Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xaar PLC (XAR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 28 April, 2008

Xaar PLC

Drupa exhibition preview

Xaar PLC
28 April 2008




FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                              28 April 2008

                                    Xaar plc

                            DRUPA EXHIBITION PREVIEW

                      THEME: 'UNLEASH THE POWER OF INKJET'


Xaar plc ('Xaar'), the inkjet printing technology group headquartered in
Cambridge, will be exhibiting at Drupa 2008, the international printing
equipment exhibition held every four years in Dusseldorf. Xaar will be
exhibiting at: Hall 4; Stand E10; 29 May to 11 June 2008.

-   Partner OEMs to launch a record number of new Xaar-enabled printers
    at show

-   Spotlight on latest XaarDOT(TM) variable drop (greyscale) jetting
    capability for commercial level applications

-   Xaar will demonstrate the potential of commercial level single-pass
    inkjet printing

A large number of Xaar printhead-enabled printers is expected to be demonstrated
at Drupa by key industry suppliers, including at least six new products making
their worldwide debut. This sets a new record for Xaar and is the driving the
force behind Xaar's 'Unleash the power of inkjet' theme for the show.

Designed for high-speed, single-pass and scanning applications, the latest Xaar
1001 printhead is based on Xaar's innovative Hybrid Side-Shooter(TM) and TF
Technology(TM) (Through-Flow Technology) which ensure accurate drop control,
outstanding quality, productivity and reliability. All the new products to be
launched at Drupa rely on either the Xaar 1001 (Platform 3) or the Xaar 760
(Platform 2) and XaarDOT (Xaar Drop Optimisation Technology) for their high-end
performance.


Xaar 1001 printhead

New products powered by the latest Xaar 1001 printhead will be launched at the
show including:

(* products making their worldwide debut at Drupa)

-   UV wide format printing: the ONE SOLUTION Meital 3000-10* wide format UV 
    flatbed printer (Stand 9E03) has the ability to vary the drop size from 6 pl
    to 42 pl. It delivers photo-realistic quality and production speeds of up 
    to 410 sq.m./hour. The Meital 3000-10 is setting new standards in terms of 
    quality, speed and ease of use.

-   UV single-pass web printing: the FFEI/Nilpeter Caslon label printer (Xaar 
    Stand 4E10); the Beijing Founder Web Printer* (Stand 5B24) the JF Machines
    Narrow Web Press (Xaar Stand 4E10); and the EFI Jetrion 4000 (Stand 5C01) - 
    all printing high quality labels and narrow web packaging at speeds that 
    match that of conventional print.

-   Industrial printing: Xennia (Stand 7AC09) will be showcasing a number
    of machines which incorporate the Xaar 1001 head into printers designed for
    manufacturing applications.

-   Plus...several more innovative printers are expected to be launched
    at the show when further details will become available.


Other Xaar printheads

-   UV wide format hybrid printing: the Agfa Anapurna XLS* (Stand 8B63)
    and the Mutoh Zephyr (Stand 9B43)

-   Industrial printing: The Impika C9000 (Stand 10B24-1) card and
    security printing

-   Xaar licensees: Xaar licensees will also be exhibiting at the show
    including Konica Minolta, Seiko and Toshiba-Tec

There will be additional Xaar-enabled wide format, narrow web, label, textile
and ceramics inkjet products at Drupa demonstrating the considerable flexibility
and potential of its printhead range.


Xaar to demonstrate its innovative 'single-pass' technology

Xaar's on-stand technology demonstrations will illustrate the performance and
added-value potential of its latest printheads for commercial applications.
Three single-pass inkjet products will show the Xaar 1001 producing high
quality, high-speed, single-pass printing producing fine detail and readable
small text, as well as smooth tones.

High-speed, real time, variable data label printing will be demonstrated with
the Xaar 1001 greyscale inkjet printhead on a continuous narrow web using the
new ixPressia colour label software. ixPressia's new label product is optimised
for label printing applications and includes advanced technology to maximise
speed and throughput. A key feature is the ability to generate label images in
real time in full colour with variable data. Its greyscale screening technology
complements the Xaar 1001 greyscale printhead.

Xaar will demonstrate the flexibility and benefits of XaarDOT and its range of
drop formation options with its ability to fine tune them to specific
applications. XaarDOT is versatile in giving printers the choice of what drop
size or resolution to use for a specific job, both in terms of image quality and
substrate flexibility.

'With competition ever-increasing in the print world it is essential you
consider how best to add value to your printed output,' says Ian Dinwoodie, Xaar
CEO. 'Digital print provides flexibility and choice and the potential of new
market opportunity through variable data, customisation and short run
capabilities. Understanding how digital print can be achieved with leading-edge
inkjet technology and how you can choose the right product for your business to
maximise profit is critical, but not always easy. Inkjet is on the rise and,
more than ever, is becoming a mainstream technology that can be applied
alongside traditional technologies or as a direct replacement for conventional
print technologies. Recent developments in inkjet technology have overcome the
issues of poor quality, reliability and productivity. Drupa will be a
significant showcase for many of these developments.'



Contacts

Xaar plc:                                                          01223-423663
Ian Dinwoodie, Chief Executive                                     www.xaar.com
Andrew Taylor, Finance Director

Bankside Consultants:
Steve Liebmann                                     020-7367-8883 / 07802-888159




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange