Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC (ERM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 April, 2010

Euromoney Ins.InvPLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 3569K
Euromoney Institutional InvestorPLC
16 April 2010


Announcement of grant of share options


The Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC 2010 Company Share Option Plan (the "CSOP") was approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held on January 21, 2010 and has been duly adopted.  A summary of the main provisions of the CSOP was included in the AGM circular sent to shareholders on December 18, 2009.


An addendum to the rules of the CSOP provides for the grant of options to employees and directors of the Company's group who are subject to taxation in Canada (the "Canadian Addendum").  On March 30, 2010 the Company's board approved the grant of an option under the Canadian Addendum to the CSOP to one of the Company's executive directors, Mr B AL-Rehany. 


The option granted to Mr AL-Rehany comprises a right to subscribe for 19,960 ordinary shares of 0.25 pence per share in the capital of the Company for an exercise price of £5.01 per ordinary share (the "Option").    In accordance with the terms of the Canadian Addendum to the CSOP, no consideration was payable by Mr AL-Rehany on the grant of the Option and the exercise price per ordinary share was equal to the market value of an ordinary share on the date of grant of the Option.


At the same time as the Option was granted to Mr AL-Rehany, an award (the "Award") was made to him under the terms of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC 2010 Capital Appreciation Plan (the "2010 CAP"), which was also adopted at the AGM on January 21, 2010.  An announcement of the grant of the Award was made on April 1, 2010. 


The Option will vest on the same terms as, and become exercisable at the same time as, the Award. Accordingly, the Option will not vest and become exercisable until a performance condition has been achieved.  The performance condition, initially, requires that the Company achieve Adjusted PBT* of £100 million by no later than the financial year ending September 30, 2013. 


The Option will only vest to the extent that the intrinsic value in the Option (i.e. the market value on the date of vesting of the ordinary shares which may be acquired on exercise of the Option less the exercise price relating to such ordinary shares) is no greater than the value of the Award at the relevant date.  The number of ordinary shares in respect of which the Award will vest under the 2010 CAP will be reduced to take account of the intrinsic value in the Option on the relevant date.


Once, and to the extent vested, the Option will remain exercisable for a period of one month and will then lapse. 


This announcement relates to a transaction notified in accordance with DTR 3.1.2R.






* Adjusted PBT is profit before tax, goodwill amortisation and impairment, exceptional items, movements in acquisition option commitment values, imputed interest on acquisition option commitments, foreign exchange gains or losses on tax equalisation contracts on hedges of intragroup financing and the cost of the 2010 CAP and the CSOP but after any charge for redundancy costs, as reported in the audited annual financial statements of the Company.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange