2025 |
|
NAV per share (debt at par) |
174.2p |
137.2p |
165.8p |
|
NAV per share (debt at fair value) |
177.2p |
139.9p |
168.6p |
|
Share price3 |
159.0p |
129.0p |
150.5p |
|
Market capitalisation |
£350m |
£312m |
£331m |
|
Dividend per share for the period |
3.425p |
3.275p |
6.625p |
|
Ongoing charge |
0.70% |
0.71% |
0.71% |
|
Dividend yield4 |
4.3% |
5.0% |
4.4% |
|
Gearing |
13.5% |
13.8% |
11.5% |
|
Discount (debt at fair value) |
10.2% |
7.8% |
10.7% |
|
AIC UK Equity Income sector - average discount at period end |
6.0% |
5.0% |
3.0% |
1 Net asset value ("NAV") per share total return (including dividends reinvested) with debt at fair value
2 FTSE All-Share Index (including dividends reinvested)
3 Using mid-market closing price
4 Based on dividends paid and declared in respect of the previous twelve-month period
Sources: Morningstar Direct, Janus Henderson, Factset
PERFORMANCE
Total return performance to 31 March 2026
|
|
6 months % |
1 year % |
3 years % |
5 years % |
10 years % |
25 years % |
|
NAV1 |
7.1 |
32.1 |
51.8 |
66.2 |
102.7 |
668.1 |
|
Share price2 |
6.8 |
29.0 |
46.8 |
65.0 |
94.8 |
725.5 |
|
FTSE All-Share Index |
8.9 |
21.5 |
45.6 |
69.3 |
129.8 |
379.0 |
|
AIC UK Equity Income sector - NAV |
4.2 |
16.8 |
36.8 |
51.0 |
104.1 |
500.5 |
|
AIC UK Equity Income sector - share price |
3.7 |
16.2 |
35.6 |
46.5 |
102.4 |
567.3 |
http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/0540E_1-2026-5-12.pdf
Historical performance - year to 30 September
|
Year to 30 Sept |
Net assets3 |
NAV per ordinary share4* |
Share price* |
Net revenue per ordinary share* |
Net dividends paid per ordinary share* |
|
2016 |
£387m |
143.2p |
133.7p |
4.77p |
4.50p |
|
2017 |
£440m |
162.8p |
150.4p |
4.91p |
4.90p |
|
2018 |
£439m |
162.5p |
151.5p |
5.86p |
5.40p |
|
2019 |
£386m |
142.8p |
128.0p |
6.80p |
5.95p |
|
2020 |
£279m |
103.1p |
91.4p |
3.38p |
6.00p |
|
2021 |
£394m |
145.9p |
131.5p |
4.27p |
6.025p |
|
2022 |
£313m |
115.9p |
104.5p |
6.10p |
6.10p |
|
2023 |
£349m |
129.3p |
113.0p |
6.71p |
6.25p |
|
2024 |
£390m |
144.2p |
127.0p |
6.29p |
6.425p |
|
2025 |
£365m |
165.8p |
150.5p |
6.73p |
6.625p |
|
31 Mar 20265 |
£383m |
174.2p |
159.0p |
2.64p |
3.425p6 |
1 NAV per share total return (including dividends reinvested) with debt at fair value (except 25 years, which is debt at par)
2 Using mid-market closing price
3 Attributable to ordinary shares
4 NAV with debt par at value
5 Net revenue and net dividends paid are for the six-month period ended 31 March 2026
6 First interim dividend of 1.70p per ordinary share paid on 30 April 2026 and second interim dividend of 1.725p per ordinary share that will be paid on 31 July 2026
* Figures for 2016 to 2021 have been restated due to the sub-division of each ordinary share of 25p into ten ordinary shares of 2.5p each on 7 February 2022
Sources: Morningstar Direct, Janus Henderson and Factset
INTERIM MANAGEMENT REPORT
CHAIR'S STATEMENT
Overview
Over the six months to 31 March 2026 Lowland's absolute total return on NAV was a pleasing +7.1%, while the share price total return was +6.8%. As tends to be the case in times of significant geopolitical upheaval, investors were more cautious about smaller companies, which largely accounts for Lowland's modest underperformance when compared to its primary benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index (+8.9%). However, continuing the trend of previous periods, this weakness in smaller companies was at least partly mitigated by takeover activity, with a further two approaches for portfolio companies in the last six months, which contributed to Lowland's outperformance of the smaller companies benchmark (see Fund Managers' Report for more detail).
Towards the end of the six months, the Iran War led to sharp falls in equity markets globally. At a portfolio level this was positive for oil companies, which are well represented in both the UK market and in Lowland, but more generally the rising price of oil has had a knock-on effect on inflation and hence interest rate expectations, with analysts now predicting that rates will rise, rather than fall, over the coming months. This in turn has impacted the more cyclical companies in the portfolio such as housebuilders. Against a volatile and uncertain backdrop your Fund Managers continue to focus on the quality, resilience and valuation of the portfolio companies.
Dividends
Lowland earnings per share during the period were 2.64p, compared to 2.06p the previous year - while Lowland's earnings are growing, the magnitude of the increase is due mainly to the timing of dividend payments. A second interim dividend of 1.725p per share has been declared, an increase of 4.5% on last year's payment of 1.65p per share. We expect to maintain our quarterly progressive dividend policy, so that the last two dividends in respect of the current year should be at least at this rate. On a 12-month historic run rate, this gives a dividend of 6.775p per share, representing a 4.3% dividend yield for shareholders.
As in previous years, the earnings generated within the portfolio tend to be quite heavily weighted to the second half, so we will need to wait until the year end to see the final outcome of the earnings increase.
Gearing
Gearing rose during the period, reaching 13.5% as at the end of March compared to 11.5% at the last financial year end. Gearing has been beneficial for the Company's returns over the long run, and was modestly beneficial in the first half (as shown in the waterfall graph in the Fund Managers' report). The Board believes that the ability to use gearing is an important distinguishing factor for investment companies such as Lowland.
Share price and discount
No shares were bought back or issued during the period. The relatively modest move in the discount from the start (-10.7%) to the end (-10.2%) of the period masks a wider range over the six months, with the discount varying from just over 5% to just under 11% at its widest.
Outlook
The war in the Middle East, with the rise in the oil price and consequent rise in inflation, has added a further layer of uncertainty to an already subdued domestic economic backdrop. It is times such as these that remind us of the importance of investing in a diverse group of companies, with strong management teams, across a range of different sectors. In addition, a margin of defensiveness is provided by extremely low starting valuations.
Since the end of the half year, in the period to 11 May 2026, the NAV has increased by 6.3% and the share price by 7.4%, largely following the newsflow around the progress of the war. This compares favourably to a 2.1% rise in the FTSE All-Share Index.
Helena Vinnicombe
Chair
12 May 2026
EQUITY ALLOCATION
|
Sector weightings |
% as at 31 March 2026 |
% as at 30 September 2025 |
||
|
|
Company |
Benchmark1 |
Company |
Benchmark1 |
|
Basic Materials |
7.6 |
7.6 |
7.4 |
5.7 |
|
Consumer Discretionary |
9.1 |
6.1 |
9.0 |
7.5 |
|
Consumer Staples |
4.0 |
12.8 |
3.9 |
14.1 |
|
Energy |
9.0 |
11.1 |
6.8 |
8.7 |
|
Financials |
28.3 |
27.3 |
30.8 |
28.2 |
|
Health Care |
4.7 |
13.0 |
4.5 |
10.8 |
|
Industrials |
24.3 |
11.7 |
26.8 |
13.9 |
|
Real Estate |
5.7 |
1.9 |
5.0 |
2.2 |
|
Technology |
2.0 |
2.4 |
1.1 |
3.6 |
|
Telecommunications |
2.3 |
1.3 |
2.0 |
1.2 |
|
Utilities |
3.0 |
4.8 |
2.7 |
4.1 |
|
Total |
100.0 |
100.0 |
100.0 |
100.0 |
|
Market cap weightings |
% as at 31 March 2026 |
|
|
|
Company |
Benchmark1 |
|
FTSE 100 |
48.8 |
88.8 |
|
FTSE 250 |
24.7 |
10.0 |
|
FTSE SmallCap |
9.6 |
1.2 |
|
FTSE AIM |
10.2 |
- |
|
FTSE Fledgling |
1.0 |
- |
|
Overseas |
5.0 |
- |
|
Other |
0.7 |
- |
|
Total |
100.0 |
100.0 |
1FTSE All-Share Index
Source: Factset, Janus Henderson
FUND MANAGERS' REPORT
Performance review
The six months ended 31 March 2026 was a good absolute performance period for Lowland, with a net asset value total return of 7.1%. However, in a UK market where outperformance was predominantly driven by a small number of the largest companies, Lowland underperformed its FTSE All-Share benchmark, which returned 8.9%. The Deutsche Numis Smaller Companies Plus AIM (excluding investment companies) Index fell 5.1% over the same period, demonstrating the degree to which smaller companies underperformed.
The chart below illustrates that, whilst stock selection was positive, holding more than the benchmark in smaller companies more than offset this.
http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/0540E_2-2026-5-12.pdf
Ten largest absolute contributors to performance during the six months to 31 March 2026:
|
|
Share price total return % |
Contribution to return % |
|
BP |
46.2 |
1.0 |
|
HSBC |
21.0 |
0.8 |
|
Shell |
38.0 |
0.8 |
|
GSK |
33.3 |
0.8 |
|
Serica Energy |
53.5 |
0.7 |
|
Rio Tinto |
46.1 |
0.7 |
|
Senior |
44.7 |
0.6 |
|
FBD |
16.7 |
0.4 |
|
Schroders |
56.8 |
0.3 |
|
National Grid |
20.6 |
0.3 |
Source: Bloomberg, Janus Henderson
It is notable that seven of the top ten best performers are FTSE 100 companies, with the exceptions being North Sea oil & gas producer Serica Energy (which is a beneficiary of the recent rise in energy prices), aerospace components supplier Senior (which has a recommended takeover offer from Blackstone), and Irish insurer FBD (which continued to steadily grow premiums written in its core Irish market, while paying an attractive dividend yield).
Ten largest absolute detractors from performance during the six months to 31 March 2026:
|
|
Share price total return % |
Contribution to return % |
|
Eleco |
-28.0 |
-0.3 |
|
Ibstock |
-27.4 |
-0.2 |
|
Ilika |
-46.7 |
-0.2 |
|
Aviva |
-8.6 |
-0.2 |
|
Dunelm |
-25.0 |
-0.2 |
|
Card Factory |
-36.8 |
-0.2 |
|
Alumasc |
-37.9 |
-0.2 |
|
FRP Advisory |
-22.6 |
-0.2 |
|
Mondi |
-17.2 |
-0.1 |
|
Johnson Service |
-14.0 |
-0.1 |
Source: Bloomberg, Janus Henderson
In a backdrop where UK economic growth stalled in the second half of 2025, much of what ties the weakest performers together was subdued domestic economic activity, particularly ahead of the November Budget (which fell at an unfortunate time for retailers such as Dunelm and Card Factory in the run up to peak Christmas trading). Elsewhere, some share prices were impacted by the debate around artificial intelligence ('AI') and whether it could mean higher levels of competition or margin pressure in certain industries. Lowland holds little in the industries that are currently seen as most likely to be negatively impacted (for example, software or data services). It was not, however, entirely immune - Eleco, which is a software provider for the construction industry, saw its shares de-rate, as did professional services firm FRP Advisory. These businesses are yet to see any impact on trading as a result of AI, and both are highly specialist in what they are producing which will, we expect, provide a degree of insulation.
Activity
Purchases have been made across a diverse range of companies. It is this variety of businesses held that protects the portfolio in uncertain times. Smaller companies generally have seen greater share price weakness than large companies. Poor sentiment is driven by concerns over the economy, but this has created the chance to buy quality small companies at low valuations. Examples of this are Alumasc, a building supply company and Cohort, which provides the defence industry with electronic and surveillance technology solutions. Although larger companies generally held up better, there is a large disparity in their performance. The advances in AI are expected to disrupt many business models. This has caused share price weakness in some large companies. The problems can be exaggerated as the adoption of AI has the potential to reduce costs and improve productivity for many. An example is RELX, where the share price has fallen on concerns over what AI will do to their business. This has created an opportunity for us to buy a holding in this high-quality company at a relatively low valuation as we believe it will not be disrupted to the extent some are predicting.
Shares have also been bought in commercial property companies with high-quality portfolios. These include Segro and Hammerson as the share price discounts to their asset value appear too high. Meanwhile, the disposals in the portfolio have mainly resulted from takeovers, which have included Renold and Schroders. The cash from them has also allowed us to refresh the portfolio with some new names such as Young & Co's Brewery, the pub operator and brewer, and Mears, the maintenance service provider.
The acquired companies operate across a wide range of sectors. They do, however, have one feature in common which is they have very able management teams who we expect will deal with the challenges they face from the global and domestic economy.
Outlook
This is not the time to make conviction calls about what will happen in the global economy. It is rather to recognise how little as investors we know about what the future holds. It is from this position that we can focus on how to run the portfolio. We need companies with management teams that will adapt to the circumstances and thus continue to provide excellence in their product offerings. The valuation of the businesses need to be undemanding as, however talented management is, there will be times when it is difficult to drive a company forward. When a starting valuation is low there is less scope for investors' disappointment with the results. The portfolio diversity and strength of management teams means we believe the Company is well positioned for further capital and income growth.
James Henderson and Laura Foll
Fund Managers
12 May 2026
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
The Company's related parties are its Directors and Janus Henderson. There have been no material transactions between the Company and its Directors during the period and the only amounts paid to them were in respect of Directors' remuneration and expenses incurred on the Company's business, for which there were no outstanding amounts payable at the period end.
In relation to the provision of services by Janus Henderson, other than fees payable by the Company in the ordinary course of business and the provision of marketing services, there have been no material transactions with Janus Henderson affecting the financial position of the Company during the year under review.
PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
The principal risks and uncertainties associated with the Company's business can be divided into various areas:
- Market, geopolitical, macroeconomic or environmental;
- Investment activity and strategy;
- Portfolio and market price;
- Dividend income;
- Financial;
- Gearing;
- Tax and regulatory; and
- Operational.
Information on these risks and how they are managed is given in the Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2025. The Board has completed a thorough review of the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Company. As a result of this review, the Board considers that the principal risks and uncertainties remain largely unchanged and that they are as applicable to the remaining six months of the financial year as they were to the six months under review.
STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES
The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:
|
(a) |
the condensed set of financial statements for the half year to 31 March 2026 has been prepared in accordance with "FRS 104 Interim Financial Reporting" and give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company;
|
|
(b) |
the Interim Management Report includes a fair review of the information required by Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.2.7R (indication of important events during the first six months and description of principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year); and
|
|
(c) |
the Interim Management Report includes a fair review of the information required by the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.2.8R (disclosure of related party transactions and changes therein).
|
On behalf of the Board
Helena Vinnicombe
Chair
12 May 2026
INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
As at 31 March 2026
|
Company |
Sector |
Market value |
% of |
|
HSBC |
Banks |
17,160 |
3.9 |
|
BP |
Oil and Gas |
14,854 |
3.4 |
|
Shell |
Oil and Gas |
13,434 |
3.1 |
|
GSK |
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology |
13,086 |
3.0 |
|
M&G |
Investment Banking and Brokerage Services |
10,880 |
2.5 |
|
Barclays |
Banks |
10,708 |
2.5 |
|
Serica Energy¹ |
Oil and Gas |
10,273 |
2.4 |
|
Senior |
Aerospace and Defence |
9,732 |
2.2 |
|
FBD |
Non-Life Insurance (Ireland) |
9,730 |
2.2 |
|
Rio Tinto |
Industrial Metals and Mining |
8,679 |
2.0 |
|
10 largest |
|
118,536 |
27.2 |
|
Standard Life |
Life Insurance |
8,288 |
1.9 |
|
Irish Continental |
Industrial Transportation (Ireland) |
7,944 |
1.8 |
|
Aviva |
Life Insurance |
7,925 |
1.8 |
|
National Grid |
Gas, Water and Multi-utilities |
7,834 |
1.8 |
|
Standard Chartered |
Banks |
7,754 |
1.8 |
|
Balfour Beatty |
Construction and Materials |
6,858 |
1.6 |
|
Clarkson |
Industrial Transportation |
6,279 |
1.5 |
|
Prudential |
Life Insurance |
6,228 |
1.5 |
|
Chesnara |
Life Insurance |
6,225 |
1.4 |
|
Anglo American |
Industrial Metals and Mining |
6,158 |
1.4 |
|
20 largest |
|
190,029 |
43.7 |
|
Legal & General |
Life Insurance |
6,155 |
1.4 |
|
Lloyds Banking |
Banks |
5,910 |
1.4 |
|
Land Securities |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
5,806 |
1.3 |
|
Hill & Smith |
Industrial Metals and Mining |
5,728 |
1.3 |
|
ZIGUP |
Industrial Transportation |
5,727 |
1.3 |
|
BT |
Telecommunications Service Providers |
5,631 |
1.3 |
|
Johnson Matthey |
Chemicals |
5,593 |
1.3 |
|
RELX |
Software and Computer Services |
5,571 |
1.3 |
|
IMI |
Electronic and Electrical Equipment |
5,399 |
1.2 |
|
NatWest |
Banks |
5,344 |
1.2 |
|
30 largest |
|
246,893 |
56.7 |
|
J Sainsbury |
Personal Care, Drug and Grocery Stores |
5,252 |
1.2 |
|
Severn Trent |
Gas, Water and Multi-utilities |
5,085 |
1.2 |
|
Smith & Nephew |
Medical Equipment and Services |
5,036 |
1.2 |
|
Springfield Properties¹ |
Household Goods and Home Construction |
4,836 |
1.1 |
|
Morgan Advanced Materials |
Industrial Engineering |
4,762 |
1.1 |
| Kingfisher | Retailers |
4,750 |
1.1 |
|
Vanquis Banking |
Finance and Credit Services |
4,675 |
1.1 |
|
Norcros |
Construction and Materials |
4,545 |
1.0 |
|
Vodafone |
Telecommunications Service Providers |
4,211 |
1.0 |
|
Sabre Insurance |
Non-Life Insurance |
3,863 |
0.9 |
|
40 largest |
|
293,908 |
67.6 |
|
Segro |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
3,863 |
0.9 |
|
Johnson Service |
Industrial Support Services |
3,686 |
0.8 |
|
Hammerson |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
3,535 |
0.8 |
|
Volex¹ |
Electronic and Electrical Equipment |
3,394 |
0.8 |
|
Babcock |
Aerospace and Defence |
3,305 |
0.8 |
|
Inchcape |
Retailers |
3,262 |
0.8 |
|
Eleco¹ |
Software and Computer Services |
3,165 |
0.7 |
|
Vertu Motors¹ |
Retailers |
3,163 |
0.7 |
|
Dunelm |
Retailers |
3,136 |
0.7 |
|
Aberdeen |
Investment Banking and Brokerage Services |
3,130 |
0.7 |
|
50 largest |
|
327,547 |
75.3 |
|
Halfords |
Retailers |
2,987 |
0.7 |
|
Mondi |
General Industrials |
2,953 |
0.7 |
|
Smiths News |
Industrial Support Services |
2,944 |
0.7 |
|
Ibstock |
Construction and Materials |
2,881 |
0.7 |
|
Castings |
Industrial Metals and Mining |
2,879 |
0.7 |
|
Vesuvius |
Industrial Engineering |
2,877 |
0.7 |
|
DCC |
Industrial Support Services (Ireland) |
2,872 |
0.6 |
|
Shaftesbury Capital |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
2,869 |
0.6 |
|
Workspace |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
2,809 |
0.6 |
|
Cranswick |
Food Producers |
2,772 |
0.6 |
|
60 largest |
|
356,390 |
81.9 |
|
Speedy Hire |
Industrial Support Services |
2,742 |
0.6 |
|
Marks & Spencer |
Personal Care, Drug and Grocery Stores |
2,713 |
0.6 |
|
Mears |
Real Estate Investment and Services |
2,694 |
0.6 |
|
River UK Micro Cap |
Closed End Investments |
2,678 |
0.6 |
|
FRP Advisory¹ |
Industrial Support Services |
2,670 |
0.6 |
|
Elementis |
Chemicals |
2,655 |
0.6 |
|
Marshalls |
Construction and Materials |
2,617 |
0.6 |
|
STV |
Media |
2,578 |
0.6 |
|
Coats |
General Industrials |
2,526 |
0.6 |
|
IP |
Investment Banking and Brokerage Services |
2,451 |
0.6 |
|
70 largest |
|
382,714 |
87.9 |
|
TP ICAP |
Investment Banking and Brokerage Services |
2,443 |
0.6 |
|
Kier |
Construction and Materials |
2,420 |
0.6 |
|
Reach |
Media |
2,361 |
0.5 |
|
Bellway |
Household Goods and Home Construction |
2,304 |
0.5 |
|
Young & Co's Brewery¹ |
Travel and Leisure |
2,268 |
0.5 |
|
Breedon |
Construction and Materials |
2,234 |
0.5 |
|
Oxford Sciences Enterprises² |
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology |
2,147 |
0.5 |
|
Cohort¹ |
Aerospace and Defence |
2,073 |
0.5 |
|
Somero Enterprises¹ |
Industrial Engineering (USA) |
2,072 |
0.5 |
|
Costain |
Construction and Materials |
1,995 |
0.5 |
|
80 largest |
|
405,031 |
93.1 |
|
PZ Cussons |
Personal Care, Drug and Grocery Stores |
1,838 |
0.4 |
|
Hilton Foods |
Food Producers |
1,788 |
0.4 |
|
Arbuthnot Banking¹ |
Banks |
1,700 |
0.4 |
|
McBride |
Personal Care, Drug and Grocery Stores |
1,697 |
0.4 |
|
Alumasc¹ |
Construction and Materials |
1,537 |
0.4 |
|
Carclo |
General Industrials |
1,507 |
0.4 |
|
Helical |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
1,487 |
0.3 |
|
Wynnstay¹ |
Food Producers |
1,420 |
0.3 |
|
Valterra Platinum |
Precious Metals and Mining (South Africa) |
1,387 |
0.3 |
|
Macfarlane |
General Industrials |
1,300 |
0.3 |
|
90 largest |
|
420,692 |
96.7 |
|
DFS Furniture |
Retailers |
1,260 |
0.3 |
|
Palace Capital |
Real Estate Investment Trusts |
1,255 |
0.3 |
|
Card Factory |
Retailers |
1,192 |
0.3 |
|
XP Power |
Electronic and Electrical Equipment |
1,184 |
0.3 |
|
Hollywood Bowl |
Travel and Leisure |
1,178 |
0.2 |
|
WH Smith |
Retailers |
1,147 |
0.2 |
|
Ilika¹ |
Electronic and Electrical Equipment |
1,068 |
0.2 |
|
RWS Holdings¹ |
Industrial Support Services |
837 |
0.2 |
|
Airea¹ |
Household Goods and Home Construction |
825 |
0.2 |
|
Next 15¹ |
Media |
678 |
0.2 |
|
100 largest |
|
431,316 |
99.1 |
1 AIM stocks
2 Unlisted investments
Source: Janus Henderson
CONDENSED INCOME STATEMENT
|
|
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2026 |
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2025 |
(Audited) Year ended 30 September 2025 |
||||||
|
|
Revenue return £'000 |
Capital return £'000 |
Total £'000 |
Revenue return £'000 |
Capital return £'000 |
Total £'000 |
Revenue return £'000 |
Capital return £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains/(losses) on investments held at fair value through profit or loss |
- |
21,188 |
21,188 |
- |
(16,569) |
(16,569) |
- |
44,018 |
44,018 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income from investments |
7,223 |
- |
7,223 |
6,697 |
- |
6,697 |
19,075 |
- |
19,075 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other interest receivable and similar income |
82 |
- |
82 |
74 |
- |
74 |
166 |
- |
166 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross revenue and capital gains/ (losses) |
7,305 |
21,188 |
28,493 |
6,771 |
(16,569) |
(9,798) |
19,241 |
44,018 |
63,259 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Management fee (note 2) |
(446) |
(446) |
(892) |
(436) |
(436) |
(872) |
(882) |
(881) |
(1,763) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other administrative expenses (note 2) |
(483) |
- |
(483) |
(416) |
- |
(416) |
(893) |
- |
(893) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net return/(loss) before finance costs and taxation |
6,376 |
20,742 |
27,118 |
5,919 |
(17,005) |
(11,086) |
17,466 |
43,137 |
60,603 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finance costs |
(556) |
(556) |
(1,112) |
(523) |
(523) |
(1,046) |
(1,011) |
(1,011) |
(2,022) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net return/(loss) before taxation |
5,820 |
20,186 |
26,006 |
5,396 |
(17,528) |
(12,132) |
16,455 |
42,126 |
58,581 |
|
Taxation on net return |
(4) |
- |
(4) |
(2) |
- |
(2) |
(23) |
- |
(23) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net return/(loss) after taxation |
5,816 |
20,186 |
26,002 |
5,394 |
(17,528) |
(12,134) |
16,432 |
42,126 |
58,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Return/(loss) per ordinary share - basic and diluted (note 3) |
2.64p |
9.18p |
11.82p |
2.06p |
(6.69p) |
(4.63p) |
6.73p |
17.26p |
23.99p |
The total columns of this statement represent the Income Statement of the Company, prepared in accordance with FRS 104. The revenue return and capital return columns are supplementary to this and are published under guidance from the Association of Investment Companies.
The Company has no recognised gains or losses other than those disclosed in the Income Statement and Statement of Changes in Equity.
All items in the above statement derive from continuing operations. No operations were acquired or discontinued during the period.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed financial statements.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
|
Half year ended 31 March 2026 (unaudited) |
Called up share capital £'000 |
Share premium account £'000 |
Capital redemption reserve £'000 |
Other capital reserves £'000 |
Revenue reserve £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
At 1 October 2025 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
285,532 |
9,722 |
364,635 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Net return after taxation |
- |
- |
- |
20,186 |
5,816 |
26,002 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Third interim dividend (1.65p) for the year ended 30 September 2025 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(3,630) |
(3,630) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Final dividend (1.70p) for the year ended 30 September 2025 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(3,740) |
(3,740) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
At 31 March 2026 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
305,718 |
8,168 |
383,267 |
|||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Half year ended 31 March 2025 (unaudited) |
Called up share capital £'000 |
Share premium account £'000 |
Capital redemption reserve £'000 |
Other capital reserves £'000 |
Revenue reserve £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
At 1 October 2024 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
310,618 |
9,634 |
389,633 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Net return after taxation |
- |
- |
- |
(17,528) |
5,394 |
(12,134) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Buyback of shares for treasury |
- |
- |
- |
(36,699) |
- |
(36,699) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Third interim dividend (1.60p) for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(4,323) |
(4,323) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Final dividend (1.625p) for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(4,391) |
(4,391) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Return of unclaimed dividends |
- |
- |
- |
- |
22 |
22 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
At 31 March 2025 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
256,391 |
6,336 |
332,108 |
|||
|
Year ended 30 September 2025 (audited) |
Called up share capital £'000 |
Share premium account £'000 |
Capital redemption reserve £'000 |
Other capital reserves £'000 |
Revenue reserve £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 1 October 2024 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
310,618 |
9,634 |
389,633 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net return after taxation |
- |
- |
- |
42,126 |
16,432 |
58,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Buyback of shares for treasury |
- |
- |
- |
(67,212) |
- |
(67,212) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Third interim dividend (1.60p) for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(4,323) |
(4,323) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final dividend (1.625p) for the year ended 30 September 2024 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(4,391) |
(4,391) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First interim dividend (1.625p) for the year ended 30 September 2025 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(3,916) |
(3,916) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Second interim dividend (1.65p) for the year ended 30 September 2025 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
(3,736) |
(3,736) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Return of unclaimed dividends |
- |
- |
- |
- |
22 |
22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At 30 September 2025 |
6,755 |
61,619 |
1,007 |
285,532 |
9,722 |
364,635 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these condensed financial statements.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
|
|
(Unaudited) As at 31 March 2026 £'000 |
(Unaudited) As at 31 March 2025 £'000 |
(Audited) As at 30 September 2025 £'000 |
|
Fixed assets |
|
|
|
|
Investments held at fair value through profit or loss (note 4) |
435,066 |
377,870 |
406,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
Debtors |
13,488 |
2,976 |
2,045 |
|
Cash at bank |
4,711 |
3,119 |
5,471 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18,199 |
6,095 |
7,516 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year |
(40,156) |
(22,026) |
(19,609) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net current liabilities |
(21,957) |
(15,931) |
(12,093) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total assets less current liabilities |
413,109 |
361,939 |
394,471 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year |
(29,842) |
(29,831) |
(29,836) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net assets |
383,267 |
332,108 |
364,635 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital and reserves |
|
|
|
|
Called up share capital |
6,755 |
6,755 |
6,755 |
|
Share premium account |
61,619 |
61,619 |
61,619 |
|
Capital redemption reserve |
1,007 |
1,007 |
1,007 |
|
Other capital reserves |
305,718 |
256,391 |
285,532 |
|
Revenue reserve |
8,168 |
6,336 |
9,722 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total shareholders' funds |
383,267 |
332,108 |
364,635 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net asset value per ordinary share - basic and diluted (note 7) |
174.2p |
137.2p |
165.8p |
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying notes form an integral part of these condensed financial statements.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
|
|
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2026 £'000 |
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2025 £'000 |
(Audited) Year ended 30 September 2025 £'000 |
|
Cash flows from operating activities |
|
|
|
|
Net return/(loss) before taxation |
26,006 |
(12,132) |
58,581 |
|
Add back: finance costs |
1,112 |
1,046 |
2,022 |
|
Add: (gains)/losses on investments held at fair value through profit or loss |
(21,188) |
16,569 |
(44,018) |
|
Withholding tax on dividends deducted at source |
(14) |
(2) |
(23) |
|
(Increase)/decrease in debtors |
(1,543) |
(262) |
383 |
|
Decrease in creditors |
(77) |
(465) |
(347) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash inflow from operating activities |
4,296 |
4,754 |
16,598 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities |
|
|
|
|
Purchase of investments |
(41,096) |
(23,114) |
(40,618) |
|
Sale of investments |
24,702 |
60,907 |
110,591 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities |
(16,394) |
37,793 |
69,973 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from financing activities |
|
|
|
|
Equity dividends paid (net of refund of unclaimed distributions and reclaimed distributions) |
(7,370) |
(8,692) |
(16,344) |
|
Share buybacks for treasury |
- |
(36,261) |
(67,212) |
|
Loans drawn down |
23,227 |
23,260 |
40,436 |
|
Loans repaid |
(3,462) |
(21,772) |
(41,035) |
|
Interest paid |
(1,058) |
(1,128) |
(2,109) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities |
11,337 |
(44,593) |
(86,264) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |
(761) |
(2,046) |
307 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year |
5,471 |
5,161 |
5,161 |
|
Effect of foreign exchange rates |
1 |
4 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year |
4,711 |
3,119 |
5,471 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comprising: |
|
|
|
|
Cash at bank |
4,711 |
3,119 |
5,471 |
|
|
|
|
|
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements.
NOTES TO THE CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
The half-year financial statements cover the period from 1 October 2025 to 31 March 2026 and have not been audited or reviewed by the Company's auditors.
|
|
|
1. |
Accounting policies - basis of preparation |
|
|
The condensed set of financial statements has been prepared in accordance with FRS 104, Interim Financial Reporting, FRS 102, the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland, and the Statement of Recommended Practice for "Financial Statements of Investment Trust Companies and Venture Capital Trusts" which was issued by the Association of Investment Companies in July 2022.
The accounting policies applied are consistent with those of the most recent annual financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2025.
|
|
2. |
Expenses |
|
|
Management fees and finance costs are charged 50% to revenue and 50% to capital. All other administrative expenses are charged wholly to revenue. Expenses which are incidental to the purchase or sale of an investment are included in the cost or deducted from the proceeds of sale of the investment. |
|
3. |
Return/(loss) per ordinary share - basic and diluted
|
|||
|
|
|
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2026 £'000 |
(Unaudited) Half year ended 31 March 2025 £'000 |
(Audited) Year ended 30 September 2025 £'000 |
|
|
The return per ordinary share is based on the following figures: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net revenue return |
5,816 |
5,394 |
16,432 |
|
|
Net capital return/(loss) |
20,186 |
(17,528) |
42,126 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net total return/(loss) |
26,002 |
(12,134) |
58,558 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue for each period |
219,972,265 |
261,890,869 |
244,072,942 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue return per ordinary share |
2.64p |
2.06p |
6.73p |
|
|
Capital return/(loss) per ordinary share |
9.18p |
(6.69p) |
17.26p |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total return/(loss) per ordinary share |
11.82p |
(4.63p) |
23.99p |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Company does not have any dilutive securities; therefore, basic and diluted returns per share are the same. |
|||
|
4. |
Fair value of financial assets and liabilities |
|
|
The table below analyses fair value measurements for investments held at fair value through profit or loss. These fair value measurements are categorised into different levels in the fair value hierarchy based on the valuation techniques used and are defined as follows:
Level 1: valued using quoted prices in active markets for identical assets
Level 2: valued by reference to valuation techniques using observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1
Level 3: valued by reference to valuation techniques using inputs that are not based on observable market data |
|
|
Investments held at fair value through profit or loss at 31 March 2026 (unaudited) |
Level 1 £'000 |
Level 2 £'000 |
Level 3 £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|
|
|
Investments |
432,648 |
- |
2,418 |
435,066 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments held at fair value through profit or loss at 31 March 2025 (unaudited) |
Level 1 £'000 |
Level 2 £'000 |
Level 3 £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|
|
|
Investments |
375,715 |
- |
2,155 |
377,870 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investments held at fair value through profit or loss at 30 September 2025 (audited) |
Level 1 £'000 |
Level 2 £'000 |
Level 3 £'000 |
Total £'000 |
|
|
|
Investments |
404,300 |
- |
2,264 |
406,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A reconciliation of movements within Level 3 is set out below: |
|||||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|||
|
|
|
|
£'000 |
|||
|
|
Opening balance |
|
2,264 |
|||
|
|
Total gain included in the Income Statement |
|
||||
|
|
- on investments held |
|
154 |
|||
|
|
Closing balance |
|
2,418 |
|||
|
|
The valuation techniques used by the Company are explained in the accounting policies note in the Company's Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2025.
The fair value of the senior unsecured loan notes at 31 March 2026 has been estimated to be £23,427,000 (31 March 2025: £23,465,000; 30 September 2025: £23,493,000). The fair value of the senior unsecured loan notes is calculated using a discount rate which reflects the yield on a UK Gilt of similar maturity plus a suitable credit spread.
