Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

EMI Group PLC (EMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 November, 2002

EMI Group PLC

EMI enhances online distribution


                                                                               
       EMI RECORDED MUSIC ANNOUNCES ENHANCED ONLINE DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM       

         OFFERING MUSIC IN DOWNLOADABLE, BURNABLE AND PORTABLE FORMATS         

  NINE NEW DISTRIBUTION DEALS ANNOUNCED FOR INITIAL U.S. LAUNCH WITH ALLIANCE  
    ENTERTAINMENT, E-CAST, FULLAUDIO, LIQUID AUDIO, LISTEN.COM'S RHAPSODY,     
                  MUSICNET, PRESSPLAY, ROXIO AND STREAMWAVES                   

NEW YORK, NOVEMBER 13, 2002 - EMI Recorded Music - the world's largest
independent record company - today announced its enhanced digital download
distribution program for the U.S. in which the company will give consumers -
through leading distributors - the ability to download tracks permanently, the
technical capability to burn a limited number of personal copies and the
flexibility to import recordings to portable devices.

Beginning December 1, through agreements it has signed with Alliance
Entertainment Corp.; Ecast; FullAudio Corporation; Liquid Audio; Listen.com's
Rhapsody; MusicNet; pressplay; Roxio (NASDAQ: ROXI); and Streamwaves, EMI will
enable these distributors to sell tens of thousands of works as digital
downloads through the dozens of Internet service providers, portals and online
retailers they service, including AOL, Yahoo!, Earthlink, Verizon Online, MSN,
Cablevision Systems Corporation's Optimum Online (TM), Charter Communications,
DIRECTV Broadband, BestBuy.com, HP.com, MTV.com, MP3.com and SongPro.com.

Included will be works from artists such as Billy Idol, Blondie, David Bowie,
Coldplay, Joe Cocker, DC Talk, Duran Duran, Everclear, Fatboy Slim, Pink Floyd,
Norah Jones, Kottonmouth Kings, Dave Koz, Lenny Kravitz, Megadeth, Kylie
Minogue, Anne Murray, Tina Turner, Thalia, Keith Urban, The Vines, Cassandra
Wilson and The Beach Boys, as well as music from legendary EMI catalogue
artists such as Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Nat King Cole and Selena. EMI will
also offer classical works such as recordings by Placido Domingo, Sarah Chang
and the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Sir Simon Rattle as well as
thousand of other recordings in the country, jazz, gospel and Christian music
genres.

As part of its new digital download program, EMI will enable consumers to
purchase radio singles from upcoming albums. EMI will give its distributors the
ability to sell these radio singles to the public in digital download formats
when the tracks debut on radio and before the album's street date.

EMI has already made its recordings available to more than 60 companies around
the world, mainly in temporary download or in streaming audio formats. The
company's new enhanced digital download program gives its distributors more
flexibility and upgraded formats to sell EMI's music to consumers.

"This is the next step in our plan to give consumers our music in the formats
they are demanding today, and to give our distributors maximum flexibility to
offer a wider range of options and a deep selection of music," said David
Munns, Chairman and CEO of EMI Recorded Music North America. "Taste and demand
will change, but we've developed an initial framework that is good for
consumers, artists, customers and our business. In addition, we plan to make
more and more repertoire available."

                                    -more-                                     

About EMI Recorded Music

EMI Recorded Music is the world's largest independent record company, operating
in nearly 50 countries around the world. Its record labels include Angel, Blue
Note, Capitol, EMI:Chrysalis, EMI Classics, Mute, Parlophone, Priority and
Virgin.

About Alliance Entertainment Corp.

Alliance Entertainment Corp. (www.aent.com) is a leading total solution
provider of business-to-business infrastructure services that are essential to
transact commerce in the home entertainment product marketplace. Through its
Distribution and Fulfillment Services Group, Alliance offers an extensive
product inventory (including CDs, cassettes, DVDs, videos, video games and
related merchandise) as well as e-commerce fulfillment capabilities and
innovative technology and support services for today's marketplace. Through its
Media and Internet Services Group, Alliance is a leading distributor of digital
entertainment as well as search, browse and preview capabilities through
Digital On-Demand and a leading content provider through the All Media Guide
(AMG) databases. AMG's customers license its e-commerce enabling entertainment
databases to support their Internet retailing and content businesses. AMG is
also a developer of proprietary web sites for music (www.allmusic.com), movies
(www.allmovie.com) and games (www.allgame.com).

About Ecast, Inc.

Ecast, Inc., founded in 1999, provides a comprehensive platform for the secure
delivery and management of digital content to consumers in both the in- and
out-of-home marketplaces. The Ecast Interactive Media Network, available
through broadband-enabled jukebox systems and entertainment consoles
internationally, allows millions of users to enjoy a wide variety of content
and applications including: digital music from all of the major and many
popular independent labels; interactive games from some of the world's leading
game publishers; a photography capture application; and the best in sports,
videos, news and more. Ecast's RioPort Division, with offices in the U.S. and
Asia, focuses on the aggregation, delivery and management of secure digital
content to personal devices, such as desktop computers, portable music playback
devices and Internet-enabled appliances. Ecast customers include out-of-home
venue operators in the U.S. and Europe; leading online e-tailers such as
BestBuy.com, MTV.com and HP.com; and prominent consumer electronics
manufacturers. For more information, visit http://www.ecastinc.com or call
877-451-1537.

About FullAudio Corporation
FullAudio Corporation provides a platform and infrastructure that enables our
channel partners to deliver digital media services, such as digital sampling,
streaming, and music downloads. The company's unique approach allows our
partners to quickly expand their relationships with consumers by offering
on-demand subscription services or short-term promotions. FullAudio's platform
and infrastructure makes it easy for our channel partners to offer branded
music services by incorporating the software and systems that cover every
aspect of music content aggregation and delivery including: content acquisition
and management; media storage and secure delivery; digital rights management;
and a service infrastructure. FullAudio provides all of the back-office
functionality, including billing, reporting and analysis, and usage analysis.
Currently, FullAudio also offers its service through Charter Communications,
Clear Channel Communications, Earthlink, and Windows Media Player.

                                    -more-                                     

About Liquid Audio, Inc.

Liquid Audio, Inc. is a leading provider of software, infrastructure and
services for the secure digital delivery of media over the Internet. The Liquid
Audio solution gives content owners, Web sites and companies the ability to
publish, syndicate and securely sell digital media online with copy protection
and copyright management. Using the Liquid(TM) Player software, available for
free download at www.liquidaudio.com, consumers can preview and purchase
downloadable music from hundreds of affiliate Web sites in the Liquid Music
Network(TM).

About Listen.com

Listen.com is a leading online music company that develops and distributes
Rhapsody, a digital music subscription service. Launched in 2001, Rhapsody
gives consumers unlimited access to the world's largest library of music on the
PC and via home networks & Net-connected home stereo systems today, and on
wireless devices in the future. Rhapsody combines on-demand music, customized
and professionally programmed Internet radio, and engaging music information
and editorial recommendations.

Rhapsody is available through Listen.com and a network of companies that offer
co-branded versions of the service, including Audiogalaxy, Cablevision Systems
Corporation's Optimum Online (TM), Charter Communications, DIRECTV Broadband,
Down Beat, JamBase, Lycos, Time Warner Cable's Road Runner high-speed ISP,
Sony's Musiclub, Speakeasy and Verizon Online. Founded in 1998, Listen.com is
based in San Francisco. Visit www.listen.com for more information. Listen.com,
the Listen.com logo and Rhapsody are trademarks of Listen.com, Inc. All other
company names are the property of their respective owners.

About MusicNet

MusicNet is a leading digital music company. The most widely distributed
digital music service for streaming, downloading and burning music online,
MusicNet offers the music of major and independent record labels - including
Warner Music Group, BMG Entertainment, EMI Recorded Music, Sony Music
Entertainment, Universal Music Group, Zomba, Ritmoteca and Sanctuary. As both a
service and music content provider, MusicNet supports companies seeking to
fully integrate digital music services into their online music offerings.

About pressplay

pressplay is the leading online subscription service that offers music from
across all genres, unlimited listening and broad portability options. Launched
in December 2001, pressplay is an equally held joint venture between Sony Music
Entertainment and Universal Music Group (a unit of Vivendi Universal), and has
offices in Los Angeles and New York City. Music companies, including BMG, EMI
Recorded Music, Sony Music Entertainment, Universal Music Group and numerous
independent labels separately provide their content to pressplay on a
non-exclusive basis. Pressplay is marketed to consumers through relationships
with MP3.com, MSN Music, Roxio, Sony Music Club and Yahoo! Visit 
www.pressplay.com for more information.

                                    -more-                                     

About Roxio

Roxio, Inc. (Nasdaq:ROXI) provides the best selling digital media software in
the world. Roxio makes award-winning software products for CD/DVD burning,
photo editing and video editing. Roxio's family of products includes category
leading products Easy CD Creator ® (Windows) and Toast ® (Macintosh) for CD/DVD
burning, PhotoSuite ® for digital photography, and VideoWave ® for digital
video. Roxio also makes GoBack® , the #1 selling system recovery software that
enables PC users to instantly recover from system crashes, virus attacks and
data loss. Roxio's current install base is in excess of 100 million users.
Roxio distributes its products globally through strategic partnerships with
major hardware manufacturers, in stores with the leading worldwide retailers,
through Internet partnerships and also sells its products direct at 
www.roxio.com. Headquartered in Santa Clara, California, Roxio also maintains
offices in Minnesota, Canada, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany and Japan.
The company currently employs more than 400 people worldwide. Roxio is a member
of the S&P SmallCap 600 and the Russell 2000 Index.

The Roxio logo is a trademark of Roxio, Inc., which may be registered in some
jurisdictions. Roxio, PhotoSuite, Easy CD Creator, Toast, GoBack, and VideoWave
are registered trademarks of Roxio, Inc. in the United States and/or other
countries. All other trademarks used are owned by their respective owners.

About Streamwaves

Streamwaves is the leader in the digital music subscription business,
innovating the way musical entertainment is delivered and enjoyed. Streamwaves
was the first Internet company to build a streaming subscription engine, the
first to license major label masters for a subscription service, and the first
company to launch a subscription service with major label content. Streamwaves
holds license agreements with EMI Recorded Music, EMI CMG Publishing, BMG,
Universal Music Group, Warner Music Group, The Harry Fox Agency, BMI and
others. A preview of the service can be found at www.streamwaves.com.

                                     # # #                                     

Contact:

Jeanne Meyer

Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications

EMI North America

Direct: 212.786.8850

jeanne.meyer@emimusic.com

EMI RECORDED MUSIC UNVEILS ENHANCED U.S. DIGITAL DISTRIBUTION STRATEGY TO OFFER
MUSIC IN DOWNLOADABLE, BURNABLE AND PORTABLE FORMATS

Page 4