Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 16 November, 2007

JSC Bank of Georgia

Directorate Change

Bank of Georgia

This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should
not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any
securities. Certain statements in this news report are forward-looking
statements and, as such, are based on the management's current expectations and
are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances.

JSC Bank of Georgia Announces That Lado Gurgenidze Intends to Resign As Chairman
    Of The Supervisory Board In Light Of His Nomination As Prime Minister Of
   Georgia; Nicholas Enukidze, Vice Chairman, To Act As Chairman Following Mr.
                            Gurgenidze's Resignation

JSC Bank of Georgia (the 'Bank') hereby announces that Mr. Lado Gurgenidze has
today notified the Supervisory Board of Bank of Georgia of his intent to resign
as a member and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Bank in light of his
nomination to the position of Prime Minister of Georgia, subject to approval of
the nomination by Parliament, which is expected to conduct the hearing next
week. Mr. Gurgenidze also intends to resign immediately upon the approval by
Parliament from all other positions he holds with subsidiaries of the Bank and
the Georgian Stock Exchange.

The Supervisory Board of the Bank congratulates Mr. Gurgenidze on his nomination
and will appoint Mr. Nicholas Enukidze, the current Vice Chairman of the
Supervisory Board, to act as Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Bank on an
interim basis, once Mr. Gurgenidze tenders his resignation upon the
Parliamentary approval of his appointment as Prime Minister. The Bank further
intends to convene an extraordinary meeting of its shareholders to elect a new
member of the Supervisory Board of the Bank to replace Mr. Gurgenidze.

Nicholas Enukidze, Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board, said 'the Supervisory
Board would like to thank Lado for his leadership, vision and unwavering
commitment to the shareholders, clients and employees of the Bank. As Chief
Executive Officer and subsequently executive Chairman of the Supervisory Board,
Lado has led the Bank in its transformation into a market-leading universal bank
with strong capital base, diversified revenue streams and effective and
efficient multi-channel delivery of our broad range of products in Georgia and
Ukraine. On a personal note, having worked with Lado for over seven cumulative
years at three different banks, I very much hope to be able to work with him
again, should he ever decide to come back to the private sector'.

Irakli Gilauri, Chief Executive Officer, added 'I intend to work closely with
the Supervisory Board and our executive leadership to maintain the momentum of
our businesses, enhance our formidable competitive advantages in Georgia and
preserve the uncompromising, performance- and results-oriented corporate culture
Lado has forged at the Bank. Lado will leave rather large shoes to fill, but I
am confident the leadership of the Bank will rise to the occasion'.

Ian Hague, the longest-serving member of the Supervisory Board of the Bank and
managing partner of Firebird Management LLC, commented 'with the investment of
Firebird funds in the bank practically coinciding with the arrival of Lado and
Irakli Gilauri, I am delighted to have been a part of the amazing transformation
the Bank has undergone since October 2004. I trust my fellow shareholders will
join me in wishing Lado well and thanking him for the outstanding track record
of delivering shareholder value during his three-year tenure, with the share
price rising from GEL 3.6 (US$1.95) on 15 September 2004, when Lado's
appointment as Chief Executive Officer was announced, to GEL 56.0 (US$34.5) as
of the market close on the London Stock Exchange today'.

Jyrki Talvitie, member of the Supervisory Board of the Bank and Senior Adviser
to the East Capital Financial Institutions Explorer Fund, added 'since the
inception of our fund, I have had a chance to observe up close a significant
number of financial institutions in the CIS, and am pleased to note that Bank of
Georgia stands out in terms of focus on shareholder value, transparency, and
quality of its investor relations effort. Lado and the first-rate team he has
built should be commended on this'.

Allan Hirst, member of the Supervisory Board of the Bank and Citigroup's former
head of Russia, Poland and other Eastern European markets, concluded 'since
accepting the nomination to the Supervisory Board of the Bank in November 2006,
I have enjoyed participating in three back-to-back groundbreaking transactions
the Bank has executed, as the first-ever Georgian company to list its GDRs on
the London Stock Exchange, first-ever Georgian entity to issue Eurobonds, and
first-ever Georgian bank to make a significant acquisition abroad (the purchase
of UBDP in Ukraine). I am confident that Lado's unexpected departure will not
impede our plans regarding the further disciplined expansion in the neighbouring

Lado Gurgenidze commented 'I am privileged to have led the Bank over the last
three years on its exciting journey - from a small obscure bank with assets and
market cap of US$199 million and US$35 million, respectively, and stagnating or
declining market share across its narrow product range in October 2004, to the
unequivocal leader in Georgia with a powerful universal banking franchise and
second home market in Ukraine and consolidated assets and market cap of US$1,697
million and US$952 million, respectively. Among our many accomplishments, the
one I am proud of the most is the fact that we have been able to build a
world-class team, comprising, among others, veterans of ABN Amro, Credit Suisse,
Merrill Lynch, UBS, Royal Bank of Scotland, Goldman Sachs, Nomura, Raiffeisen,
UniCredit, JP Morgan and other leading institutions. I am certain that our
talented executive team, to be ably led by Nicholas Enukidze and Irakli Gilauri
with support of the Supervisory Board following my intended departure, will
march right on - in Georgia, Ukraine and selected neighbouring markets - with
razor-sharp focus on the shareholder value creation. Nicholas and Irakli will
split my responsibilities with respect to strategy, M&A and investor relations.
Nicholas and the other members of the Galt & Taggart Securities' Executive
Committee - Dmitry Kasatkin and Sergiy Lesyk - both seasoned investment bankers
- will continue building our regional franchise. Irakli Gilauri will take over
the oversight of the Wealth Management business, which is managed by Deborah
Fairlamb out of Kyiv and will benefit tremendously from her years of experience.
Finally, our latest high-caliber addition to the team, Bidzina Bejuashvili, who
had long been a highly-respected sell-side research analyst at several
international banks (most recently at JP Morgan in London) and joined last month
as head of Galt & Taggart Asset Management, will take over, together with the
team of young but highly talented portfolio managers comprising Eli Enoch,
Giorgi Nadareishvili and Archil Mamatelashvili, my responsibilities for managing
this business'.

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia, the leading universal Georgian bank with operations in Georgia
and Ukraine, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in
Georgia, with 34% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as
of September 30 2007). The major component of the Galt & Taggart Index, the bank
has 109 branches and over 595,000 retail and more than 60,000 corporate current
accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking and corporate and
investment banking services to its customers across Georgia. The bank also
provides a wide range of corporate and retail insurance products through its
wholly-owned subsidiary, Aldagi BCI, as well as asset & wealth management

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor's'B+/B'                    Stable
Moody's          'B3/NP' (FC) & 'Ba1/P-3'  Stable
FitchRatings     'B+/B'                    Stable

For further information, please visit or contact:

Lado Gurgenidze                    Irakli Gilauri                    Macca Ekizashvili
Chairman of the Supervisory Board  Chief Executive Officer           Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 103                    +995 32 444 109                   +995 32 444 256