15 October 2026

Q3 2026 Production and Sales Update
Continued copper production growth underpinning strategic delivery
Anglo Asian Mining plc (“Anglo Asian” or the “Company”), the AIM listed copper, gold and silver producer focused in Azerbaijan, is pleased to provide the following production, sales and operational review for the three months to 30 September 2026 ("Q3 2026" or the “Quarter”) and nine months to 30 September 2026 ("9M 2026").
Copper production continues to grow quarter-on-quarter to 5,514 tonnes in Q3 2026 (Q2 2026: 5,129 tonnes), as Demirli ramps up to full production by the end of November. In line with its medium-term growth strategy, the Company will become a majority copper producer in 2026.
Continued production growth in Q3 2026
Record copper production in 9M 2026
Q3 2026 sales and financial overview
Outlook
Ramp-up at Demirli continues to progress in line with expectations, with steady-state production expected by the end of November.
The Company is pleased to maintain its Full Year 2026 guidance of 20,000 to 25,000 tonnes of copper, 26,000 to 30,000 ounces of gold and 170,000 to 210,000 ounces of silver, with AISC of $6,000 to $7,000 per tonne of copper and $1,500 to $1,800 per ounce of gold.
Key metrics for H1 2026, Q3 2026, Q3 2025 and FY 2025
|
|
H1 2026 |
Q3 2026 |
Q3 2025 |
Q3 2026 compared to Q3 2025 H/(L) |
FY 2025 |
Production |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gold |
ounces |
12,329 |
6,781 |
6,798 |
(17) |
25,061 |
Copper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gedabek |
tonnes |
3,341 |
1,690 |
1,577 |
113 |
4,787 |
Demirli |
tonnes |
5,499 |
3,824 |
711 |
3,113 |
3,128 |
Total copper |
tonnes |
8,840 |
5,514 |
2,288 |
3,226 |
7,915 |
Silver |
ounces |
92,855 |
47,489 |
41,623 |
5,866 |
153,333 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doré sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doré |
ounces |
7,126 |
5,733 |
5,181 |
552 |
19,631 |
Sales value |
$/ounce |
9,307 |
4,259 |
3,430 |
829 |
3,441 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copper concentrate sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tonnes |
tonnes |
58,577 |
28,987 |
6,852 |
22,135 |
29,695 |
Sales value |
$m |
125.9 |
80.5 |
17.8 |
62.7 |
64.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Increase / (decrease) in net cash |
$m |
55.0 |
(10.6) |
(1.2) |
(9.4) |
17.3 |
Ending net cash / (debt) |
$m |
57.7 |
47.1 |
(14.2) |
61.3 |
2.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Market value of inventory |
$m |
28.9 |
27.0 |
11.5 |
15.5 |
37.7 |
Reza Vaziri, CEO of Anglo Asian Mining, commented:
“We are delighted with the continued operational progress made during the Quarter, with successive quarter-on-quarter copper production growth driven by the ongoing ramp-up at Demirli, which remains on track to enter full production by the end of November. We are very well placed to deliver our medium-term strategy of becoming a mid-tier, majority copper producer.”
Note that all references to "$" are to United States dollars.
Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) Disclosure
Certain information contained in this announcement would have been deemed inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014, which was incorporated into UK law by the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, until the release of this announcement.
For further information please contact:
Anglo Asian Mining plc
|
|
Amir Vaziri, Chief Business Development Officer |
Tel: +1 (301) 332 9938 |
Peel Hunt LLP (Broker) |
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7418 8900 |
Ross Allister |
|
David McKeown |
|
Emily Bhasin |
|
SP Angel Corporate Finance LLP (Nominated Adviser) Ewan Leggat Adam Cowl |
Tel: +44 (0) 20 3470 0470 |
|
|
Hudson Sandler (Financial PR) Charlie Jack Harry Griffiths
|
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7796 4133
|
Notes to editors
Anglo Asian Mining plc (AIM:AAZ) is a copper and gold producer with a high-quality portfolio of production and exploration assets in Azerbaijan.
The Company is progressing its strategic plan for growth, which is a clearly defined path to transition to a multi-asset, mid-tier, copper and gold producer by 2030. Copper is now the principal product of the Company, with forecast annual production in 2030 of around 50,000 to 55,000 tonnes. This growth will be achieved by bringing three new mines into production during the period 2027 to 2030 at Xarxar, Garadag and Zafar. This is in addition to the new Gilar and Demirli mines which commenced production in May 2025 and July 2025 respectively. https://www.angloasianmining.com/
APPENDIX
OPERATING STATISTICS FOR Q3 2026
Ore mined during Q3 2026
Gedabek
Mine |
3 months to 31 March 2026 |
3 months to 30 June 2026 |
3 months to 30 September 2026 | ||||||
|
Ore mined (tonnes) |
Average gold grade (g/t) |
Ore mined (tonnes) |
Average gold grade (g/t) |
Average copper grade (%) |
Average copper grade (%) |
Ore mined (tonnes) |
Average gold grade (g/t) |
Average copper grade (%) |
Open pit |
35,588 |
0.46 |
23,502 |
0.26 |
0.03 |
0.20 |
33,828 |
0.38 |
0.22 |
Gilar – u/g |
208,032 |
1.30 |
225,602 |
1.39 |
1.67 |
1.36 |
227,282 |
1.40 |
1.43 |
Ugur – o/pit |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
40,374 |
0.29 |
- |
Total |
243,620 |
1.18 |
249,104 |
1.28 |
1.52 |
1.19 |
301,484 |
1.14 |
1.27 |
Demirli
|
3 Months to 31 March 2026 |
3 Months to 30 June 2026 |
3 Months to 30 September 2026 | |||
Mine |
Ore mined |
Average copper grade |
Ore mined |
Average copper grade |
Ore mined |
Average copper grade |
|
(tonnes) |
(%) |
(tonnes) |
(%) |
(tonnes) |
(%) |
Open pit |
1,352,208 |
0.37 |
2,238,060 |
0.34 |
2,034,552 |
0.39 |
Gedabek processing, production and sales in Q3 2026
Ore processed by leaching
Quarter ended |
Ore processed |
Gold grade of ore processed | ||||
|
Heap leach pad crushed ore (tonnes) |
Heap leach pad ROM ore (tonnes) |
Agitation leaching plant* (tonnes) |
Heap leach pad crushed ore (g/t) |
Heap leach pad ROM ore (g/t) |
Agitation leaching plant* (g/t) |
31 March 2025 |
106,429 |
- |
149,763 |
0.40 |
- |
1.16 |
30 June 2025 |
133,153 |
- |
154,948 |
0.40 |
- |
1.13 |
30 September 2025 |
47,202 |
- |
156,773 |
0.40 |
- |
1.52 |
31 December 2025 |
- |
- |
163,541 |
- |
- |
1.27 |
FY 2025 |
286,784 |
- |
625,025 |
0.40 |
- |
1.26 |
31 March 2026 |
39,475 |
- |
167,989 |
0.33 |
- |
1.33 |
30 June 2026 |
80,702 |
- |
183,929 |
0.25 |
- |
1.40 |
H1 2026 |
120,176 |
- |
351,918 |
0.29 |
- |
1.37 |
30 September 2026 |
122,812 |
- |
186,164 |
0.38 |
- |
1.39 |
Ore processed by flotation
Quarter ended |
Ore processed* |
Gold content |
Silver content |
Copper content |
|
(tonnes) |
(ounces) |
(ounces) |
(tonnes) |
31 March 2025 |
155,406 |
535 |
9,516 |
729 |
30 June 2025 |
166,135 |
1,193 |
30,537 |
900 |
30 September 2025 |
151,359 |
3,185 |
85,123 |
1,793 |
31 December 2025 |
156,158 |
3,027 |
93,835 |
2,409 |
FY 2025 |
629,058 |
7,940 |
219,011 |
5,831 |
31 March 2026 |
162,109 |
2,806 |
69,040 |
1,703 |
30 June 2026 |
177,491 |
3,725 |
85,676 |
2,302 |
H1 2026 |
339,600 |
6,531 |
154,716 |
4,005 |
30 September 2026 |
178,545 |
3,691 |
99,234 |
2,454 |
*the ore processed by flotation includes ore which had previously been treated by agitation leaching. For 2026, all ore processed had been previously treated by agitation leaching.
Gold and silver produced as gold doré and gold sales
Quarter ended |
Gold produced* |
Silver produced* |
Gold sales** |
Gold Sales price |
|
(ounces) |
(ounces) |
(ounces) |
($/ounce) |
31 March 2025 |
5,758 |
8,206 |
4,753 |
2,843 |
30 June 2025 |
5,624 |
6,699 |
5,028 |
3,299 |
30 September 2025 |
5,814 |
4,655 |
5,181 |
3,430 |
31 December 2025 |
5,133 |
4,788 |
4,669 |
4,214 |
FY 2025 |
22,329 |
24,348 |
19,631 |
3,441 |
31 March 2026 |
4,842 |
5,607 |
4,100 |
4,728 |
30 June 2026 |
5,158 |
5,775 |
3,026 |
4,579 |
H1 2026 |
10,000 |
11,382 |
7,126 |
4,664 |
30 September 2026 |
5,582 |
5,480 |
5,733 |
4,259 |
* including Government of Azerbaijan’s share
** excluding Government of Azerbaijan’s share
Gold and silver produced as gold doré – split between agitation and heap leaching
Quarter ended |
Gold |
Silver | ||||
Agitation leaching (ounces) |
Heap leaching (ounces) |
Total
(ounces) |
Agitation leaching (ounces) |
Heap leaching (ounces) |
Total
(ounces) | |
31 March 2025 |
4,017 |
1,741 |
5,758 |
5,717 |
2,489 |
8,206 |
30 June 2025 |
3,936 |
1,688 |
5,624 |
4,632 |
2,067 |
6,699 |
30 Sept 2025 |
4,681 |
1,133 |
5,814 |
3,735 |
920 |
4,655 |
31 Dec 2025 |
3,988 |
1,145 |
5,133 |
3,720 |
1,068 |
4,788 |
FY 2025 |
16,622 |
5,707 |
22,329 |
17,804 |
6,544 |
24,348 |
31 March 2026 |
3,780 |
1,062 |
4,842 |
4,379 |
1,228 |
5,607 |
30 June 2026 |
4,112 |
1,046 |
5,158 |
4,603 |
1,172 |
5,775 |
H1 2026 |
7,892 |
2,108 |
10,000 |
8,982 |
2,400 |
11,382 |
30 Sept 2026 |
4,337 |
1,245 |
5,582 |
4,274 |
1,206 |
5,480 |
Copper concentrate production and sales
|
Concentrate |
Copper |
Gold |
Silver |
Concentrate |
Concentrate |
|
production* |
content* |
content* |
content* |
sales** |
sales** |
|
(dmt) |
(tonnes) |
(ounces) |
(ounces) |
(dmt) |
($000) |
Quarter ended |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 March 2025 |
3,072 |
534 |
270 |
22,109 |
2,324 |
4,050 |
30 June 2025 |
3,523 |
654 |
462 |
25,334 |
3,886 |
7,060 |
30 September 2025 |
6,769 |
1,577 |
984 |
36,968 |
6,852 |
17,760 |
31 December 2025 |
9,784 |
2,022 |
1,016 |
44,573 |
7,255 |
18,430 |
FY 2025 |
23,148 |
4,787 |
2,732 |
128,984 |
20,317 |
47,300 |
31 March 2026 |
7,311 |
1,462 |
1,215 |
37,189 |
7,890 |
24,206 |
30 June 2026 |
9,925 |
1,879 |
1,114 |
44,284 |
11,103 |
30,290 |
H1 2026 |
17,236 |
3,341 |
2,329 |
81,473 |
18,993 |
54,496 |
30 September 2026 |
8,972 |
1,690 |
1,199 |
47,489 |
9,655 |
30,387 |
* including Government of Azerbaijan’s share
** excludes Government of Azerbaijan’s share
Demirli processing, production and sales Q3 2026
Processed |
Unit |
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
Q3 2026 |
Ore feed to plant |
dry metric tonnes |
647,835 |
855,104 |
1,022,576 |
Grade |
per cent. |
0.44 |
0.51 |
0.50 |
Copper content |
tonnes |
2,880 |
4,361 |
3,824 |
|
|
|
|
|
Production |
|
|
|
|
Copper concentrate |
tonnes |
11,901 |
16,904 |
19,369 |
Copper content |
tonnes |
2,249 |
3,250 |
3,824 |
Sales |
|
|
|
|
Concentrate sales |
Dry metric tonnes |
10,663 |
21,032 |
19,332 |
Value of sales |
$ million |
21.4 |
50.0 |
50.1 |
Q3 2026 Financial overview
The Company had a net outflow of funds of $10.6 million in the 3 months ended 30 September 2026. Cash decreased by $13.5 million to $56.5 million and debt reduced by $2.9 million to $9.4 million at 30 September 2026. Net cash accordingly decreased by $10.6 million to $47.1 million. The main reasons for the decrease in net cash were as follows:
Net cash
|
Q1 2026 |
Q2 2026 |
Q3 2026 | |||
|
$m |
$m |
$m |
$m |
$m |
$m |
Beginning of the quarter |
|
2.6 |
|
17.7 |
|
57.7 |
Sales proceeds (net of Government production share) |
62.4 |
|
89.6 |
|
53.4 |
|
Interest income |
0.3 |
|
0.4 |
|
0.7 |
|
VAT refund |
- |
|
2.9 |
|
5.5 |
|
Operating costs |
(39.9) |
|
(46.2) |
|
(58.2) |
|
Capital expenditure |
(3.4) |
|
(3.9) |
|
(1.8) |
|
Demirli lease payment |
(3.8) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Debt servicing |
(0.5) |
|
(0.3) |
|
(0.2) |
|
Profits tax payment |
- |
|
(2.6) |
|
(5.4) |
|
Dividend |
- |
|
- |
|
(4.6) |
|
Inc./(dec.) in net cash |
|
15.1 |
|
39.9 |
|
(10.6) |
End of the quarter |
|
17.7 |
|
57.6 |
|
47.1 |