Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 26 April, 2007

Capita Group PLC

Contract win

Capita Group PLC
26 April 2007


                                        
                                        
               CAPITA TRUST COMPANY CHOSEN AS NEW TRUSTEE BY OSPT


Capita Trust Company Limited ('Capita Trust'), part of Capita Fiduciary Group
and a wholly owned subsidiary of The Capita Group Plc ('Capita'), has announced
that it has been chosen by the Official Solicitor and Public Trustee ('OSPT'),
to act as the new trustee of an initial group of 471 private trusts currently
managed by them. The deal is worth £12 million over 10 years.


Capita Trust was chosen by the OSPT after an open, competitive tender process,
including a lengthy and in-depth evaluation of all aspects of customer service,
value for money and operational systems and procedures.


Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of The Capita Group Plc, said, 'I am delighted that
Capita Trust has been chosen by the OSPT. This is a significant appointment
underlining Capita Group's commitment to supporting the trust industry. The
contract draws on our ability to deliver high-quality customer service and
efficient administration, supported by effective technology platforms and highly
skilled employees.'


David Thompson, Public Trustee and Operational Director for the Official
Solicitor added: 'We look forward to working with Capita to ensure the seamless
transfer of cases, with no disruption to service during the transition. The
project is challenging and unique, requiring staff on both sides to work closely
together to maintain high levels of customer service throughout and beyond the
transitioning process. Capita staff are working on site at OSPT to ensure any
problems are dealt with immediately so that the challenging timetable can be
met.'

                                    - ends -

For further information please contact:

The Capita Group Plc        +44 (0)20 7799 1525
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director


Caroline Mooney
Capita press office
Tel : 0207 654 2152
Email : caroline.mooney@capita.co.uk


Notes to editors


The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass business
process outsourcing, (BPO), customer services, administration and support, human
resources, ICT, property consultancy, finance & treasury and consultancy
delivered to both public sector and private organisations. With 27,800 employees
at more than 250 offices across the UK, Channel Islands, Ireland and India,
Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of
the FTSE100 with revenues for 2006 of £1,739 million.


Further information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: www.capita.co.uk


Capita Trust Company Ltd, part of the Capita Fiduciary Group, is a company that
provides an extensive range of sophisticated trustee, corporate, fund and
ancillary services to a wide range of institutional, corporate and private
clients worldwide.

Capita Trust Company Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services
Authority.

Capita Trust Company is wholly owned by the Capita Group Plc, the UK's leading
provider of integrated professional support service solutions.

The Official Solicitor and Public Trustee, is administered as part of the
Department for Constitutional Affairs. The Official Solicitor is part of the
judicial system of England and Wales (excluding Scotland and Northern Ireland),
while the Public Trustee is a separate and independent statutory body, and both
are appointed by the Lord Chancellor. The Official Solicitor acts for people
who, because they lack mental capacity and cannot properly manage their own
affairs, are unable to represent themselves and no other suitable person or
agency is able and willing to act. He usually becomes formally involved when
appointed by the Court, and he may act as his own solicitor, or instruct a
private firm of solicitors to act for him. The Public Trustee may act as
executor when requested to do so, but, may also act as administrator of an
estate of a deceased person (with or without a will), or as trustee of a trust
whether as original or substitute trustee, usually only as a last resort, and in
the interests of vulnerable individuals or persons under disability, or where
there are differences between executors, trustees, or beneficiaries.






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange