Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Orchid Developments (OCH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 16 September, 2010

Orchid Developments

Board Changes

RNS Number : 7952S
Orchid Developments Group Ltd
16 September 2010
 



Orchid Developments Group Ltd

("Orchid Developments" or the "Company")

Board Changes

The Board of Orchid Developments (AIM: OCH) is pleased to announce the appointment to the Board of Joseph Georg Drescher and Amir Rosentuler as non-executive directors and Mark Holdsworth as non-executive director and Deputy Chairman with effect from 22 September 2010. 

Mr Drescher is an experienced non-executive director with significant experience in the banking and finance sectors. He has over 40 years of professional experience of banking in Switzerland, and spent 25 years in management positions with the Dow Financial Services Group, the Royal Trust Bank (Switzerland), DG Bank (Switzerland) and BSI Banca della Svizzera Italiana. He currently serves on the Board of Orex Minerals Inc., a mineral exploration company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange.

Mr Holdsworth has over 20 years' experience in property, including residential and commercial developments. He also has more than 15 years experience in Eastern European and other emerging markets. During his eight years at ING Barings in London he travelled to the region including extensively to Romania, building up an extensive network of contacts in the banking, business and governmental sectors. From January 2001, Mr Holdsworth was the managing director in charge of all equity, broking and trading operations in Eastern Europe, South Africa and Latin America at the bank. In 2005, Mr Holdsworth established the Fabian Romania Property Fund as a vehicle for investing in the Romanian property market. Fabian Romania was listed on AIM in 2006 and Mr Holdsworth remained a Director until its sale in 2009 to Black Sea Global Properties. Mr Holdsworth was a non-executive director of Netia S.A., Poland's largest alternative telecoms operator between 2004 and 2006. Mr Holdsworth has a MA Hons. Degree in history from the University of Edinburgh and a postgraduate Masters Degree in political science from the University of Pennsylvania, where he was a Thouron Scholar. Mr Holdsworth has also graduated from the Owner President Manager programme, Harvard Business School's top executive education programme.

Mr Rosentuler has over 20 years' management experience. He is currently a vice president of ECI Telecom, a leading supplier of networking infrastructure for carrier and service provider networks worldwide. Prior to this, he was a president of Press-Sense, a market leader in business flow automation systems and earlier to this, he acted as vice-president of international operations at Magic Software Enterprises (NASDAQ: MGIC), a developer of enterprise application technology. He also established the European organisation of OpTier, a provider of transaction workload management software, and managed the sales operation in 20 countries for Novell (NASDAQ: NOVL), for which he was the sole European recipient of the Novell President's Award.

The Board also announces the resignation of Tim Childs, non-executive director, who will be leaving the Company's Board with immediate effect. The Board would like to thank Mr Childs for his contribution to the Company and wishes him success in his future endeavours.

Commenting on the appointments, Orchid's Chairman, David Holland, said:

"I am delighted to welcome three such experienced directors to the Board of Orchid Developments. I am sure that their experience will prove invaluable over the coming years and I look forward to working with them."

The information in relation to Joseph Drescher which is required to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule Two paragraph (g) (i) - (viii) of the AIM Rules is as follows:

 (i) Joseph Georg Drescher aged 70

(ii) Current Directorships: Orex Minerals, Inc.; CMI Credit Management & Investment AG; ZWF IT Consulting AG.

Past directorships in the previous 5 years: WFE Technology Holding AG.

The information in relation to Mark Holdsworth which is required to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule Two paragraph (g) (i) - (viii) of the AIM Rules is as follows:

 (i) Mark Holdsworth aged 39.

(ii) Current Directorships: Fabian Capital Ltd; Fabian Romania Ltd (dormant); Fabian Securities Ltd (dormant); Holdsworth Property Holdings Ltd (dormant)

Past directorships in the previous 5 years: XXI Century Investment PLC (2005-2007); Fabian Romania Ltd (2005-2009); AIG BVB Lakeview S.A. (2006-2009)

The information in relation to Amir Rosentuler which is required to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule Two paragraph (g) (i) - (viii) of the AIM Rules is as follows:

 (i) Amir Rosentuler aged 44

(ii) Current Directorships: none

Past directorships in the previous 5 years: none

Save as disclosed above, there is no information in relation to the appointment of Joseph Georg Drescher, Mark Holdsworth or Amir Rosentuler which is required to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule Two paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules.

 Enquiries: 

Orchid Developments                                    +359 2 981 9955
Guy Meyohas

Shore Capital and Corporate Limited               020 7408 4090
Dru Danford / Stephane Auton

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                                020 7638 9571
Sarah Gestetner
Nicola Smith


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAKKADQPBKKPCD