Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Privacy policy

FE Investegate respects your right to privacy on the internet and will not sell or make available in any way individually identifiable personal information without first receiving your permission.

The nature of services provided by FE Investegate means that we may need to gather information about you to enable us to provide services which are tailored to your specific interests.

When you are asked to select an investor type (e.g. Private investor), FE Investegate makes a record of your choice and puts a cookie on your computer to ensure that you receive content which is designed to suit your requirements, and complies with the rules set down by the FSA about the type of information we can supply to different types of investor.

Information about your personal selection will not be shared with any third party under any circumstances.
You have the right to be informed of the existence and use of the personal information FE Investegate maintains on you. Upon written request,FE Investegate will provide access to such information. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete you shall be able to challenge it and have it amended as appropriate.

Under the Data Protection Act 1984 FE Trustnet is registered in the Register of Data Users And Computer Bureaux with the Data Protection Registrar. Both the Act and our registration with the Data Protection Registrar place us under obligations of confidentiality to you.

When you register and use the site, we will ask you to provide certain data. We will store this information and use it to contact you, provide you with details of services of interest to you and otherwise constantly improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage patterns and demographics of our customers. We may also gather details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and the details of the web site you came from to enable us to improve this site.

We will not disclose your name or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.
In order to analyse site traffic and to provide personalised services, we use a feature of your browser called Cookies. Our Cookies pose no security risk to you at all. They contain information such as your user id, name and investor type. Cookies also contain your session identifiers to enable FE Investegate to identify whether you are registered on to the site and, if so, to shortcut your access to the site.

Usage of the FE Investegate alerts will require you to register and setup a user name and a password. In addition you may need to enter details of your investments, and other personal information. To be able to provide support on the usage of the FE Investegate alerts tool our support team will need access to all this information. By using these alerts you accept this condition of use. All personal data held will be treated with the same sensitivity and care as outlined elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold on you including the use of encryption, but cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold FE Investegate responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

E-mail addresses are required in order to register for some features on FE Investegate.co.uk. We will not pass on your e-mail address to any third party without your permission. Occasionally, we will send you e-mails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on FE Investegate. In every e-mail we send, it is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

Our site may link to other web sites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.
We have certain responsibilities under Money Laundering legislation to verify the identity of clients and may need to make certain enquiries and obtain certain information from you for that purpose. You confirm that all information you supply will be accurate and that we may pass on such information as we consider necessary to comply with any reporting requirements.

You agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you or, if relevant, any of your clients.

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email info@investegate.co.uk in the first instance.

Fraud warning

FE Investegate does not under any circumstances offer cash prizes, investment advice or the opportunity to buy and sell financial products.
If you have found this page because you've received an email, letter, or any other form of communication from FE Investegate offering you money, the opportunity to win money, or the opportunity to buy or sell financial products then it is likely that this is the result of an attempt at fraud, where someone is using our logo and website illegally as a means to give credibility to this crime.

Criminals often attempt to convince people that their activities are legitimate by unlawfully stealing trademarks and logos. The Institute of Company Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA) Registrars Group has issued an official warning to investors to beware of fraudulent use of authorised firms' logos and trademarks by illegitimate and illegal trading operations or 'boiler rooms'.
Click here to read the full ICSA warning.

 
 
Headlines
Top categories
Company finder

a d v e r t i s e m e n t