Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 08 December, 2000

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Expands presence in China

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
8 December 2000

              Taylor Nelson Sofres expands its presence in China

Taylor Nelson Sofres, a world leader in market information, announces that it
has reached agreement to acquire a 46 per cent shareholding in Central Viewer
Survey & Consulting Centre (CVSC), a leading provider of market information in
China. This move extends the collaboration between the two businesses. For the
past four years, they have been operating a joint venture, CVSC-Sofres-Media
(CSM), which is the leading television audience measurement service in China.

Established in 1994, CVSC is a subsidiary of China International TV
Corporation, the principal national broadcaster in the People's Republic of
China. CVSC also runs household consumer panels in fifteen Chinese cities and
for two years has been co-operating with Taylor Nelson Sofres to sell this
service internationally. CVSC conducts a wide range of customised research
projects, including media and newspaper readership studies. In addition, it
measures advertising expenditure on television and in the press in more than
200 cities, using Taylor Nelson Sofres software for its analysis. Its clients
for this service include all the Chinese TV stations and most of the print
media, as well as Japanese advertising agencies.

CVSC employs over 250 full time staff and had turnover in year ended 31
December 1999 of RMB110.2m (£13.8). Net assets were RMB44.3m (£5.5m), as shown
in a valuation report dated 29 August 2000. Completion is dependent upon
formal approval by the Chinese authorities, which is expected within the next
few months.

Commenting on the joint venture, Tony Cowling, Chairman, said: 'This move
increases our already well established presence in the fast growing Chinese
research market. CVSC has national coverage and an excellent reputation,
making it the ideal partner for developing further our activities in this
exciting market. We know the company well through CSM, which has been a very
successful joint venture and this is a significant step in the development of
our business in Asia. It comes at a time when we are extending our consumer
panel activities into three more territories and will allow us to produce
pan-Asian consumer panel data for our multi-national clients.'

(1) including CSM

For further information, please contact:

Tony Cowling, Executive Chairman                    +44 (0)1372 803 403

Janis Parks, Investor Relations Manager               +44 (0)20 8967 1584

Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson               +44 (0)20 7638 9571

Email to:

Note to editors

Existing joint venture

CVSC-Sofres-Media (CSM) City panels provide overnight television audience
measurement ratings from 300 households in each of Beijing, Guangzhou and
Shanghai. A further four cities are to be added by the end of 2001. The
national PeopleMeter television audience measurement panel reports on
approximately 2,000 Chinese households on a weekly basis providing, for the
first time, truly national insights into the viewing patterns and preferences
of one-fifth of the world's population. CSM also continues to operate its
weekly diary services covering 63 cities and nine provinces. CSM, which
employs over 400 full time staff, has been awarded the status of a 'High
Technology' company by the Chinese Government.

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Through its international network in more than 45 countries, Taylor Nelson
Sofres provides market information services in over 80 countries to national
and multi-national organisations. It is ranked as the fourth largest market
information group in the world. Further information on Taylor Nelson Sofres is
available from the corporate website:

The group operates household consumer panels in Korea, Taiwan and Thailand and
is launching services in Malaysia, the Philippines and Hong Kong, as well as
operating in collaboration with CVSC in China.