The senior unsecured loan notes are categorised as level 3 in the fair value hierarchy. |
|||||
|
5. |
Share capital |
|||||
|
|
At 31 March 2026 there were 270,185,650 ordinary shares of 2.5p each in issue, of which, 50,213,385 were held in treasury (31 March 2025: 270,185,650 shares in issue with 28,177,897 held in treasury; 30 September 2025: 270,185,650 shares in issue, with 50,213,385 held in treasury). Voting rights were therefore 219,972,265 (31 March 2025: 242,007,753; 30 September 2025: 219,972,265). During the half year ended 31 March 2026, no shares were issued or bought back (31 March 2025: no shares were issued and 28,177,897 shares were bought back into treasury at a total cost of £36,699,000; 30 September 2025: no shares were issued and 50,213,385 shares were bought back into treasury at a total cost of £67,212,000). No shares have been issued or bought back since the period end.
|
|||||
|
6. |
Transaction costs |
|||||
|
|
Purchase transaction costs for the half year ended 31 March 2026 were £166,000 (31 March 2025: £125,000; 30 September 2025: £199,000). Sale transaction costs for the half year ended 31 March 2026 were £16,000 (31 March 2025: £22,000; 30 September 2025: £44,000). These comprise mainly stamp duty and commission.
|
|||||
|
7. |
Net asset value per ordinary share - basic and diluted |
|||||
|
|
The net asset value per ordinary share of 174.2p (31 March 2025: 137.2p; 30 September 2025: 165.8p) is based on the net assets attributable to the ordinary shares of £383,267,000 (31 March 2025: £332,108,000; 30 September 2025: £364,635,000) and on 219,972,265 ordinary shares (31 March 2025: 242,007,753; 30 September 2025: 219,972,265), being the number of ordinary shares in issue (excluding shares held in treasury) at the end of each period.
|
|||||
|
8. |
Dividend |
|||||
|
|
On 30 April 2026, a first interim dividend of 1.70p (2025: 1.625p) per ordinary share was paid in respect of the year ending 30 September 2026. A second interim dividend of 1.725p per ordinary share for the year ending 30 September 2026 has been declared and will be paid on 31 July 2026 to shareholders on the register of members at the close of business on 26 June 2026. The ex-dividend date will be 25 June 2026. Based on the number of shares in issue (excluding shares held in treasury) on 11 May 2026 of 219,972,265, the cost of the dividend will be £3,795,000 (second interim dividend for the year ended 30 September 2025: £3,736,000).
|
|||||
|
9. |
Going concern |
|||||
|
|
The Directors have considered the liquidity of the portfolio and concluded that the assets of the Company consist of securities that are readily realisable. They have also considered the impact of global conflicts and changes in the international political landscape, including revenue forecasting, and a review of covenant compliance including the headroom above the most restrictive covenants. They have concluded that they are able to meet their financial obligations as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Having assessed these factors and the principal risks, the Directors considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.
|
|||||
|
10. |
Comparative Information |
|||||
|
|
The financial information contained in this half year report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The financial information for the half years ended 31 March 2026 and 31 March 2025 has not been audited nor reviewed by the Company's auditor.
The figures and financial information for the year ended 30 September 2025 are extracted from the latest published accounts and do not constitute the statutory accounts for that year. Those accounts have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies and included the report of the independent auditors, which was unqualified and did not include a statement under either section 498(2) or 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.
A glossary of terms and details of alternative performance measures can be found in the Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2025.
|
|||||
|
11. |
Manager |
|||||
|
|
Janus Henderson Fund Management UK Limited ('JHFM') is appointed to act as the Company's Alternative Investment Fund Manager. JHFM delegates investment management services to Janus Henderson Investors UK Limited. References to Janus Henderson within these results refer to the services provided by both entities. |
|||||
|
12. |
General information |
|
|
Company Status The Company is a UK-domiciled investment trust company. The registered number is 670489. The London Stock Exchange Daily Official List SEDOL number is BNXGHS2. The ISIN number is GB00BNXGHS27. The London Stock Exchange (TIDM) Code is LWI. The Global Intermediary Identification Number (GIIN) is 2KBHLK.99999.SL.826. The Legal Entity Identifier Number (LEI) is 2138008RHG5363FEHV19
Directors The Directors of the Company are Helena Vinnicombe (Chair), Gaynor Coley (Audit and Risk Committee Chair), Duncan Budge, Mark Lam and Thomas Walker.
Corporate Secretary Janus Henderson Secretarial Services UK Limited. Email: ITSecretariat@janushenderson.com
Registered Office 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AE.
Website Details of the Company's share price and net asset value, together with general information about the Company, monthly factsheets and data, copies of announcements, reports and details of general meetings can be found at www.lowlandinvestment.com |
|
13. |
Half-Year Report |
|
|
The Half-Year Report for the six months ended 31 March 2026 will shortly be available on the Company's website. An abridged extract from the Half-Year Report, the 'Update', will also be available shortly on the Company's website and copies will be posted to shareholders in late May 2026. Both documents will also be available from the Corporate Secretary at the Company's registered office, 201 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 3AE. The Update will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.
|
For further information, please contact:
James Henderson and Laura Foll
Fund Managers
Lowland Investment Company plc
Tel: 020 7818 4370/6364
Dan Howe
Head of Investment Trusts
Janus Henderson Investors
Tel: 020 7818 1818
Harriet Hall
PR Director, Investment Trusts
Janus Henderson Investors
Tel: 020 7818 2919
Neither the contents of the Company's website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Company's website (or any other website) are incorporated into, or form part of, this announcement.