Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brambles Industries (BI.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 March, 2003

Brambles Industries


Brambles Industries PLC
27 March 2003

                            Brambles Industries
             Sale of Repair and Maintenance Business by Cleanaway

Cleanaway, a leading waste management company within the Brambles Group, has
sold the Repair and Maintenance Business ('the R&M Business') of its UK
subsidiary, Serviceteam Limited to AWG Facilities Services Limited, part of AWG
Plc group. An initial consideration of approximately £7.6 million (A$20.0
million) is payable in cash on completion and is subject to adjustment to
reflect the level of working capital as at completion. Potential further
payments of up to £2.5 million (A$6.6 million) in aggregate may be received by
Cleanaway, reflecting the performance of the R&M Business in the period to 30
June 2003.

The R&M Business was acquired by Cleanaway in January 2001 as part of its
acquisition of Serviceteam Limited. The disposal will enable Cleanaway to
continue its strategic focus on recycling and total waste management, offering
total integrated waste management solutions to both commercial and municipal
customers.  The sale will not have a material effect on the Group's earnings.

For further information, contact:

Investor    Sue Scholes, Head of Investor Relations         +44 (0) 20 7659 6012
Media       Richard Mountain, Financial Dynamics            +44 (0) 20 7269 7291

Investor    John Hobson, Head of Investor Relations          +61 (0) 414 239 188
Media       Jeannette McLoughlin, Group General Manager,     +61 (0) 2 9256 5255
            Corporate Communications                  Mobile +61 (0) 401 990 425

            Brambles Industries is globally headquartered in Australia

Notes to editors

Brambles is a leading global support services provider with operations in 40
countries across Europe, the Americas and Asia Pacific.  With full year 2002
turnover of approximately £3 billion, operating profit of more than £400 million
and assets of £3.7 billion, it employs some 31,000 personnel worldwide.  Its key
global businesses are CHEP, CLEANAWAY and RECALL.

•    CHEP is the world's pioneer and leader in the provision of pallet pooling 
     services.  CHEP pallets facilitate the efficient operation of supply chains 
     for most of the developed world's leading international FMCG (Fast Moving 
     Consumer Goods) companies.  These companies require the fast availability
     of high quality pallets and other types of standard loading equipment and
     transit packaging wherever they operate.  CHEP meets this need through its
     global reach and scale, combined with its proven logistics and supply chain
     management capability and its established pallet pools and infrastructure 
     in more than 30 countries.

•    CLEANAWAY is a leader in the collection, sorting, recycling, transfer and 
     disposal of waste, particularly in UK, Germany and Australia. Through 
     Cleanaway Germany, it is one of the largest paper recycling and trading 
     businesses in Europe.
•    RECALL is a global business managing physical and digital documents through 
     their entire life cycle.

It also has a number of other global and regional businesses, such as Industrial
Services, Meineke Car Care Centers and Interlake Material Handling.

The combined group was formed in August 2001, when Brambles Industries plc,
previously the support services activities of GKN plc, was listed in London and
then combined in a Dual Listed Company structure with Brambles Industries
Limited of Australia.  The two companies were previously joint venture partners.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange